http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4405
Title: | EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT OF LEGAL PROCEEDINGS UNDER ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING LAWS BY EMPLOYING DIGITAL FORENSIC EVIDENCE การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินโดยใช้พยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัล |
Authors: | Thammanoon KONGRAT ธรรมนูญ คงรัตน์ Woratouch Witchuvanit วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์ Silpakorn University Woratouch Witchuvanit วรธัช วิชชุวาณิชย์ Woratouch_w@yahoo.com Woratouch_w@yahoo.com |
Keywords: | การฟอกเงิน การดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สิน พยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัล ANTI-MONEY LAUNDERING PROPERTY LEGAL PROCEEDINGS DIGITAL FORENSIC EVIDENCE |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The research objectives were as follows: (1) to study the obstacles and problems of using digital evidence to support proceedings according to the Anti-money Laundering Law, (2) to study approaches to expanding and increasing the efficiency of collecting and using digital evidence to support proceedings according to the Anti-money Laundering Law, and (3) to study approaches to increasing the efficiency of proceedings by using digital evidence according to the Anti-money Laundering Law. This research utilized quantitative measures. The samples and population in the research were categorized into three groups: (1) specialists of the Civil Servant Group, Anti-Money Laundering Office (Computer Academicians), (2) specialists of the Civil Servant Group, Anti-Money Laundering Office (Litigation Division Officers), and (3) prosecutor officers of the Attorney General's Office. The total number of participants was 15 individuals. Snowball sampling was employed to collect data through semi-structured interviews, and the data were analyzed using the content analysis method.
The research indicated that the problems of property legal proceedings under anti-money laundering laws using digital forensic evidence consisted of the operation of property proceedings under anti-money laundering laws and the expansion of the investigation of property proceedings under anti-money laundering laws. The following suggestions were made: The Anti-Money Laundering Office should have formulated policies, strategies, and operational plans to support the proceedings. It should have developed officers' knowledge, including improving the organizational structure to be consistent with the workload. It should have established standards for digital evidence accreditation in line with central standards to incorporate digital evidence into the case files, thus significantly increasing the efficiency of litigation. This applies to both the investigative and asset search phases of the process to establish a preliminary felony and provide evidence for the prosecutor's petition to the court. The court judge should have considered and evaluated such evidence to determine the state's ownership of the property involved in the commission of the offense. This approach would have enhanced the efficiency of prosecution under the Anti-Money Laundering Act, aligning with the intent of the law to break the cycle of crime. การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรค ข้อขัดข้องในการนำพยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลมาสนับสนุนการดำเนินคดี ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน 2. เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการขยายผลและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรวบรวมและการนำพยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลมาสนับสนุนการดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และ 3. เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน โดยใช้พยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัล โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1. ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มข้าราชการสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ซึ่งเป็นนักวิชาการคอมพิวเตอร์ 2. ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มข้าราชการสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ซึ่งเป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานในกองคดี และ 3. พนักงานอัยการ สำนักงานอัยการสูงสุด รวมทั้งหมดจำนวน 15 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ (Snowball Sampling) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interviews) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินตามกฎหมายฟอกเงินโดยใช้พยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญ ได้แก่ ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินตามกฎหมายฟอกเงินในทางปฏิบัติ และปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินตามกฎหมายฟอกเงินในการสืบสวนขยายผลและดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สิน โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาโดย เห็นควรให้สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมีการกำหนดนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์วิธีปฏิบัติ ขั้นตอนการดำเนินการ ในการนำพยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลมาสนับสนุนการดำเนินคดีที่ชัดเจน พัฒนาองค์ความรู้ของบุคลากรผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างอัตรากำลังให้มีความสอดคล้องกับปริมาณงาน และเห็นควรให้มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานในการรับรองพยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลตามแนวมาตรฐานกลาง เพื่อให้การนำพยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลเข้ามาในสำนวนคดีสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินคดีได้อย่างแท้จริง ทั้งในชั้นการสืบสวนสอบสวนรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในการการสืบหาทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิด การพิสูจน์ความผิดอาญามูลฐาน โดยพนักงานอัยการพิจารณาใช้พยานหลักฐานทางดิจิทัลประกอบในการยื่นคำร้องต่อศาล และผู้พิพากษาศาลแพ่งรับฟังพยานหลักฐานดังกล่าวประกอบการพิจารณาสั่งให้ทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดตกเป็นของแผ่นดิน ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินคดีตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินสมตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย เพื่อตัดวงจรการประกอบอาชญากรรมต่อไป |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4405 |