Title: Effect of organic additives on in vitro growth and development of Sangmon 'Nuan Rajini' bamboo (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro.)
ผลของสารอินทรีย์ต่อการเติบโตและพัฒนาในหลอดทดลองของไผ่ซางหม่น ‘นวลราชินี’ (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro.)
Authors: Chawisarat KOOLPRUEKSEE
ชวิศารัตน์ กูลพฤกษี
Supanyika Sengsai
สุพรรณญิกา เส็งสาย
Silpakorn University
Supanyika Sengsai
สุพรรณญิกา เส็งสาย
supan12hotmail@gmail.com
supan12hotmail@gmail.com
Keywords: ไผ่
ไผ่ซางหม่น
การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ
สารอินทรีย์
Bamboo
Dendrocalamus
In vitro culture
Organic additives
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to investigate effect of organic additives on shoot initiation and shoot multiplication of Sangmon ‘Nuan Rajini’ bamboo (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro). A surface-sterilized nodal segment was cultured for 3 weeks on Murashige and Skoog (MS) solid medium containing 3.0 mg/L benzyl adenine (BA) and 0.1 mg/L thidiazuron (TDZ), added with 2.0 g/L tryptone or 0.5 mg/L biotin or 0.1 mg/L folic acid or 1.0 g/L monosodium glutamate (MSG). MSG in the solid medium gave the best result in number of shoots (3.0 shoots per node) with rapid growth and and healthy slender green shoots. For shoot multiplication, shoot clump from shoot induction medium supplemented with MSG was cultured for 4 weeks (2 culture cycles, 2 weeks each cycle) on modified liquid MS medium (containing 1.0 mg/L BA, 0.1 mg/L TDZ and 0.5 g/L l-proline) supplemented with different types of organic additives (tryptone, biotin, folic acid, MSG, l-glutamine(L-Glu)) at different concentrations (1.0-4.0 g/L, 0.1-2.0 mg/L, 0.1-2.0 mg/L, 0.5-3.0 g/L and 0.1-0.4 g/L respectively) compared with positive control [40 mg/L adenine sulphate (AdSO4; Ads)]. It was found that Ads gave the better result than tryptone with the highest shoots multiplication rate of 4.5 folds and good characteristics of shoots (clump of small green shoots, no shoots death, no phenolic compound) while tryptone produced multiplication rate of 2.0-2.7 folds. Medium supplemented with 0.1 mg/l biotin gave the highest multiplication rate of 4.2 folds, superior to Ads (3.0 folds) with the same shoots characteristics. Folic acid showed the better rate of multiplication than Ads. The highest multiplication rate of 3.8 folds was obtained from 1.0 mg/L folic acid with same shoots characteristics as Ads (2.9 folds). MSG at the concentration of 1.0 g/L brought the best results with highest multiplication rate of 3.7 folds superior to Ads (2.5 folds) and good characteristics of shoots. The highest multiplication rate of 3.6 folds was obtained from Ads. However, 0.1 g/L L-Glu also produced high multiplication rate of 3.4 folds similar to Ads with good characteristics of shoots. This study showed the effects of organic additives (biotin, folic acid, MSG, L-Glu) and performance that gave the similar effects as Ads. Medium supplemented with higher concentrations of organic additives lead to death and hyperhydric shoots with high level of phenolic compound.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารอินทรีย์ต่อการชักนำยอด และการเพิ่มปริมาณยอดไผ่ซางหม่น ‘นวลราชินี’ (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro.) โดยนำชิ้นส่วนข้อไผ่มาฟอกฆ่าเชื้อ และเพาะเลี้ยงลงบนอาหารแข็ง Murashige and Skoog (MS) ที่ประกอบด้วย benzyl adenine (BA) 3.0 mg/L และ thidiazuron (TDZ) 0.1 mg/L ที่เติม tryptone 2.0 g/L หรือ biotin 0.5 mg/L หรือ folic acid 0.1 mg/L หรือ monosodium glutamate (MSG) 1.0 g/L เพื่อชักนำให้เกิดยอด เมื่อผ่านไป 3 สัปดาห์ พบว่าสูตรอาหารที่เติม MSG ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าสูตรอื่น โดยชักนำยอดได้จำนวนมากที่สุด 3 ยอดต่อข้อ มีการแตกยอดเร็วและให้ยอดสีเขียวแข็งแรงเรียวยาว ในการศึกษาการเพิ่มปริมาณยอด โดยนำกลุ่มยอดที่ได้จากการชักนำในอาหารที่เติม MSG มาเพาะเลี้ยง 2 รอบเพาะเลี้ยง รอบละ 2 สัปดาห์ รวมระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ในอาหารเหลว MS สูตรดัดแปลง (ประกอบด้วย BA 1.0 mg/L, TDZ 0.1 mg/L และ l-proline 0.5 g/L) และเติมสารอินทรีย์ต่างชนิด ได้แก่ tryptone, biotin, folic acid, MSG หรือ l-glutamine (L-Glu) ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันในแต่ละการทดลอง (1.0-4.0 g/L, 0.1-2.0 mg/L, 0.1-2.0 mg/L, 0.5-3.0 g/L และ 0.1-0.4 g/L ตามลำดับ) เปรียบเทียบกับสูตรอาหารที่เติม adenine sulphate (AdSO4; Ads) 40 mg/L ซึ่งใช้เป็นชุดควบคุม (positive control) พบว่า Ads ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า tryptone ทุกความเข้มข้น โดยให้อัตราเพิ่มยอดมากที่สุด คือ 4.5 เท่า อีกทั้งยังให้ลักษณะดี (กลุ่มยอดสีเขียว, ไม่มียอดตาย, ไม่เกิดสารประกอบฟีนอลิก) ขณะที่ tryptone เพิ่มอัตรายอดได้ 2.0-2.7 เท่า ส่วนการเติม biotin 0.1 mg/L ให้อัตราเพิ่มยอดได้มากที่สุด 4.2 เท่า ซึ่งมากกว่า Ads ที่เพิ่มยอดได้ 3.0 เท่า โดยที่ให้ยอดลักษณะดีเช่นเดียวกัน และสำหรับสูตรอาหารที่เติม folic acid พบว่าทุกความเข้มข้น ให้อัตราเพิ่มยอดได้มากกว่า Ads และให้อัตราเพิ่มยอดมากที่สุด 3.8 เท่าในอาหารที่เติม folic acid 1.0 mg/L ซึ่งสูงกว่า Ads ที่เพิ่มยอดได้ 2.9 เท่า ยอดที่ได้มีลักษณะดีเช่นเดียวกัน ส่วนของการเติม MSG ลงในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 g/L ให้อัตราเพิ่มยอดได้มากที่สุด (3.7 เท่า) และให้ลักษณะยอดที่ดี ซึ่งมากกว่า Ads ที่เพิ่มยอดได้ 2.5 เท่า สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบกับ L-Glu พบว่า Ads สามารถเพิ่มอัตรายอดได้มากที่สุด 3.6 เท่า อย่างไรก็ตาม L-Glu 0.1 g/L ให้อัตราเพิ่มยอดได้ 3.4 เท่า ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับ Ads โดยชักนำให้เกิดยอดที่มีลักษณะที่ดีเช่นเดียวกัน จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นผลของของสารอินทรีย์ biotin, folic acid, MSG และ L-Glu ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเคียงได้กับผลของ Ads ทั้งนี้ พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารอินทรีย์สูงขึ้น ยอดที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงมีอาการฉ่ำน้ำ เกิดการตาย และมีระดับการเกิดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกสูง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4410