http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4428
Title: | Chemical constituents and biological activities from Euphorbia lactea Haw and Thai hybrid Dendrobiums. การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากสลัดไดลายเหลืองและกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายลูกผสมของไทย |
Authors: | Jintana JANTHAM จินตนา จันทำ Kanok-on Rayanil กนกอร ระย้านิล Silpakorn University Kanok-on Rayanil กนกอร ระย้านิล rayanil_k@su.ac.th rayanil_k@su.ac.th |
Keywords: | สลัดไดลายเหลือง กล้วยไม้ไทยลูกผสมพันธ์โจแดง Euphorbia lactea Haw cancer cell lines Dendrobiums anti-inflammatory activity |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Abstract
Chemical investigation of the aerial part of Euphorbia lactea Haw resulted in the isolation of sixteen know compounds in duding four diterpenes; ent-16α,17-dihydroxyatisan-3-one (EL-1), ent-16S,17-dihydroxykuaran-3-one (EL-2), 3,12-diacetyl-8-benzoylingol (EL-3) and 3,12-di-O-acetyl-8-O-tigloylingol (EL-4) four pentacyclic triterpenes; friedelin (EL-4), friedelan-3β-ol (EL-6), taraxerol (EL-7) and friedelan-3α–ol (EL-8), three cycloartanes; cycloart-23Z-ene-5β,25-diol (EL-9) and a mixture of 24R-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol (EL-10) and 24S-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol (EL-11), three steroids; a mixture of β-sitosterol (EL-12) and stigmasterol (EL-13), β-sitosterol glucoside (EL-14) and two flavonoids; afzelin (EL-15) and quercitrin (EL-16). All compound were evaluated for their anticancer activity against four human cancer cell lines HepG2, HN22, HCT116 and HeLa. Among these, EL-9 and a mixture of EL-10 and EL-11 showed good cytotoxicity against HN22 and HeLa cell line with %inhibition values in the range of 90.7-92.3% at 100 µM.
Chemical investigation of the aerial part of Thai hybrid Dendrobiums resulted in the isolation three phenanthrenes; nudol (DS-1), confurasin (DS-2) and lusianthidin (DS-3) and two bibenzyls; gigantol (DS-4) and tristin (DS-5). All of the isolates were tested for anti-inflammatory effects by inhibiting nitric oxide (NO) production in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated RAW264.7macrophage cells. Confusarin and gigantol show strong exhibit anti-inflammatory activity with 79.42% and 71.57% inhibition, respectively, at 5 µg/mL.
บทคัดย่อ การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสลัดไดลายเหลืองด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟี พบสาร 16 ตัวได้แก่ในกลุ่ม diterpene 4 ตัวคือ ent-16α,17-dihydroxyatisan-3-one (EL-1), ent-16S,17-dihydroxykuaran-3-one (EL-2), 3,12-diacetyl-8-benzoylingol (EL-3) และ 3,12-di-O-acetyl-8-O-tigloylingol (EL-4) พบสารในกลุ่ม pentacyclic triterpene 4 ตัวคือ friedelin (EL-4), friedelan-3β-ol (EL-6), taraxerol (EL-7) และ friedelan-3α–ol (EL-8) พบสารในกลุ่ม Cycloartane 3 ตัวคือ cycloart-23Z-ene-5β,25-diol (EL-9) และ สารผสมระหว่าง 24R-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol (EL-10) และ 24S-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol (EL-11) พบสารในกลุ่ม steroids 3 ตัวคือสารผสมระหว่าง β-sitosterol (EL-12) และ stigmasterol (EL-13) และ β-sitosterol glucoside (EL-14) และนอกจากนี้ยังพบสารในกลุ่ม flavonoids 2 ตัวคือ afzelin (EL-15) และ quercitrin (EL-16) โดยสารทุกตัวได้ทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง 4 ชนิดได้แก่ HepG2, HN22, HCT116 และ HeLa พบว่าสารในกลุ่ม cycloartane คือ EL-9 และสารผสมระหว่าง EL-10 และ EL-11 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งหัวและลำคอและเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa) โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งในช่วง 90.7-92.3% ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µM การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนสกัด ethyl acetate จากลำต้นกล้วยไม้ไทยลูกผสมพันธุ์โจแดงโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟี พบสารประกอบในกลุ่ม phenanthrene 3 ชนิดคือ nudol (DS-1), confurasin (DS-2) และ lusianthidin (DS-3) และยังพบสารในกลุ่ม bibenzyls 2 ชนิดคือ gigantol (DS-4) และ tristin (DS-5) สารทุกตัวถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านการอักเสบพบว่า confurasin และ gigantol มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการหลั่งของไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุด 5 µg/mL โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นการยับยั้ง 79.42% และ 71.57% ตามลำดับและไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ Raw 264.7 |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4428 |