http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4444
Title: | Forensic Examination of Buried Fabrics Using Compound Light Microscope การตรวจสอบทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของผ้าในสภาวะฝังกลบโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์เชิงซ้อน |
Authors: | Nattha RANGSI ณัฏฐา รังษี Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม Silpakorn University Orathai Kheawpum อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH |
Keywords: | ความเสียหาย ฝังกลบ ผ้าและเส้นใย กล้องจุลทรรศน์ Damage/ Burial/ Fabric and Fibers/ Microscope |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this work was to study the damage for the fabric and fibers under simulated burial situations using compound light microscope. In this experiment, 10 cm. x 20 cm. of the selected fabric fibers including cotton, silk, ramie muslin, rayon, linen and (65%polyester and 35%cotton) were buried in the loamy soil (a depth of 50 and 100 centimeters) at the field site in BanPong area, Ratchaburi. Fabric fibers were exhumed after 7, 14, 21 and 28 days burial. The damage to all of the natural textile (cotton, silk, ramie muslin, rayon, and linen) fibers after burial for at least 14 days was evident from the peeling and tearing marks, the chipped fibers, and the loss of the fibers as compared to the untreated sample. The longer buried time the more damage of the fibers can be observed. This work indicates that the natural fabrics can degrade in relatively short times when buried. Whereas torero fibers were unable to be observed the fiber damage under the tested conditions. This study has demonstrated the useful methods of microscope in the examination of fabrics subjected to bury underground that may be found in murder cases
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเสียหายของผ้าและเส้นใยผ้าภายใต้สถานการณ์จำลองการฝังศพโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์เชิงซ้อน ในการทดลองเลือกเส้นใยผ้า ได้แก่ ฝ้าย ไหม ป่านมัสลิน เรยอน ลินิน และ (โพลีเอสเตอร์ 65% และฝ้าย 35%) ขนาด 10 x 20 เซนติเมตร ฝังในดินร่วน (ความลึก 50 และ 100 เซนติเมตร) พื้นที่ในบริเวณบ้านโป่ง ราชบุรี เส้นใยผ้าถูกขุดขึ้นมาหลังจากการฝังเป็นเวลา 7, 14, 21 และ 28 วัน เส้นใยธรรมชาติทั้งหมดได้รับความเสียหาย (ฝ้าย ไหม ป่านมัสลิน เรยอน และลินิน) หลังจากฝังเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 14 วัน เห็นได้จากรอยลอกและฉีกขาด เส้นใยหลุดออกจากแนวเดิมและเส้นใยบางส่วนขาดหายไปซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างผ้าที่ไม่ได้ฝัง และหากฝังเป็นเวลานานเส้นใยก็จะเกิดความเสียหายมากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าเมื่อฝังผ้าที่เป็นเส้นใยธรรมชาติจะเกิดการย่อยสลายในระยะเวลาไม่นาน ในขณะที่ผ้าโทเรไม่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการทดลองและการศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่สามารถใช้ในการตรวจสอบผ้าที่ถูกฝังในดินซึ่งอาจพบในคดีฆาตกรรม |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4444 |