Title: Analysis of Lipstick Samples by X-ray Diffraction (XRD) Technique for Forensic Applications.
การวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างลิปสติกด้วยเทคนิค X-ray Diffraction (XRD) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์
Authors: Thanatchaporn TABTIMSRI
ธนัชพร ทับทิมศรี
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
Silpakorn University
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: ลิปสติก, X-ray Diffraction (XRD)
Lipstick/ X-ray Diffraction (XRD)
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Lipstick is a cosmetic invention used to apply coloration to lips. The Lipstick may be found left on clothing as forensic evidence. The objective of this study is to characterize lipstick samples by the technique of X-ray diffraction (XRD). In this research, twenty-four samples of Matte and liquid lipsticks of different brands were collected from the market in Thailand. XRD measurements were performed directly on the lipsticks and samples of lipstick stains on clothes. It was found that the diffractograms of twenty-four samples displayed peak positions at different values of 2-theta (degree). The results from this work suggested that the XRD technique may be used in identification and matching and of the lipstick sample for forensic investigation.
ลิปสติกเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางที่ใช้แต่งแต้มสีสันให้กับริมฝีปาก บางครั้งอาจพบลิปสติกทิ้งไว้บนเสื้อผ้าเพื่อเป็นหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวอย่างลิปสติกด้วยเทคนิค X-ray diffraction (XRD) ซึ่งในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างลิปสติกเนื้อแมท (Matte Lipstick) และเนื้อลิควิด (Liquid Lipstick) ที่มียี่ห้อแตกต่างกัน จำนวน 24 ตัวอย่างจากตลาดในประเทศไทย โดยการวิเคราะห์ XRD โดยตรงกับตัวอย่างลิปสติก และตัวอย่างรอยลิปสติกบนเสื้อผ้า พบว่า XRD diffractograms ของตัวอย่าง 24 ตัวอย่างแสดงตำแหน่ง 2-Theta (degree) ที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นจากผลการวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะให้เห็นว่า เทคนิค XRD สามารถใช้ในการระบุและจับคู่ตัวอย่างลิปสติกสำหรับการตรวจสอบทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4445