http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4458
Title: | An estimation of monthly average daily global solar radiation using the ARX approach in the main regions of Thailand. การประมาณค่าความเข้มรังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนโดยใช้แบบจำลองเออาร์เอกซ์ในภูมิภาคหลักของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Patcharat POOMPUANG เพชรรัตน์ พุ่มพวง Korntip Tohsing กรทิพย์ โต๊ะสิงห์ Silpakorn University Korntip Tohsing กรทิพย์ โต๊ะสิงห์ korntip@su.ac.th korntip@su.ac.th |
Keywords: | รังสีอาทิตย์ รังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน แบบจำลองถดถอยของตัวเองร่วมกับตัวแปรภายนอก Solar radiation Monthly average daily global solar radiation AutoRegressive with eXogenous variable (ARX) model |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This study presents a method for calculating monthly average daily global solar radiation using an approach called AutoRegressive with eXogeneous variable (ARX) in the main regions of Thailand. The approach is described as follows. For January, 2018 at Nakhon Pathom station, an equation for predicting the monthly average daily global solar radiation was created from the data of 2017 and 2018 and then used for predicting the monthly average daily global solar radiation of 2018 at Nakhon Pathom station. In this study the exogenous variables of each month were selected to be a monthly average daily precipitable water, a monthly average daily total ozone column, a monthly average daily aerosol optical depth, a monthly average daily cloud index and a monthly average daily extraterrestrial solar radiation. The selection is based on the reason that these variables affect directly monthly average daily global solar radiation. These exogenous variables were measured or calculated for January, 2018. The input variables of the developed equation were prepared and used to calculate the solar radiation for January of 2018. For the other months of the year 2018, the procedures are similar to that of January in 2018 at Nakhon Pathom station. Then, the procedures similar to that of Nakhon Pathom station in 2018 were used to calculate the monthly average daily global solar radiation of 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022 for Nakhon Pathom station. Finally, the procedures similar to that of Nakhon Pathom station were used for Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani and Songkla stations for 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022. To validate the results from ARX, the monthly average daily global solar radiation obtained from ARX were compared to that of the measurements. It was found that the derived values from the ARX and those obtained from the measurements were in reasonable agreement with the discrepancy in terms of root mean square difference (RMSD) and mean bias difference (MBD) in range of 1.71% to 15.15%, -6.46% to 3.49%, respectively for Nakhon Pathom station, 6.30% to 12.91%, -4.98% to 3.85%, respectively for Chiang Mai station, 3.40% to 14.65%, -3.62% to 7.69%, respectively for Ubon Ratchathani and 3.57% to 8.42%, -3.02% to 5.23%, respectively for Songkla station. We concluded that the ARX model could be used to obtain a monthly average daily global solar radiation at the four stations with reasonable accuracy. As the four stations are situated the main regions of Thailand, therefore the ARX approach is efficient enough for calculating monthly average daily global solar radiation for all main regions of Thailand. การศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอวิธีการสำหรับคำนวณค่ารังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนโดยใช้วิธีการซึ่งมีชื่อว่า การถดถอยของตัวเองร่วมกับตัวแปรภายนอก (AutoRegressive with eXogenous variable, ARX) สำหรับภูมิภาคหลักของประเทศไทย กระบวนการดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้ดังนี้ สำหรับเดือนมกราคม ใน ปี ค.ศ. 2018 ที่สถานีนครปฐม สมการสำหรับทำนายค่าความเข้มรังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนจะถูกสร้างจากข้อมูลรังสีอาทิตย์และตัวแปรภายนอกของปี ค.ศ. 2017 และ 2018 ในที่นี้ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกตัวแปรภายนอกคือค่าปริมาณไอน้ำรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ปริมาณโอโซนรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ค่าความลึกเชิงแสงของฝุ่นละอองรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ค่าดัชนีเมฆรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และรังสีอาทิตย์นอกบรรยากาศโลกรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากรังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแปรเชิงเส้นกับตัวแปรดังกล่าวโดยตรง ตัวแปรภายนอกเหล่านี้ได้มาจากการวัดหรือคำนวณของเดือนนั้น จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจะใช้สมการดังกล่าวทำนายค่ารังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของเดือนมกราคม ปี ค.ศ. 2018 และตัวแปรภายนอกของเดือนนั้น สำหรับเดือนอื่น ๆ ของปี ค.ศ. 2018 ที่สถานีนครปฐม จะดำเนินการคล้ายกับกระบวนการที่ใช้กับเดือนมกราคมที่สถานีนครปฐม สำหรับปีอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ ปี ค.ศ. 2019 2020 2021 และ 2022 ของสถานีนครปฐม ใช้วิธีการเช่นเดียวกับปี ค.ศ. 2018 ของสถานีนครปฐม สุดท้ายผู้วิจัยจะใช้กระบวนการที่เหมือนกับสถานีนครปฐมนำไปใช้กับสถานีเชียงใหม่ สถานีอุบลราชธานี และสถานีสงขลา ในการทดสอบสมรรถนะของแบบจำลองเออาร์เอกซ์ ผู้วิจัยทำการเปรียบเทียบค่ารังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัด ผลที่ได้พบว่า ค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเออาร์เอกซ์มีค่าส่วนใหญ่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าจากการวัด โดยมีความแตกต่างในรูป RMSD และ MBD อยู่ในช่วง 1.71% ถึง 10.93%, -2.94% ถึง 3.49% ตามลำดับ สำหรับสถานีนครปฐม, ในช่วง 6.30% ถึง 12.91%, -4.98% ถึง 3.85% ตามลำดับ สำหรับสถานีเชียงใหม่, ในช่วง 3.40% ถึง 14.65%, -3.62% ถึง 7.69% ตามลำดับ สำหรับสถานีอุบลราชธานี และในช่วง 3.57% ถึง 8.42%, -3.02% ถึง 5.23% ตามลำดับ สำหรับสถานีสงขลา ผู้วิจัยสรุปว่าแบบจำลองเออาร์เอกซ์สามารถใช้คำนวณค่ารังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่ 4 สถานีได้โดยให้ผลค่อนข้างดี เนื่องจากทั้ง 4 สถานี ตั้งอยู่ในภูมิภาคหลักของประเทศไทย ดังนั้นแบบจำลองเออาร์เอกซ์จึงสามารถใช้คำนวณค่ารังสีรวมรายวันเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนในภูมิภาคหลักของประเทศไทยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4458 |