http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4466| Title: | Development of A Program to Enhance Medical Cannabis Literacy of Subdistrict Chairman of Village Health Volunteers in Uttaradit Province. การพัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ของประธานอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านระดับตำบลในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ |
| Authors: | Supatcharin SUWANNAKERD สุพัชรินทร์ สุวรรณเกิด Waranee Bunchuailua วารณี บุญช่วยเหลือ Silpakorn University Waranee Bunchuailua วารณี บุญช่วยเหลือ BUNCHUAILUA_W@su.ac.th BUNCHUAILUA_W@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ความรอบรู้ ความรู้ กัญชาทางการแพทย์ อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุข โปรแกรม literacy knowledge medical cannabis village health volunteers program |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to develop and evaluate the effects of a medical cannabis literacy program (program) for subdistrict chairman of village health volunteers in Uttaradit province. There were 2 phases of the study. A qualitative study was conducted as part of phase 1 to establish the program. Nine stakeholders working on medicinal cannabis policies at various levels in the province of Uttaradit participated in the phase 1 study. Focus group discussion and in-depth interviews were used to gather data for generating ideas for the program's development during June 2021. Phase 2 was a quasi-experimental study. The aims of phase 2 included delivering and evaluating the established program, which involved 84 subdistrict chairpersons of village health volunteers. Data was collected between February and April 2023. Before and after the program was provided, its effects were evaluated using a medical cannabis literacy questionnaire. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Paired t-test and Signed Rank Test. The results demonstrated that the developed medical cannabis literacy program had four components: 1) medical cannabis knowledge, 2) access to information and services, 3) media assessment, and 4) communication transmission. The program consists of activities including knowledge training, demonstration, and practice, requiring a total of six hours. The results revealed that the program could improve medical cannabis literacy of subdistrict chairman of village health volunteers. Their mean score for overall medical cannabis literacy was higher after learning the program than it was before (mean+SD=70.81+2.58; 47.71+7.76), with statistical significance (P<0.001). Four components of medical cannabis literacy showed statistically significant improvement when comparing mean scores before and after learning the program: knowledge (5.44+2.01 vs 9.38+0.64), information access (35.30+7.41 vs 47.02+2.26), media assessment (5.58+1.88 vs 9.40+0.49), and communication transmission (1.39+1.34 vs 5.00+0). Therefore, the medical cannabis literacy development program can improve medical cannabis literacy among village health volunteers. This enables for the proper use of medical marijuana and the dissemination of information about its usage to the general public. การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินผลของโปรแกรมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ของประธานอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) ระดับตำบลในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ แบ่งเป็นการศึกษา 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ทำการศึกษาในผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับนโยบายกัญชาทางการแพทย์ในระดับต่าง ๆ ในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ จำนวน 9 คน เก็บข้อมูลในเดือนมิถุนายน 2564 โดยการอภิปรายกลุ่มและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เพื่อระดมสมองในการจัดทำโปรแกรม และระยะที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental Research) เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมในการสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ทำการศึกษาในประธานอสม.ระดับตำบล ในจังหวัดอุตรดิตถ์ จำนวน 84 คน ในระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-เมษายน 2566 โดยการให้โปรแกรมและประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ก่อนและหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมด้วย แบบประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติ Paired t-test และ Signed Rank test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โปรแกรมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีองค์ประกอบ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านความรู้กัญชาทางการแพทย์ 2) ด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและบริการกัญชาทางการแพทย์ 3) ด้านการประเมินสื่อกัญชาทางการแพทย์ และ 4) ด้านการถ่ายทอดสื่อสารกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ประกอบด้วย กิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การอบรมให้ความรู้ การสาธิต และฝึกปฏิบัติ โดยใช้เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ผลการประเมิน พบว่า โปรแกรมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ทำให้ความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้น โดยคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ในภาพรวมหลังได้รับโปรแกรมมากกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม (70.81+2.58) สูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความรอบรู้ก่อน (47.71+7.76) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) และคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรอบรู้รายด้านเพิ่มขึ้นทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความรู้กัญชาทางการแพทย์ (หลัง 9.38+0.64; ก่อน 5.44+2.01) ด้านการเข้าถึงข้อมูลและบริการกัญชาทางการแพทย์ (หลัง 47.02+2.26; ก่อน 35.30+ 7.41) ด้านการประเมินสื่อกัญชาทางการแพทย์ (หลัง 9.40+0.49; ก่อน 5.58+1.88) และด้านการถ่ายทอดสื่อสารกัญชาทางการแพทย์ (หลัง 5.00+0; ก่อน 1.39+1.34) โปรแกรมสร้างความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ช่วยเพิ่มความรอบรู้ด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์ในประธานอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านได้ ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดการใช้กัญชาทางการแพทย์และให้ข้อมูลแก่ชุมชนได้อย่างเหมาะสม |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4466 |