http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4474| Title: | Study of Pharmacist’service activity in community pharmacy. การวิเคราะห์ภาระงานบริการของเภสัชกรชุมชนในร้านยา |
| Authors: | Rattapoom CHAIPAN รัฐภูมิ ไชยปัน Rapeepun Chalongsuk ระพีพรรณ ฉลองสุข Silpakorn University Rapeepun Chalongsuk ระพีพรรณ ฉลองสุข CHALONGSUK_R@su.ac.th CHALONGSUK_R@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ภาระงาน เภสัชกรชุมชน ร้านยาคุณภาพ เวลามาตรฐานในการทำงาน Workload Community Pharmacists accredited pharmacies standard working time |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Objectives: To analyze the workload and determine standard working times of community pharmacists, and to calculate manpower of pharmacists in drugstores. Methods: This research was a cross-sectional descriptive study of community pharmacists at 8 pharmacies in Bangkok accredited by the Pharmacy council of Thailand. The study collected data on community pharmacist's work by using stopwatch method. Community pharmacists timed working durations keepers spent in 2 categories of work--1) basic pharmacy services, including drug preparation and dispensing, referrals, monitoring of adverse reactions, information service, recording the patient's history, drug preparations according to prescription; and 2) supplementary services, including screening for chronic non-communicable disease, screening for sexually transmitted diseases and providing smoking cessation services. Results: The pharmacies in the study had an average of 65 patients per day. Most of the activities of community pharmacists were drug preparation and dispensing (1,283 activities or 40.18%), followed by information services (402 activities or 12.59%). The activities involving to the largest number of drug items were preparation and dispensing with an average of 3.75 drugs per patient, followed by screening for chronic non-communicable disease with an average of 2.25 drugs per patient. The average time spent on basic pharmacy services was 53 minutes 11 seconds, and that spent on providing health promotion services was 54 minutes 39 seconds. The total annual workload of community pharmacists was 3,345 hours. Drug preparation and dispensing took 814 hours, followed by referral with workload of 559 hours. Conclusion: Manpower of community pharmacists per workload is 1 person per 1 pharmacy, which is sufficient to perform services at pharmacies with 12 hours of services. วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาระงานและหาเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงานของเภสัชกรชุมชน ตลอดจนคำนวณอัตรากำลังของเภสัชกรในร้านยา วิธีการ: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาที่เก็บข้อมูลแบบภาคตัดขวางจากเภสัชกรชุมชน ณ ร้านยาคุณภาพ 8 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลการทำงานของเภสัชกรชุมชนโดยใช้เทคนิคการจับเวลา เภสัชกรชุมชนเป็นผู้จับเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงาน 2 ประเภท คือ 1) การบริการเภสัชกรรมขั้นพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ การจัดเตรียมและจ่ายยา การส่งต่อ การเฝ้าระวังอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ การให้บริการสารสนเทศ การบันทึกประวัติผู้ป่วย การผลิตยาตามใบสั่ง และ 2. การบริการเสริม ได้แก่ การคัดกรองกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง การคัดกรองกลุ่มเสี่ยงต่อโรคจากเพศสัมพันธ์ และการให้บริการเลิกบุหรี่ ผลการวิจัย: ร้านยาในงานวิจัยมีผู้ป่วยเข้ามารับบริการเฉลี่ย 65 คนต่อวัน กิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่ในงานของเภสัชกรชุมชน คือ การจัดเตรียมและจ่ายยา (1,283 กิจกรรมหรือร้อยละ 40.18) รองลงมา คือ การให้บริการสารสนเทศ (402 กิจกรรมหรือร้อยละ12.59) กิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจำนวนรายการยาที่มากที่สุด คือ การจัดเตรียมและจ่ายยาเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเฉลี่ย 3.75 รายการต่อผู้ป่วย รองลงมาคือ การคัดกรองกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังเกี่ยวข้องกับยาเฉลี่ย 2.25 รายการต่อผู้ป่วย เวลาที่ใช้ในการบริการเภสัชกรรมขั้นพื้นฐานโดยเฉลี่ย คือ 53 นาที 11 วินาที เวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้เพื่อให้บริการการส่งเสริมสุขภาพเฉลี่ย 54 นาที 39 วินาที ปริมาณภาระงานต่อปีของเภสัชกรชุมชนทั้งหมด 3,345 ชั่วโมง โดยส่วนใหญ่ คือ ภาระงานการจัดเตรียมและจ่ายยา 814 ชั่วโมง รองลงมา คือ ภาระงานการส่งต่อ 559 ชั่วโมง สรุป: อัตรากำลังของเภสัชกรชุมชนต่อปริมาณงานเท่ากับ 1 คนต่อ 1 ร้านยาซึ่งเพียงพอในการดำเนินกิจกรรมการให้บริการ ณ ร้านยาที่เปิดบริการ 12 ชั่วโมง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4474 |