http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4477| Title: | Natural resins-based in situ forming gel for localized antimicrobial and anticancer delivery systems เจลเรซินธรรมชาติก่อตัวในแหล่งกำเนิดสำหรับนำส่งยาต้านจุลชีพและยาต้านมะเร็งแบบเฉพาะที่ |
| Authors: | Ei Mon KHAING Ei Mon Khaing Thawatchai Phaechamud ธวัชชัย แพชมัด Silpakorn University Thawatchai Phaechamud ธวัชชัย แพชมัด PHAECHAMUD_T@su.ac.th PHAECHAMUD_T@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | เจลก่อตัวเองในแหล่งกำเนิด เรซินในธรรมชาติ น้ำมันหอมระเหย ต้านจุลชีพ ต้านมะเร็ง Natural resins In situ forming gel Volatile oil Antimicrobial Anticancer |
| Issue Date: | 25 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Natural resins such as aloe, benzoin, propolis, rosin and gamboge consist of aqueous insoluble components; therefore, they are possibly applied as matrix forming agents of drug-loaded localized solvent exchange-induced in situ forming gel (ISG). Some natural resin-based formulations were employed for this research to prolong release of vancomycin hydrochloride (VH), doxycycline hyclate (DH) for periodontitis treatment and imatinib mesylate (IM) against colorectal cancers. Lime peel oil (LO) and cinnamon oil (CO) were incorporated as additives for DH- and IM-loaded rosin-based ISG systems, respectively. Their physicochemical properties and drug release were assessed for the prepared natural resin-based ISG systems. Moreover, antimicrobial activity test using agar diffusion method and anticancer test via cell viability assay were conducted. The developed formula exhibited appropriate viscosity, injectability, and mechanical properties. Type of resin and solvent, resin concentration, and additive influenced phase transformation and gel formation for both macroscopic and microscopic levels as well as prolongation ability of drug release. LO addition improved antimicrobial properties of DH-loaded rosin-based ISG. Gamboge and CO showed high cytotoxicity against HCT-116 and HT-29 cells whereas drug-free and IM-loaded rosin- and gamboge-based ISG systems exhibited cytotoxic activity against these cancer cells. Therefore, the developed drug-loaded solvent exchange-induced natural resin-based ISG systems presented the potential application as a carrier for the localized controlled delivery of antimicrobial and anticancer drugs. Nonetheless, the in vivo cytotoxicity in animal model and safety of them should be further investigated. เรซินธรรมชาติ เช่น ยาดำ กำยาน กาวชันผึ้ง ยางสน และรงทอง ประกอบด้วยสารที่ไม่ละลายน้ำจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เป็นสารก่อเมทริกซ์ของตำรับเจลก่อตัวเองในแหล่งกำเนิดชนิดการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายเพื่อบรรจุยานำส่งเฉพาะที่ การวิจัยนี้นำเรซินธรรมชาติเพื่อชะลอการปลดปล่อยยาแวนโคมัยซินไฮดรอคลอไรด์และด็อกซีไซคลินไฮเครตสำหรับการรักษาโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ และยาอิมาทินิบเมอซิเรตสำหรับรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก และศึกษาผลการเติมน้ำมันเปลือกมะนาวและน้ำมันอบเชยในพื่อใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในตำรับที่มียาด็อกซีไซคลินไฮเครตและยาอิมาทินิบเมอซิเรตตามลำดับ และประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของตำรับที่เตรียมขึ้น รวมทั้งทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพโดยวิธีการแพร่ในอาหารวุ้นแข็งและฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งจากการทดสอบความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ พบว่าตำรับที่พัฒนามีความหนืด ความสามารถในการฉีด และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสม ประเภทของเรซินธรรมชาติและตัวทำละลาย ความเข้มข้นของเรซินธรรมชาติและสารเติม มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคและการก่อรูปเจลของตำรับทั้งในระดับมหภาคและจุลภาค ตลอดจนการชะลอการปลดปล่อยยาจากตำรับ การเติมน้ำมันเปลือกมะนาวเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของตำรับยาด็อกซีไซคลินไฮเครที่ใช้ยางสนเป็นองค์ประกอบ รงทองและน้ำมันอบเชยมีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักชนิดเอชซีที 116 และเอชที 29 ส่วนเจลก่อตัวเองในแหล่งกำเนิดของรงทองที่ไม่บรรจุยาและบรรจุยาอิมาทินิบเมอซิเรตเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเหล่านี้เช่นกัน ดังนั้นเจลเรซินธรรมชาติก่อตัวเองในแหล่งกำเนิดชนิดอาศัยการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายที่บรรจุตัวยาที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีศักยภาพนำส่งยาเฉพาะที่ต้านจุลชีพและต้านมะเร็งแบบควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการทดลองเพิ่มเติมสำหรับความเป็นพิษในสัตว์ทดลองและความปลอดภัยของตำรับ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4477 |