http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4485| Title: | Development and Evaluation of a Mobile Application System to Assist in Reading Drug Labels for Elderly People การพัฒนาและการประเมินระบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนโทรศัพท์มือถือเพื่อช่วยในการอ่านฉลากยาสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ |
| Authors: | Nattakorn SRIBUROM ณัฐกรณ์ ศรีบุรมย์ VERAYUTH LERTNATTEE วีรยุทธ์ เลิศนที Silpakorn University VERAYUTH LERTNATTEE วีรยุทธ์ เลิศนที LERTNATTEE_V@su.ac.th LERTNATTEE_V@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ฉลากยา ฉลากยาพูดได้ โปรแกรมอ่านฉลากยา drug labels talking drug labels drug label reading program |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Objective: To develop an application on a mobile phones to assist in the reading of drug labels for the elderly people, and to evaluate the application. Methods: This research consisted of 2 parts: 1) application system development including 1.1) user- experience design 1.2) user-interface-design and 1.3) technical design and 2) evaluation including 2.1) testing in 5 health informatics experts and 2.2) testing in 20 elderly to assess efficiency, effectiveness, and user satisfaction. Results: This study used the hospital information system to develop drug labels that could work with the applications on mobile. The application system for assisting drug label reading worked as intended, and passed the evaluation by all 5 health informatics experts. The evaluation by volunteers found efficiency and effectiveness in 85% (17 out of 20 people), thus passing the evaluation criteria. The average time from turning on the phone to pressing the scan button was 4.09±3.21 seconds, and the average time from pressing the scanning button to successfully scanning the QR code was 3.56±3.61 seconds. Users were satisfied with the application at the highest level (average score of more than 4.00 out of 5), in terms of drug labels, ease of use and avantage. Conclusion: Drug labels developed in the study can be automatically printed from the hospital information system and can be used in conjunction with the developed mobile application. The elderly could use the application to review correct instruction on drug uses according to drug labels. วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนโทรศัพท์มือถือเพื่อช่วยในการอ่านฉลากยาสำหรับสูงอายุ และประเมินการใช้งานระบบ วิธีการ: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ 1) การวิจัยพัฒนาระบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1.1) การออกแบบประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้งาน 1.2) การออกแบบที่เชื่อมประสานระหว่างผู้ใช้งานกับระบบหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ 1.3) การออกแบบเชิงเทคนิค และ 2) การประเมินผล 2.1) การทดสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสารสนเทศทางสุขภาพจำนวน 5 ท่าน 2.2) การทดสอบโดยอาสาสมัครผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 20 คน เพื่อประเมินด้านประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล และความพึงพอใจการใช้ระบบ ผลการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศของโรงพยาบาลในการพัฒนาฉลากยาที่สามารถทำงานร่วมกับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนโทรศัพท์มือถือ ระบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์อ่านฉลากยาออกเสียงสามารถใช้งานได้ตามที่กำหนดไว้ และผ่านการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสารสนเทศทางสุขภาพทั้ง 5 ท่าน ผลการประเมินการใช้งานโดยอาสาสมัครพบประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลร้อยละ 85 (17 คนจาก 20 คน) จึงผ่านเกณฑ์การประเมิน ระยะเวลาใช้งานตั้งแต่เปิดโทรศัพท์จนถึงกดปุ่มสแกนเฉลี่ย คือ 4.09±3.21 วินาที และใช้ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่กดปุ่มสแกนจนถึงสแกน QR code สำเร็จ เฉลี่ย 3.56±3.61 วินาที ผู้ใช้มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด (คะแนนเฉลี่ยมากกว่า 4.00 จากคะแนนเต็ม 5) ทั้งในด้านลักษณะของฉลากยา ความสะดวกในการใช้งาน และประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ สรุป: ฉลากยาที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถสั่งพิมพ์จากระบบสารสนเทศโรงพยาบาลได้อัตโนมัติและสามารถใช้งานร่วมกับโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนโทรศัพท์มือถือที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ โดยผู้สูงอายุสามารถใช้งานโปรแกรมประยุกต์เพื่อทบทวนความเข้าใจวิธีการรับประทานยาได้อย่างถูกต้องตรงตามฉลากยา |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4485 |