Title: The Relationship between Prevention and Appraisal Cost, Failure Cost and Performance in the Hospitality Business
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนการป้องกันและการประเมินคุณภาพ ต้นทุนความบกพร่อง และผลการดำเนินงาน ในธุรกิจโรงแรมที่พัก
Authors: Chanittha SONLEE
ชนิษฐา สนหลี
Issaraporn Thanupon
อิสราภรณ์ ทนุผล
Silpakorn University
Issaraporn Thanupon
อิสราภรณ์ ทนุผล
thanupon_i@su.ac.th
thanupon_i@su.ac.th
Keywords: ต้นทุนคุณภาพ, ต้นทุนป้องกัน, ต้นทุนประเมิน, ต้นทุนความบกพร่อง
QUALITY COST PREVENTION COST APPRAISAL COST FAILURE COST
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to study the relationship between prevention cost, appraisal cost and failure cost and performance in the hotel industry. This research collected data by questionnaires were sent by surface mail to the accounting executives of hotels affiliated companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand, totally 180 locations, 70 responses. The method used to test hypotheses was multiple regression analysis at the significance level of 0.05. It was found that appraisal costs positively related to performance. The hotel industry had higher appraisal costs, had higher performance. However, it was not found the relationship between prevention cost and performance, and it was not found relationship between failure cost and performance.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนการป้องกัน ต้นทุนการประเมิน และต้นทุนความบกพร่องกับผลการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจโรงแรม งานวิจัยนี้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ไปยังผู้บริหารฝ่ายบัญชีของธุรกิจโรงแรมที่อยู่ในเครือของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย รวม 180 แห่ง ตอบกลับจำนวน 70 แห่ง วิธีการทดสอบสมมติฐานคือ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนการประเมินมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลการดำเนินงาน ธุรกิจโรงแรมที่มีต้นทุนการประเมินสูงขึ้นจะทำให้ผลการดำเนินงานสูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนการป้องกันกับผลการดำเนินงานและไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนความผิดพลาดกับผลการดำเนินงาน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4532