Title: Intention to Stay of Generation Y Government Officer in The Revenue Department: The Mediating Role of Employee Engagement
ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ของข้าราชการเจเนอเรชั่นวายกรมสรรพากร: บทบาทของความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่าน
Authors: Phornpailin JOHKHAO
พรไพลิน เจาะขาว
Chuanchuen Akkawanitcha
ชวนชื่น อัคคะวณิชชา
Silpakorn University
Chuanchuen Akkawanitcha
ชวนชื่น อัคคะวณิชชา
akkawanitcha@hotmail.com
akkawanitcha@hotmail.com
Keywords: เจเนอเรชั่นวาย,ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร, ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ generation Y employee engagement intention to stay
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to study (1) the level of satisfaction with financial compensation, career growth opportunities, work life balance, employee engagement and intention to stay of generation Y government officer in the Revenue Department. (2) the influence of financial compensation, career growth opportunities and work life balance on the employee engagement. (3) the influence of employee engagement on intention to stay. (4) the mediation role of employee engagement on the relationship financial compensation, career growth opportunities, work life balance on intention to stay. The quantitative research method is employed. The samples are 377 of government officer in the Revenue Department who are generation Y. By using method of quota sampling design and purposive sampling design. A questionnaire is used as instrument to collect data with a 5 points scale. The statistics was adopted to analyzed including percentage, mean, standard deviation, confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) and structural equation modeling (SEM). The results of the general data analysis of the majority of respondents were female, age range between 26 - 30 years, graduated with a bachelor's degree, Income per month between 15,000 - 25,000 baht and having a period between 1 – 3 years and the results showed that the level of the satisfaction in financial compensation is low level while career growth opportunities, work life balance, employee engagement and intention to stay are high level. The hypothesis tests had been found that financial compensation, career growth opportunities and work life balance have a positive influence on employee engagement, employee engagement have a positive influence on intention to stay. the mediation results show full mediation of employee engagement on the relationship financial compensation, career growth opportunities, work life balance on intention to stay.
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ระดับของความพึงพอใจต่อค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงิน โอกาสความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ ความสมดุลชีวิตในการทำงาน ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน และความตั้งใจคงอยู่ของข้าราชการเจเนอเรชั่นวายของกรมสรรพากร (2) อิทธิพลของค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงิน โอกาสความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ ความสมดุลชีวิตในการทำงานที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน (3) อิทธิพลของความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจคงอยู่ (4) ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานที่มีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงิน โอกาสความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และความสมดุลชีวิตในการทำงานกับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบเชิงปริมาณ ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ข้าราชการเจเนอเรชั่นวายกรมสรรพากร จำนวน 377 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตา และการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามที่ใช้มาตราส่วน 5 ระดับในการวัด สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้หญิง โดยมีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 26 – 30 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีรายได้โดยเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนอยู่ระหว่าง 15,000 - 25,000 บาท และมีระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงานอยู่ระหว่าง 1 - 3 ปี และผลการศึกษา พบว่า ระดับความพึงพอใจต่อค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงินอยู่ในระดับน้อย และการรับรู้โอกาสความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ ความสมดุลชีวิตในการทำงาน ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน และความตั้งใจคงอยู่อยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงิน โอกาสความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ และความสมดุลชีวิตในการทำงาน มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงาน ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจคงอยู่ และความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของพนักงานมีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านอย่างสมบูรณ์ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นตัวเงิน โอกาสความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ ความสมดุลชีวิตในการทำงาน และความตั้งใจคงอยู่
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4551