http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4561
Title: | Development of the rotational jet spinning machine for polylactic acid fiber การพัฒนาเครื่องอัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุนสำหรับเส้นใยพอลิแลกติคแอซิด |
Authors: | Worapon RODCHANASURIPRON วรพล โรจนสุรีย์พร SUPAKIJ SUTRIRUENGWONG ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์ Silpakorn University SUPAKIJ SUTRIRUENGWONG ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์ suttiruengwong_s@su.ac.th suttiruengwong_s@su.ac.th |
Keywords: | อัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุน เส้นใยแบบไม่ถักทอ Rotational jet spinning non-woven fiber |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research develops the technique of non-woven polylactic acid fiber fabrication by developing a rotational jet spinning (RLS) technique. The prototype of RJS is a cotton candy machine due to a cotton candy machine doesn't spin polylactic acid. Therefore, it is a necessary development for non-woven polylactic acid fiber fabrication. The components of the cotton candy machine that need to be improved are spinneret and cover, a spinneret was added to the capillary tube for polylactic acid flows through the capillary tube. Motor and controller system, the rotational speed not less than 9000 rpm. The heating and controller system was installed Pt100, a temperature controller and a slip ring. The collector system was changed to a collector bar for airflow. The structure and electrical control cabinet was developed for supporting the high rotational speed operation. The rotational sped and heating system was tested. The motor wasn't installed and was installed a spinneret that can rotate with the maximum average rotational speed of 9476 and 3811 rpm, respectively, the efficiency reduce to 60%. The heating system can control the temperature in the range up to 300 as well. Polylactic acid was spun with the various grades as 3052D, L130 and Synthesis PLA. The effect of rotational speed and temperature was investigated. All grade polylactic acid spun into a non-woven fiber completely and it had a smooth surface. The results showed that as the rotational speed or temperature increased, the fiber diameter was decreased. Moreover, the viscosity of polymer melt also affects fiber fabrication, where the viscosity too high or too low, polylactic acid can not be spun. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการขึ้นรูปเส้นใยพอลิแลกติคแอซิดแบบไม่ถักทอโดยเป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคอัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุน โดยมีต้นแบบมาจากเครื่องปั่นสายไหม เนื่องจากเครื่องปั่นสายไหมไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปพอลิแลกติคแอซิดได้ ดังนั้นจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาเครื่องปั่นสายไหมให้สามารถขึ้นรูปพอลิแลกติคแอซิดได้ โดยส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ของเครื่องปั่นสายไหมที่จำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงได้แก่ หัวปั่นและฝาปิดโดยให้มีท่อคาปิลลารีสำหรับให้พอลิแลกติคแอซิดไหลผ่าน มอเตอร์และระบบควบคุมโดยต้องทำความเร็วไม่ต่ำกว่า 9000 rpm ระบบควบคุมความร้อนโดยการติดตั้งเซ็นเซอร์วัดอุณหภูมิชนิด Pt100 และตัวควบคุมอีกทั้งเพิ่ม Slip ring เพื่อใช้เป็นสะพานให้กับฮีตเตอร์ของหัวปั่น ระบบกักเก็บเส้นใยโดยปรับปรุงให้เป็นแบบเเท่งยาวมีช่องว่างระบายอากาศ โครงสร้างและตู้ควบคุมโดยปรับปรุงให้มีโครงสร้างที่เเข็งแรงรองรับการทำงานที่ความเร็วรอบสูง เมื่อพัฒนาเครื่องอัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุนได้แล้วต่อไปเป็นการทดสอบระบบความเร็วรอบของมอเตอร์ โดยมอเตอร์ที่ยังไม่ได้ติดตั้งหัวปั่นสามารถหมุนด้วความเร็วรอบเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ 9476 rpm และเมื่อติดตั้งหัวปั่นสามารถหมุนด้วยความเร็วรอบเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ 3811 rpm ซึ่งประสิทธภาพลดลงถึง 60% สำหรับระบบให้ความร้อนและระบบควบคุมสามารถทำความร้อนได้ไม่เกิน 300 องศาเซลเซียสได้ดี ต่อไปคือการทดสอบปั่นเส้นพอลิแลกติคแอซิด โดยใช้พอลิแลกติคแอซิด 3 เกรด คือ 3052D, L130 และ Synthesis PLA เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยของความเร็วรอบและอุณหภูมิที่สำคัญต่อการปั่นเส้นใยพอลิแลกติคแอซิดจากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถปั่นเส้นใยพอลิแลกติคแอซิดได้ทุกเกรดและเส้นใยมีพื้นผิวเรียบ โดยขนาดเส้นใยลดงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและเพิ่มความเร็วรอบ อีกทั้งความหนืดยังมีผลต่อการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยโดยที่ความหนืดที่สูงหรือต่ำเกินไปจะไม่สามารถปั่นพอลิแลกติคแอซิดออกมาเป็นเส้นใยได้ |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4561 |