Title: Preparation of polyaniline based composite for supercapacitor
การเตรียมวัสดุคอมพอสิตพอลิอะนิลีนสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวด
Authors: Watchrapon PANLOETPARNICH
วัชรพล พันเลิศพาณิชย์
ACHANAI BUASRI
อาชาไนย บัวศรี
Silpakorn University
ACHANAI BUASRI
อาชาไนย บัวศรี
achanai130@gmail.com
achanai130@gmail.com
Keywords: พอลิอะนิลีน
โลหะเงิน
นิกเกิลออกไซด์
พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต
Polyaniline
Silver
Nickel oxide
Polymer composite
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Polyaniline (PANI) is a conductive polymer which attracts to produce electrode in supercapacitors, However, PANI has the limitations on using stability and low conductivity. This research has a concept to synthesize composites between PANI, silver (Ag) or nickel oxide (NiO) and reduce graphene oxide (RGO) for improving the limitation of PANI. The objectives of this research were to study the synthesis of composite (PANI-Ag, PANI-NiO, PANI-Ag-RGO and PANI-NiO-RGO) via interfacial polymerization and to study the influent of content, transition metal types and adding reduce graphene oxide on the electrochemical property. There are 3 parts to the experiment. In the first and second parts, the composite PANI-Ag and PANI-NiO were synthesized with a mass ratio of aniline monomer 1 part with metal (Ag or NiO) 0.5 – 2.5 part. All composites were characterized by the chemical structure and morphology by FTIR, XPS, XRD and SEM. From FTIR, XPS and XRD results could confirm the synthesis of PANI-Ag and PANI-NiO successfully. SEM images showed PANI nanofibers, the Ag or NiO particles were dispersed and embedded on the surface of PANI nanofibers. In electrochemical property from CV and GCD, the scan rate of 10 mV/s on PANI-Ag2.0 and PANI-NiO2.0 exhibited a hybrid capacitor behavior. The highest specific capacitances were 613.22 and 880.96 F/g, respectively. From this result, we found that the best mass ratio of PANI, Ag and NiO was 1: 2.0. After that, we synthesized composite from this mass ratio with RGO (PANI-Ag-RGO and PANI-NiO-RGO). In the final part, From FTIR, XPS and XRD could confirm the synthesis of PANI-Ag-RGO and PANI-NiO-RGO successfully. After that, we studied the surface area and pore volume via BET. Form CV and GCD results showed specific capacitance of PANI-Ag-RGO is 789.69 F/g that increased compare to PANI-Ag2.0 and corresponding with the SEM images presented Ag particles were embedded in the RGO thin sheet that overlapped and made surface area increased. However, PANI-NiO-RGO had a specific capacitance of 180.77 F/g, which decreased compare to PANI-NiO2.0 because NiO particle prevents the overlap of the RGO thin sheet and surface area decreased. From the Ragone graph, the possibility to use the ternary composites as an electrode for supercapacitor application, the value was in the hybrid supercapacitor range.
พอลิอะนิลีน (PANI) เป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าที่นิยมใช้เป็นวัสดุสำหรับผลิตขั้วอิเล็กโทรดในตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวด แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดในเรื่องเสถียรภาพทางการใช้งานและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าต่ำ จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะนำ PANI มาสังเคราะห์เป็นวัสดุคอมพอสิตร่วมกับโลหะเงิน (Ag) หรือนิกเกิลออกไซด์ (NiO) และรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ (RGO) เพื่อปรับปรุงข้อด้อยของ PANI ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสังเคราะห์วัสดุคอมพอสิต PANI-Ag, PANI-NiO, PANI-Ag-RGO และ PANI-NiO-RGO ด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างผิวที่รอยต่อ และศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณ ชนิดโลหะทรานซิชัน และการเติมรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมี โดยจะแบ่งเป็น 3 ตอน ดังนี้ ตอนที่ 1 และ 2 จะทำการสังเคราะห์วัสดุคอมพอสิต PANI-Ag และ PANI-NiO โดยใช้อัตราส่วนอะนิลีนมอนอเมอร์ 1 ส่วน ต่อโลหะ 0.5 – 2.5 ส่วน แล้วทำการศึกษาโครงสร้าง องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, XPS, XRD และ SEM จากการศึกษาด้วย FTIR, XPS, XRD สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์วัสดุคอมพอสิต PANI-Ag และ PANI-NiO ได้ จากผลของ SEM พบว่า PANI จะมีลักษณะเป็น nanofibers และพบอนุภาค Ag หรืออนุภาค NiO กระจายตัวและฝังตัวอยู่บนพื้นผิวของ PANI nanofibers จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยเทคนิค CV และ GCD จะพบว่าที่อัตราการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 10 mV/s PANI-Ag2.0 และ PANI-NiO2.0 จะมีพฤติกรรมการเก็บประจุแบบลูกผสม โดยมีค่าการเก็บประจุจำเพาะสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 613.22 และ 880.96 F/g ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่าอัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดคือ 1 ต่อ 2.0 จากนั้นนำอัตราส่วนนี้มาสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับ RGO เป็นวัสดุคอมพอสิตสามองค์ประกอบ PANi-Ag-RGO และ PANI-NiO-RGO ในตอนที่ 3 จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, XPS, XRD สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าการสังเคราะห์ PANI-Ag-RGO และ PANI-NiO-RGO ประสบความสำเร็จ จากนั้นศึกษาพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและปริมาตรรูพรุนด้วยเทคนิค BET และการศึกษา CV และ GCD พบว่า PANI-Ag-RGO มีค่าการเก็บประจุจำเพาะเท่ากับ 789.69 F/g ซึ่งเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับ PANI-Ag2.0 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลจาก SEM ที่พบว่าอนุภาค Ag ฝังตัวในแผ่นบาง RGO ที่ซ้อนทับกัน ทำให้พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ PANI-NiO-RGO มีค่าการเก็บประจุจำเพาะเท่ากับ 180.77 F/g ซึ่งลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับ PANI-NiO2.0 เนื่องจากอนุภาค NiO ไปขัดขวางการซ้อนทับกันของแผ่น RGO ส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสลดลง และเมื่อทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำวัสดุคอมพอสิตสามองค์ประกอบมาเป็นขั้วอิเล็กโทรดสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดจากกราฟราโกเน้ จะพบว่าค่าที่ได้อยู่ในช่วงตัวเก็บประจุยิ่งยวดแบบผสม
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4564