http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4565| Title: | Micro/nano-bubbles technology for microplastics separation การแยกไมโครพลาสติกด้วยไมโคร/นาโนบับเบิ้ลเทคโนโลยี |
| Authors: | Thittawan POOLWONG ธิตวรรณ พูลวงศ์ Supakij Suttiruengwong ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์ Silpakorn University Supakij Suttiruengwong ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์ suttiruengwong_s@su.ac.th suttiruengwong_s@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ไมโครพลาสติก ไมโคร/นาโนบับเบิ้ลเทคโนโลยี การบำบัดน้ำเสีย MICROPLASTIC MICRO/NANO-BUBBLES TECHNOLOGY WATER TREATMENT |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to study the use of micro/nano-bubbles (MNBs) technology to investigate the factors that affect the process and the efficiency improvement of microplastic separation from water by MNBs production experiment set. Polystyrene (PS), polyethylene terephthalate (PET), polyvinyl chloride (PVC), polyamide 6 (PA 6), polylactic acid (PLA), polybutylene succinate (PBS) and polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate (PBAT) with average particle sizes in the range of 38-106, 106-1,000 and 1,000-3,000 micrometers were used. In the first part of the experiment, Microplastics were ground and sieved to obtain a microplastic powder with an average particle size within the desired range for the water separation test by the MNBs production experiment set. Microplastics with an initial weight of 0.50 g were poured into the flotation tank. MNBs water was generated into the MNBs generator and exposed to microplastics for 10, 20 and 30 minutes to separate microplastics from the water. The microplastics after the separation were weighted and computed for %removal efficiency. In addition, the size distribution of MNBs and the zeta-potential were measured to study the stability and surface charge of MNBs. It was found that the overall charge of MNBs in water was negative. Also, the increase of the zeta-potential as the increases of MNBs generated time, indicating the negative charge on the surface of MNBs in water. For the same microplastic initial weight and particle size range, the removal efficiency of PLA microplastics was the highest, followed by PVC, PET, PS, PBAT, PA 6 and PBS respectively for all given exposed times. The longer the exposed time, the better the removal of microplastics. Microplastic with smaller particles size floats better than microplastics with larger particles size. Including the conversion of gas used to generate MNBs from air to CO2 will improve the efficiency of separating PA 6 and PBS from water. The results were in contrast to PLA, indicating that the type of MNBs influenced the selectivity of microplastic binding. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยก microplastic ชนิด polystylene (PS), polyethylene terephthalate (PET), polyvinyl chloride (PVC), polyamide 6 (PA 6), polylactic acid (PLA), polybutylene succinate (PBS) และ polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate (PBAT) ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 38-106, 106-1,000 และ 1,000-3,000 ไมโครเมตร ออกจากน้ำ ด้วยเทคโนโลยี micro/nano-bubbles โดยใช้ชุดการทดลองการผลิต micro/nano-bubbles ที่ติดตั้งขึ้น วิธีการดำเนินงานในขั้นแรกเป็นการบดและ sieve พลาสติกชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อให้ได้ผง microplastic ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วงที่ต้องการสำหรับนำไปทดสอบการแยกออกจากน้ำด้วยชุดการทดลองที่ติดตั้งขึ้น โดยเติม microplastic ที่น้ำหนักเริ่มต้น 0.50 g ลงในถังลอยตะกอน จากนั้นผลิตน้ำ bubbles ด้วยเครื่องผลิต MNBs โดยใช้เวลาที่ microplastic สัมผัส bubbles เป็น 10, 20 และ 30 นาที จากนั้น microplastic ที่ถูกแยกออกจากน้ำจะผ่านส่วนน้ำล้นไปยังบีกเกอร์เพื่อนำไปกรองและชั่งน้ำหนัก microplastic ที่แห้งแล้วเพื่อคำนวณ %removal efficiency ติดตามการเกิดของ MNBs โดยทำการวัดค่า zeta-potential และวัดการกระจายตัวของขนาด MNBs ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่า zeta-potential ที่ติดลบแสดงถึงประจุลบที่ผิวของ MNBs เมื่อใช้เวลาในการผลิต MNBs เพิ่มขึ้น ค่า zeta-potential มีแนวโน้มที่ติดลบมากขึ้น โดยขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยจะมีแนวโน้มเล็กลงตามเวลาในการผลิต MNBs ที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย microplastic แต่ละชนิดมีความสามารถในการลอยที่แตกต่างกัน microplastic ชนิด PLA ลอยได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาเป็น PVC, PET, PS, PBAT, PA 6 และ PBS ตามลำดับ หากเวลาในการสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้นความสามารถในการลอยของ microplastic จะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย และ microplastic ที่มีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กสามารถลอยได้ดีกว่า microplastic ที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ รวมไปถึงการเปลี่ยนก๊าซที่ใช้ผลิต MNBs จากการใช้ air เป็น CO2 จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการคัดแยก PA 6 และ PBS ออกจากน้ำดีขึ้น แต่ผลจะตรงกันข้ามกับ PLA ซึ่งแสดงว่าชนิดของ MNBs มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกจับกับ microplastic |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4565 |