http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4576
Title: | Effect of compatibility between PLA and PBAT on the properties of PLA/PBAT/CNT composites อิทธิพลของความเข้ากันได้ระหว่าง PLA กับ PBAT ต่อสมบัติของคอมพอสิต PLA/PBAT/CNT |
Authors: | Nattanan WIRIYAMONTREE ณัฐนันท์ วิริยะมนตรี Nattawut Chaiyut ณัฐวุฒิ ชัยยุตต์ Silpakorn University Nattawut Chaiyut ณัฐวุฒิ ชัยยุตต์ nchaiyut@su.ac.th nchaiyut@su.ac.th |
Keywords: | พอลิแลคติกแอซิด, พอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพท-โค-เทเรฟทาเลท, การปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้, คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ Polylactic acid (PLA) Polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate (PBAT) Compatibility Carbon nanotube (CNT) |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research studied the compatibility between PLA and PBAT on the properties of the PLA/PBAT/CNT composite by using PLA-g-GMA as a compatibilizer. In part 1, the synthesis of PLA-g-GMA and the effect of the amount of PLA-g-GMA on the compatibility and properties of the PLA/PBAT blend were investigated. It was found that the grafting percentage of PLA-g-GMA was approximately 1.03%, and the addition of PLA-g-GMA improved the compatibility between PLA and PBAT, resulting in an increase in the tensile properties of the blend due to the interaction between the epoxy group of GMA and the carboxyl group of PBAT and PLA. However, the crystallinity of the blend decreased with the addition of PLA-g-GMA. The optimum amount of PLA-g-GMA was found to be 9% by weight which provides the best improvement in compatibility between PLA and PBAT. In part 2, the effect of the quantity of CNT on the properties of the PLA/PBAT/CNT composite, both with and without PLA-g-GMA, was studied. It was found that adding CNT and PLA-g-GMA had an impact on the dispersion of PBAT phase in the PLA matrix, which improved the tensile properties of the composite. However, adding CNT and PLA-g-GMA also resulted in a decrease in the crystallinity of the composite as measured by XRD, and an increase in defects in the CNT structure as measured by Raman spectroscopy. Additionally, because CNT has good thermal conductivity, adding CNT to the composite caused a decrease in the thermal stability of the composite. Moreover, adding 10 phr of CNT to the composite increased the electrical conductivity of the composite in the range of semiconducting materials. PLA-g-GMA promoted the formation of the percolation threshold. However, the PLA/PBAT/CNT composite, with and without the addition of PLA-g-GMA, was not suitable for use in electromagnetic interference shielding due to the low EMI SETotal value, which was less than 20 dB. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้ากันได้ระหว่าง PLA และ PBAT ต่อสมบัติของคอมพอสิต PLA/PBAT/CNT โดยใช้ PLA-g-GMA ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ ในส่วนที่ 1 สังเคราะห์ PLA-g-GMA และศึกษาผลของปริมาณ PLA-g-GMA ที่มีต่อความเข้ากันได้และสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PBAT พบว่าสามารถทำการสังเคราะห์ PLA-g-GMA ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การกราฟต์ประมาณ 1.03% และการเติม PLA-g-GMA สามารถปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่าง PLA และ PBAT ส่งผลให้สมบัติการดึงยืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างหมู่ อีพอกไซด์ของ GMA กับหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกของ PBAT และ PLA อย่างไรก็ตามการเติม PLA-g-GMA จะส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลง ซึ่งในส่วนที่ 1 พบว่าการเติม PLA-g-GMA ที่ปริมาณ 9% โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่าง PLA และ PBAT ได้ดีที่สุด ในส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของปริมาณ CNT ที่มีต่อสมบัติของคอมพอสิต PLA/PBAT/CNT ทั้งที่มีการเติมและไม่เติม PLA-g-GMA ที่ปริมาณ 9% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าการผสม PLA-g-GMA และ CNT มีอิทธิพลต่อการกระจายตัวของเฟส PBAT ในเมทริกซ์ PLA ซึ่งช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติการดึงยืดของคอมพอสิต อย่างไรก็ตามการเติม PLA-g-GMA และ CNT ส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลึกของคอมพอสิตที่ได้จากการทดสอบ XRD มีค่าลดลง และจากผลการทดสอบด้วย Raman พบว่ามีข้อบกพร่องบนโครงสร้างของ CNT มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้เนื่องจาก CNT มีสมบัติการนำความร้อนที่ดีจึงส่งผลให้เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิตลดลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน และการเติม CNT ที่ปริมาณ 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน (phr) ทำให้คอมพอสิตมีค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าในช่วงวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำไฟฟ้า โดย PLA-g-GMA จะส่งเสริมการเกิด Percolation threshold อย่างไรก็ตามคอมพอสิต PLA/PBAT/CNT ทั้งที่มีการเติมและไม่เติม PLA-g-GMA ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านการป้องกันการรบกวนทางแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากมีค่า EMI SETotal ต่ำกว่า 20 dB |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4576 |