Title: PREVENTIVE CONSERVATION OF PROFESSOR SILPA BHIRASRI’S ANIMAL ANATOMY DRAWINGS
การอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกันภาพวาดกายวิภาคสัตว์ของศาสตราจารย์ศิลป์ พีระศรี
Authors: Ochana POONTHONGDEEWATTHANA
โอชนา พูลทองดีวัฒนา
Putsadee Rodcharoen
ผุสดี รอดเจริญ
Silpakorn University
Putsadee Rodcharoen
ผุสดี รอดเจริญ
RODCHAROEN_P2@SU.AC.TH
RODCHAROEN_P2@SU.AC.TH
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Preventive Conservation of Professor Silpa Bhirasri’s Animal Anatomy Drawings aims to study Prof. Silpa Bhirasri’s animal anatomy drawings through investigation and assessment of deterioration along with planning the methods and appropriately implementing the preventive conservation. This is done through investigating and recording the conditions of 38 animal anatomy drawings by Prof. Silpa Bhirasri and choosing 5 of them to be scientifically analyzed, inspecting the materials and means which are 1) Testing the primary supports and secondary supports with a pH pen and litmus paper; it has been found that the supports are acidic 2) Testing the ink applied on the drawings using indicator paper for iron (II) ions; it has been found that the ink is iron gall ink 3) Testing the glue applied on supports using 1% iodine solution; it has been found that the glue contains starch 4) Inspecting the configurations of the materials, the kinds of elements of the materials, and the quantity graph, using a SEM-EDS (Scanning Electron Microscopy and Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy); it has been assumed that some fibers are cotton. Calcium and sulfur, normally found in filler gypsum in paper, were found 5) Inspecting the kinds and the quantity of the elements of the materials using a Micro-XRF (Micro X-Ray Fluorescence mapping spectrometer); it has been found that the iron and zinc are found in the iron gall ink. Titanium and calcium are found in the filler. Calcium and sulphur are found in the gypsum which is the filler. Chlorine is found in the bleaching agent. 6) Inspecting the specific characteristics of the materials and the group of substances of the materials using an FTIR (Fourier transform Infrared Spectrometer); a sign of cellulose from plant fibers and a sign of gypsum which is a filler in paper. It can be concluded that the deterioration results from a material, which is paper, and a medium, which is iron gall ink. along with the inappropriate storage environment. Preventive conservation of the drawings has thus been planned, implemented through dry cleaning and storing with safe materials which are: conservation mount board (mounting), mylar (encapsulation), solander box (protective enclosure) to prevent exposure to humans, insects, dust, dirt, light, temperature, and humidity.
การอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกันภาพวาดกายวิภาคสัตว์ของศาสตราจารย์ศิลป์  พีระศรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพวาดกายวิภาคสัตว์ของศาสตราจารย์ศิลป์  พีระศรี  ตรวจสอบ และประเมินสาเหตุการเสื่อมสภาพ กำหนดแนวทาง และดำเนินการอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกันที่เหมาะสม โดยตรวจสอบและบันทึกสภาพภาพวาดกายวิภาคสัตว์ของศาสตราจารย์ศิลป์  พีระศรี จำนวน 38 ชิ้น และเลือกตัวอย่างภาพ จำนวน 5 ชิ้น มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะและส่วนประกอบของวัสดุและสื่อ ได้แก่ 1) การทดสอบกระดาษรองรับภาพ (primary support) และกระดาษรองรับด้านหลังภาพ (secondary support) ด้วยปากกาทดสอบค่า pH และกระดาษลิตมัส พบว่า กระดาษมีความเป็นกรด 2) ทดสอบหมึกในภาพวาดด้วยชุดทดสอบ indicator paper for iron (II) ions พบว่า เป็นหมึก iron gall ink 3) ทดสอบกาวที่ใช้ผนึกกระดาษรองรับภาพกับกระดาษรองรับด้านหลังภาพ ด้วยสารละลายไอโอดีน 1% พบว่า กาวมีส่วนประกอบของแป้ง 4) ตรวจสอบสัณฐานของวัสดุ ชนิดของธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของวัสดุ และกราฟแสดงเชิงปริมาณ  ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM-EDS, Scanning Electron Microscopy and Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectroscopy) สันนิษฐานว่า เส้นใยกระดาษบางส่วนเป็นเส้นใยจากฝ้าย พบแคลเซียมและกำมะถันซึ่งพบได้ในยิปซัมสารเติมเต็ม (filler) ในกระดาษ 5) ตรวจสอบชนิดและปริมาณของธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของวัสดุ ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุโดยการเรืองรังสีเอ็กซ์ระดับจุลภาค (Micro-XRF, Micro X-Ray Fluorescence mapping spectrometer) ผลปรากฏว่า มีธาตุเหล็กและสังกะสี พบในหมึก iron gall ink  ไททาเนียมและแคลเซียม พบในสารเติมเต็ม (filler) แคลเซียมและกำมะถันพบในยิปซัม ซึ่งเป็นสารเติมเต็ม (filler) คลอรีนพบในสารฟอก (bleaching) 6) ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุ กลุ่มของสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของวัสดุ ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์สารโดยการดูดกลืนรังสีอินฟาเรด (FTIR, Fourier transform Infrared Spectrometer) พบสัญญาณเซลลูโลสจากเส้นใยพืช และสัญญาณยิปซัม ซึ่งเป็นสารเติมเต็ม (filler) ในกระดาษ สามารถนำมาสรุปได้ว่า การเสื่อมสภาพมีสาเหตุมาจากวัสดุกระดาษและสื่อที่ใช้คือหมึก iron gall ink รวมทั้งจากสภาพแวดล้อมของการจัดเก็บที่ไม่เหมาะสม จึงได้กำหนดแนวทาง และดำเนินการอนุรักษ์เชิงป้องกันภาพวาดกายวิภาคสัตว์ของศาสตราจารย์ศิลป์ พีระศรี  โดยการทำความสะอาดแบบแห้ง (dry cleaning) และทำการจัดเก็บด้วยวัสดุที่ปลอดภัย ได้แก่ การเข้ากรอบ (mounting) ด้วยกระดาษเม้าท์บอร์ดไร้กรด (conservation mount board) หรือการใส่ซอง (Encapsulating) ด้วยไมลาร์ (mylar) แล้วจัดเก็บในกล่องโซแลนเดอร์ (solander box) เพื่อป้องกันภาพวาดจากการสัมผัสของมนุษย์ แมลง ฝุ่นละออง สิ่งสกปรก แสง อุณหภูมิ และความชื้น
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4597