Title: Relationship Between Artistic Motif of Private Temples and Communities of Pomprabsattrupai District
ความสัมพันธ์ของศิลปกรรมวัดราษฎร์กับชุมชนในเขตป้อมปราบศัตรูพ่าย
Authors: Pannapat PHET-OURAI
พรรณภัทร เพ็ชรอุไร
Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn
ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล
Silpakorn University
Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn
ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล
pisaeng@gmail.com
pisaeng@gmail.com
Keywords: ความสัมพันธ์ของศิลปกรรม
ชุมชน
วัดราษฎร์
Community
Private Temple
Relationship of Artistic Motif
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The research aimed to study the artistic motif of the Private Temples influenced by the beliefs of the communities in Pomprabsattrupai District, Bangkok. The study was conducted in 2 aspects researching the elements of art within the temple including the temple's history and studying the community, culture, beliefs, and the relationship between the community and the temple that affect the art. This was qualitative research by gathering information from documents consisting of historical documents, books, and academic works together with field surveys in real areas. After that, link all data to analyze beliefs and the culture of the community that affects the art in the temple to find the relationship between beliefs and community culture that affected the art in the temple. In the study focusing on four specific temples under Theravada Buddhism were chosen namely: Wat Phra Phiren, Wat Khanikaphon, Wat Sitaram, and Wat Sunthorn Thammathan. They are temples with a long history and have always been at the center of the community. The research found that despite the continuous renovations of the art in the temple, some works of art still reflect the beliefs and culture of the community around the temple in addition to Theravada Buddhism. Art can be classified into 2 types 1) The art was created to serve religious faiths such as Mahayana Buddhism and Hindu Brahmanism. 2) The art that was created to symbolize or commemorate important people of the temple later became the sacred object of the temple. The artistic motif from the beliefs of these communities made Private Temples different from Royal Temples because these sacred things can be increased according to the faith of the community. And these works of art are another tool that attracts more people to visit the temple.
วัดเป็นศูนย์กลางของสังคมไทยมาตั้งแต่อดีต การศึกษาเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับวัดนั้นจึงเป็นการได้ศึกษาเรื่องราวของสังคมนั้น ๆ ไปด้วย การศึกษาศิลปกรรมวัดราษฎร์ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากความเชื่อของชุมชนนั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของศิลปกรรมวัดราษฎร์และชุมชนในเขตป้อมปราบศัตรูพ่าย โดยศึกษาองค์ประกอบของศิลปกรรมภายในวัด รวมไปถึงประวัติความเป็นมา และศึกษาในด้านของชุมชน วัฒนธรรม คติความเชื่อ และความสัมพันธ์กับวัดในด้านต่าง ๆ ที่จะส่งผลต่อรูปแบบศิลปกรรม จากนั้นเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลทั้งสองส่วน เพื่อวิเคราะห์คติ ความเชื่อ และวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบของศิลปกรรมในวัดราษฎร์ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัดราษฎร์สังกัดคณะสงฆ์มหานิกายจำนวน 4 วัด ได้แก่ วัดพระพิเรนทร์ วัดคณิกาผล วัดสุนทรธรรมทาน และวัดสิตาราม ทั้งหมดเป็นวัดที่มีประวัติค่อนข้างยาวนาน และเป็นศูนย์กลางของชาวบ้านโดยรอบมาโดยตลอด จากการศึกษาพบว่าศิลปกรรมส่วนใหญ่ภายในวัดนั้นได้รับการปรับปรุงมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ยังปรากฏศิลปกรรมบางอย่างที่สะท้อนคติ ความเชื่อ และวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนรอบวัดที่นอกเหนือไปจากพุทธมหานิกายออกมา โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มศิลปกรรมที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองศรัทธาทางศาสนา อาทิ พุทธนิกายมหายาน และศาสนาพราหมณ์ฮินดู และกลุ่มของศิลปกรรมอื่น ๆ ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นสัญลักษณ์หรือระลึกถึงบุคคลสำคัญของวัด ที่เวลาต่อมาได้กลายมาเป็นสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์มีอิทธิฤทธิ์ ซึ่งรูปเคารพเหล่านี้เองทำให้วัดราษฎร์นั้นมีความแตกต่างไปจากวัดหลวง เพราะสามารถสร้างสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ต่าง ๆ เพิ่มขึ้นมาได้ตามศรัทธาของชาวบ้าน และสิ่งเหล่านี้ได้เป็นอีกหนึ่งเครื่องมือที่ดึงดูดให้คนเข้าวัดมากขึ้น
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4604