http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4629| Title: | A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF PUBLIC CONSTRUCTION PROCUREMENT LAWS IN THAILAND AND SINGAPORE การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบข้อกฎหมายการจ้างก่อสร้างโครงการภาครัฐของประเทศไทยและประเทศสิงคโปร์ |
| Authors: | Monruedee YUNGLAMYAI มลฤดี ยวงลำใย Darunee Mongkolsawat ดรุณี มงคลสวัสดิ์ Silpakorn University Darunee Mongkolsawat ดรุณี มงคลสวัสดิ์ mongkolsawat_d@silpakorn.edu mongkolsawat_d@silpakorn.edu |
| Keywords: | พระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 การจ้างก่อสร้าง สิงคโปร์ กฎหมาย Government Procurement and Supplies Administration Act B.E. 2560 Construction Procurement Singapore Law |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research is to compare the provisions of the laws governing public construction projects in Thailand with those in Singapore and analyze the alignment of these provisions with legal principles which are value for money, transparency, efficiency and effectiveness, and effective monitoring. The research aims to examine and propose guidelines for the development of relevant legislation in public construction procurement that aligns with the objectives of the law. The research methodology used was documentary research, relying on primary documents including the Public Procurement and Supplies Administration Act, B.E. 2560, related ministerial regulations, and the Ministry of Finance's Regulations on Public Procurement and Supplies Administration, B.E. 2560, comparing them with Singapore's Government Procurement Act, specifically focusing on construction procurement.
The study findings indicated that Thai legislation still lacks mechanisms for implementing certain provisions, which may hinder the adherence to legal principles. Based on the analysis of the legislation, the following development guidelines are proposed:
1) To ensure value for money, criteria for proposal evaluation should be developed, incorporating both performance and price criteria for all types of construction projects.
2) To enhance transparency, legislation should be developed regarding the qualifications of bidders, the announcement of registration requirements for building construction operators, specifying the requirements of qualified contractors as a centralized database, and extending the time for tender announcements and proposal submission to allow interested contractors sufficient time to develop high-quality proposals.
3) To improve efficiency and effectiveness, a registration system for building construction operators should be established to screen qualified and competent contractors, clear and specific conditions for Selective Tendering procedure should be set to reduce discretionary decisions by officials, government authorities should develop and publicize future procurement plans, and the qualifications of Evaluation Committees and Inspection Committees should include expertise in the project being procured. Additionally, a mechanism should be established to prevent the acceptance of unreasonably low bids to avoid project abandonment.
4) To enable effective monitoring, the Thai e-GP system should be enhanced to provide accessible information for stakeholders and the general public, such as a progress reporting system that tracks construction projects from the beginning stage to completion according to the contract. This will allow government authorities to utilize contractors' performance data to set future quality criteria. Furthermore, additional development of the building construction operators' database should be undertaken. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อกำหนดของกฎหมายการจัดจ้างงานก่อสร้างโครงการภาครัฐของประเทศไทยกับประเทศสิงคโปร์ และวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของข้อกำหนดกับหลักการของกฎหมาย ได้แก่ ความคุ้มค่า โปร่งใส มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล และตรวจสอบได้ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดจ้างงานก่อสร้างโครงการภาครัฐให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร (Documentary research) จากเอกสารหลัก ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 กฎกระทรวงที่เกี่ยวข้อง และระเบียบกระทรวงการคลัง ว่าด้วยการจัดชื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 ของประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับ Government Procurement Act ของประเทศสิงคโปร์ เฉพาะส่วนการจ้างก่อสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้อกฎหมายของประเทศไทยยังมีข้อกำหนดที่ขาดกลไกการนำกฎหมายไปปฏิบัติหลายส่วน ที่อาจทำให้ไม่บรรลุหลักการของกฎหมาย จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อกฎหมายดังกล่าว จึงขอเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนา ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อให้เกิดความคุ้มค่า ควรพัฒนาเกณฑ์การพิจารณาคัดเลือกข้อเสนอ โดยให้ใช้เกณฑ์คุณภาพร่วมกับเกณฑ์ราคา กับงานจ้างก่อสร้างทุกประเภท 2) เพื่อให้เกิดความโปร่งใส ควรพัฒนาข้อกฎหมายเรื่องคุณสมบัติของผู้มีสิทธิยื่นข้อเสนอ ประกาศข้อกำหนดการขึ้นทะเบียนผู้ประกอบการสาขางานก่อสร้างอาคาร กำหนดคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ประกอบการเป็นฐานข้อมูลส่วนกลาง และเพิ่มระยะเวลาประกาศการเชิญชวนและระยะเวลาการยื่นข้อเสนอ เพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการที่สนใจมีระยะเวลาในการจัดทำข้อเสนอที่มีคุณภาพ 3) เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล ควรพัฒนาระบบขึ้นทะเบียนผู้ประกอบการงานก่อสร้างอาคาร เพื่อคัดกรองผู้ประกอบการที่มีคุณสมบัติและศักยภาพ กำหนดเงื่อนไขการเลือกใช้วิธีการจ้างงานก่อสร้างโดยวิธีเฉพาะเจาะจงให้ชัดเจนเพื่อลดการใช้ดุลยพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ในการเลือกผู้ยื่นข้อเสนอ กำหนดให้หน่วยงานภาครัฐจัดทำและประชาสัมพันธ์แผนจัดซื้อจัดจ้างล่วงหน้า กำหนดคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการพิจารณาผลการประกวดราคาและคณะกรรมตรวจรับพัสดุให้มีความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญในโครงการที่จัดซื้อจัดจ้าง และกำหนดขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบการเสนอราคาที่ต่ำเกินจริงเพื่อป้องกันการทิ้งงาน 4) เพื่อให้มีการตรวจสอบได้ ควรปรับปรุงระบบ e-GP ของประเทศไทยให้มีข้อมูลที่ให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือประชาชนทั่วไปเข้าถึงได้ เช่น ระบบรายงานความก้าวหน้าของงานก่อสร้างที่เป็นปัจจุบันจนเสร็จสิ้นโครงการตามสัญญา เพื่อให้หน่วยงานภาครัฐสามารถนำผลการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ประกอบการไปใช้กำหนดเกณฑ์ด้านคุณภาพต่อไป และพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลของผู้ประกอบการสาขางานก่อสร้างอาคารเพิ่มเติม |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4629 |