DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Jiraporn KRAICHANAen
dc.contributor: จิราพร ไกรชะนะth
dc.contributor.advisor: Chotima Chaturawongen
dc.contributor.advisor: โชติมา จตุรวงค์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 4/7/2023
dc.description.abstract           This thesis aims to study the architecture of Prasat Ku Ka Sign, which is a religious place during the late 11th century AD. This historic site is part of an ancient community in the Northeast of Thung Kula Rong Hai in Thailand and is surrounded by the Mun river and there are sub-river such as Xiao River. Besides, Phon Nang Tum's historical site has found evidence of ancient society with the development of daily life and accommodation since the pre-history period. It reflects that this place plays an essential role in the agricultural part and is rich in rock salt, which is facilitated for cultivation.            Prasat Ku Ka Sign is a group of consisting of three brick towers built on the same base. The main sanctuary in the central tower has a Mandapa connected to the front. Nevertheless, the study shows that a Mandapa has constructed later. The study of architectural terms indicated the height of the base of the central tower and the bottom of the Mandapa are entirely different. Moreover, the base set of the three prominent sanctuaries differs from the base set of the Mandapa. The base of the Mandapa is similar to the Gopura on the east side. To shed light on the decoration of the base set, the lotus wire, known as the signature pattern, has slightly changed from the old style during the late 11th century AD. Owing to the study showing evidence of the structure that supports the thought of a building connected to Mandapa. The Mandapa and Gopura of the sanctuary were built simultaneously but after the main sanctuary.          The information on Prasat Ku Ka Sign has yet to be found in the inscription, the fragment of decoration, namely the lintel and Pediment, would become a significant part of helping identify the period of this historical site. It was found that most decorative styles belong to the Bapuan type. While the old patterns have remained used in the building, such as triangular gable frames imitating woodwork similar to Banteay Srei and Preah Vihear Temple in Cambodia.en
dc.description.abstract    วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมปราสาทกู่กาสิงห์ ศาสนสถานที่สร้างขึ้นในช่วงครึ่งหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 ที่ตั้งของปราสาทมีความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวข้องเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุมชนโบราณในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือในพื้นที่เขตทุ่งกุลาร้องไห้ และเขตลุ่มน้ำมูลรวมถึงลำน้ำสาขา โดยเฉพาะเมืองโบราณโพนนางทุมที่พบว่ามีหลักฐานพัฒนาการ การตั้งถิ่นฐานมาตั้งแต่สมัยก่อนประวัติศาสตร์ อันเป็นพื้นที่ที่อุดมสมบูรณ์เหมาะแก่การเพาะปลูก และอุดมไปด้วยแหล่งเกลือสินเธาว์อีกด้วย    ปราสาทกู่กาสิงห์มีแผนผังเป็นกลุ่มปราสาทสามหลังตั้งอยู่บนฐานไพทีเดียวกัน โดยปราสาทประธานหลังกลางมีมณฺฑปเชื่อมต่อด้านหน้า จากการศึกษาพบว่ามณฺฑปนี้ถูกต่อเชื่อมภายหลัง ลักษณะทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สามารถบ่งบอกได้คือ ความสูงของฐานปราสาทประธานกับฐานมณฺฑปมีความแตกต่างกันมาก และระเบียบชุดฐานของปราสาทประธานทั้งสามหลังมีความแตกต่างกันกับชุดฐานของมณฺฑป ซึ่งชุดฐานของมณฺฑปนั้นเหมือนกันกับชุดฐานของโคปุระทางด้านทิศตะวันออก ลวดลายของงานประดับหรือระเบียบของชุดฐานที่มีการเพิ่มลวดบัวขึ้นมาซึ่งแตกต่างจากการประดับลวดบัวแบบเก่าที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาในช่วงครึ่งหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16  รวมถึงร่องรอยของโครงสร้างที่บ่งชี้ว่ามีการต่อเติมมณฺฑป การก่อพอกขยายฐานไพทีเดิมจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ว่ามณฺฑปและโคปุระของปราสาทถูกสร้างพร้อมกันแต่สร้างขึ้นภายหลังปราสาทประธานสามหลัง  และเนื่องจากไม่พบจารึกที่กล่าวถึงการสถาปนาปราสาทกู่กาสิงห์ทำให้ต้องมีการศึกษางานประดับอย่างทับหลังหรือหน้าบันเพื่อช่วยในการกำหนดอายุ และจากการพิจารณาแล้วพบว่ารูปแบบงานประดับส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในศิลปะแบบบาปวน แต่ก็ยังคงมีการย้อนกลับไปทำลวดลายแบบเก่าอย่างกรอบหน้าบันสามเหลี่ยมเลียนแบบเครื่องไม้ที่คล้ายกับปราสาทบันทายสรี ปราสาทพระวิหารth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ปราสาทกู่กาสิงห์th
dc.subject: มณฺฑปth
dc.subject: สถาปัตยกรรมเขมรth
dc.subject: ศิลปะเขมรth
dc.subject: ร้อยเอ็ดth
dc.subject: PRASAT KU KA SIGNen
dc.subject: MANDAPAen
dc.subject: KHMER ARCHITECTUREen
dc.subject: KHMER ARTen
dc.subject: ROI-ETen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: History and archaeologyen
dc.title: Architecture of Prasat Ku Ka Sing, Roi Et Provinceen
dc.title: สถาปัตยกรรมปราสาทกู่กาสิงห์ จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chotima Chaturawongen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: โชติมา จตุรวงค์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorchaturawong_c@silpakorn.edu
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorchaturawong_c@silpakorn.edu
dc.description.degreename: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Architecture and Related Artsen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ศิลปสถาปัตยกรรมth