http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4638| Title: | HOUSES OF KHAW FAMILY DATED BETWEEN 1844-1932 สถาปัตยกรรมบ้านตระกูล ณ ระนอง พ.ศ.2387-2475 |
| Authors: | Thanaporn SUKKHUNAMONRAT ธนพร สุขคุณอมรรัตน์ Pinai Sirikiatikul พินัย สิริเกียรติกุล Silpakorn University Pinai Sirikiatikul พินัย สิริเกียรติกุล sirpinai@yahoo.co.uk sirpinai@yahoo.co.uk |
| Keywords: | ณ ระนอง หัวเมืองใต้ฝั่งตะวันตก ระบบเหมาเมือง มณฑลเทศาภิบาล Khaw Family The southwestern Mao Muang system Monthonthesaphiban system |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The thesis is a study of the House of the Khaw family, in the southwestern Thailand during 1944 until the post-political transition era of 1932. This study explores in architecture of Khaw Family house: In Ranong, The governor residence, Phra Buraphathitathorn’s residence, Phraya Damrongsujarit Mahisara Phakdi’s residence, and Khaw Family residence of the 4th generation: and in Trang, Phraya Ratsadanupradit Mahisara Phakdi’s residence. The research found that, first of all, China and maritime trade with Penang played an important influence in the architectural styles of Khaw Family residences.
This study the House of the Khaw family in Southwestern Thailand , were influenced by architectural elements from Penang. These influences can be traced back to the maritime trade activities of the Khaw family. The architectural forms can be categorized into 4 distinct styles ,The first architectural style is large-scale buildings adorned with exquisite decorative elements. This style combines elements of Chinese and Western architecture. This styles not used for housing, But for receive Kings and royalty. The second style are houses influenced by the architectural style of bungalows for accommodation. The houses are constructed primarily using wooden materials. The decoration is relatively simple. The third style is residential houses of important members of the Khaw family during the Thesaphiban system. These houses is bungalows house styles, constructed with brick walls and adorned with exquisite stucco decorations in the Western style. This style gained popularity among Chinese business entrepreneurs in the Southwestern Thailand. And the fourth style is residential houses, constructed during after 1932, incorporating elements from the second style. But, these houses are built using modern construction methods and are smaller in size. Because they aren’t as wealthy as the past. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมบ้านพักอาศัยของตระกูล ณ ระนอง ในภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตก ประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2387 - จนถึงหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475 โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของบ้านในตระกูล ณ ระนอง ที่สันนิษฐานว่าได้รับอิทธิพลจากประเทศจีน และจากอิทธิพลทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่ส่งผลต่องานสถาปัตยกรรม การศึกษาใช้หลักฐานทางเอกสารและงานสถาปัตยกรรมบ้านที่ยังคงพักอาศัยอยู่ได้แก่ จวนเจ้าเมืองระนอง และเรือนรับรอง จังหวัดระนอง, บ้านพระยารัษฎานุประดิษฐ์ จังหวัดตรัง, บ้านพระบูรพทิศอาทร จังหวัดระนอง, บ้านพระยาดำรงสุจริตมหิศรภักดี จังหวัดระนอง และบ้านทายาทตระกูล ณ ระนอง รุ่นที่ 4 จังหวัดระนอง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมบ้านพักอาศัยของตระกูล ณ ระนองในหัวเมืองใต้ฝั่งตะวันตกได้รับอิทธิพลทางสถาปัตยกรรมจากเกาะปีนัง จากการทำการค้าระหว่างประเทศของตระกูล ณ ระนอง สามารถแบ่งรูปแบบอาคารออกเป็น 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 เป็นอาคารขนาดใหญ่ และมีการประดับตกแต่งอาคารอย่างสวยงาม และมีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมจีนผสมผสานกับสถาปัตยกรรมตะวันตก ซึ่งไม่ได้ใช้งานเป็นบ้านพักอาศัย แต่ใช้ในรับรองพระมหากษัตริย์ และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ รูปแบบที่ 2 เป็นบ้านพักอาศัยเดี่ยวแบบบังกะโล เป็นอาคารที่ใช้วัสดุการก่อสร้างด้วยไม้เป็นหลัก โดยมีการประดับตกแต่งอย่างเรียบง่าย รูปแบบที่ 3 เป็นบ้านพักอาศัยในช่วงระบบมณฑลเทศาภิบาล โดยมีลักษณะแบบบ้านบังกะโล ที่เป็นอาคารก่ออิฐฉาบปูน และมีการตกแต่งด้วยปูนปั้นประดับแบบตะวันตก และรูปแบบที่ 4 เป็นบ้านพักอาศัยที่สร้างขึ้นในช่วงหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองปีพ.ศ. 2475 ที่นำลักษณะของอาคารในรูปแบบที่ 2 มาสร้างด้วยวิธีก่อสร้างสมัยใหม่ และมีขนาดที่เล็กลงตามฐานะของทายาทตระกูล ณ ระนอง ผลจากการศึกษาบ้านตระกูล ณ ระนองในหัวเมืองใต้ฝั่งตะวันตก แสดงให้เห็นรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่สะท้อนถึงฐานะ และสถานะทางการเมืองที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามช่วงเวลาที่ก่อสร้างอาคาร โดยอาคารของตระกูล ณ ระนองนั้นมิได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นเพียงที่พักอาศัยของคนในตระกูลเท่านั้น แต่ยังทำหน้าที่ทางการเมืองด้วยการใช้เป็นอาคารสำหรับรับรองพระมหากษัตริย์ และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ที่เสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี อันส่งผลให้ตระกูล ณ ระนองได้รับความไว้วางใจจากราชวงศ์จักรี |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4638 |