http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4660| Title: | An Analytical Study of the Linga Purana การศึกษาวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะ |
| Authors: | Sanit SINAK สานิตย์ สีนาค Chainarong Klinoi ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย Silpakorn University Chainarong Klinoi ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย sanskrit99@hotmail.com sanskrit99@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | ลิงคปุราณะ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ สังคมวัฒนธรรม คัมภีร์ปุราณะ สันสกฤตศึกษา Lingapurana; Analytical Study Socio-culture Purana Sanskrit Studies |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this thesis to are 1) transliterate and translate the Lingapurana from Sanskrit into Thai language 2) analytical study on special essence of the Lingapurana and 2) socio-cultural study of Lingapurana. The mothodology is documentary research, using research methodology of qualitative research by medthod and data analysis from documents by transliteration and translation, review of concepts, theories and related literature from Sanskrit, Thai and English documentary evidences. The study results are found as follows; 1) the Lingapurana contained of the five general characteristics of Mahapurana viz; Creation, Dissolution and Re-creation, Genealogy of Gods, The ages of Manu and Genealogy and history of Royal Houses and 2) the Lingapurana is in the “Tamasa Purana” group which worshipped to the lord Siva as the Supreme God. Thus, it describes the evolution of Linga, a phallic form of Siva. It recorded tradition of the rise of Linga cult, modes of worshipping Linga, principles of its ritural. Moreover, the Lingapurana explained in detal the procedure of religious and philosophical principles as the means of attaining the ultimate goal viz; the absorption of the personal soul into the supreme soul. The Puranas has been like an encyclopedia of civilized Indian culture since ancient times. An analytical study of other Puranas inevitably leads to a deeper understanding of ancient civilized Indian society and culture. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อปริวรรตและแปลคัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะจากต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤตเป็นภาษาไทยเพื่อการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ 2) เพื่อศึกษาสารัตถะสำคัญที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาเนื้อหาด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะ เป็นการวิจัยเอกสาร เบื้องต้น ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินกระบวนการวิจัยตามระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยกระบวนการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารหรือการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารโดยการปริวรรตและแปล ทบทวนแนวความคิด ทฤษฎีและวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากเอกสารหลักฐานทั้งภาษาสันสกฤต ภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) คัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะเป็นคัมภีร์มหาปุราณะที่ประกอบด้วยลักษณะ 5 ประการตรงตามนิยามของคำว่ามหาปุราณะ ได้แก่ การสร้างโลก การล้างโลก วงศ์แห่งเทพเจ้า ยุคของพระมนู และวงศ์แห่งกษัตริย์ทั้งหลาย และ 2) คัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม “ตามสะ ปุราณะ” ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคัมภีร์ปุราณะที่นับถือพระศิวะเป็นเทพเจ้าสูงสุด จึงแสดงวิธีการบูชาพระศิวะในรูปสัญลักษณ์ของพระองค์ ได้แก่ ศิวลิงคะ คัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะได้บันทึกไว้ซึ่งวิวัฒนการแห่งศิวลิงคะ สัญลักษณ์เพศชายแห่งพระศิวะ พิธีกรรม นอกจากนี้แล้ว คัมภีร์ลิงคปุราณะยังได้อธิบายรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับหลักการทางศาสนาและปรัชญาซึ่งผู้ปฏิบัติตามอย่างเคร่งครัดสามารถทำให้วิญญาณส่วนตนเข้าถึงความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวกับวิญญาณสูงสุด คัมภีร์ปุราณะเป็นเสมือนสารานุกรมแห่งวัฒนธรรมของชาวอินเดียอารยะตั้งแต่โบราณ การศึกษาปุราณะอื่น ๆ ย่อมนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจสังคมและวัฒนธรรมอินเดียอารยะโบราณอย่างลึกซึ้ง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4660 |