http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4665| Title: | The Femininity of Female Characters in Svapnavasavadatta of Bhasa ความเป็นสตรีของตัวละครหญิงในบทละครเรื่อง สวัปนะวาสวทัตตา ของภาสะ |
| Authors: | Jirakit SANITPANYAWUTO จิรกิตติ์ สนิทปัญญาวุโธ Chainarong Klinoi ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย Silpakorn University Chainarong Klinoi ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย sanskrit99@hotmail.com sanskrit99@hotmail.com |
| Keywords: | สวัปนะวาสวทัตตา ภาสะ วรรณคดีสันสกฤต วาสวทัตตา Svapnavasavadatta Bhasa Sanskrit literature Vasavadatta |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The aims of this thesis are as follows: 1. to analyze the content and rhetoric of Svapnavasavadatta by Bhasa 2. to analyze women's roles and social reflections in Svapnavasavadatta by Bhasa. The text used in the study is Svapnavasavadattam A Play in 6 Acts by S. Rangachar. The thesis procedures started by searching data related to Svapnavasavadatta, analysis of Svapnavasavadatta content regarding the writing system, literary values, women's roles, social reflections, discussion, and conclusion.
The results revealed that Svapnavasavadatta by Bhasa is a perfect play and categorized as one of the most significant plays of the Trivandrum series of Bhasa. This play is about the separated love of Udayana and Vasavadatta. The play also represents female characters in various roles according to the ideal of a good woman in ancient Indian society. In the past, Indian society had no rules for women to be inferior to men. The play represents the role of a strong woman sacrificing her happiness for her beloved husband and was willing to join the plan by the king’s counselor in order to protect the country and the throne. This play enhances women's values and gives all women good morals. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและองค์ประกอบของบทละครเรื่อง สวัปนะวาสวทัตตาของภาสะ 2. เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะ บทบาท และองค์ประกอบความเป็นสตรีของตัวละครหญิงในบทละครเรื่อง สวัปนะวาสวทัตตาของภาสะ โดยใช้ต้นฉบับจากหนังสือ Svapnavasavadattam A Play in 6 Acts ฉบับของ S. Rangachar แล้วทำการศึกษาในด้านเนื้อหา คุณค่าทางวรรณศิลป์ ความเป็นสตรีอินเดียยุคโบราณ แล้วอภิปรายและสรุปผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบทละครเรื่องสวัปนะวาสวทัตตาของภาสะเป็นบทละครที่สมบูรณ์และจัดเป็นบทละครที่สำคัญที่สุดในบรรดาบทละครของภาสะที่ค้นพบทั้งหมด 13 เรื่อง ซึ่งบทละครเรื่องนี้เป็นเรื่องความรักที่พลัดพรากด้วยเหตุการเมืองระหว่างท้าวอุทยันกับวาสวทัตตา บทละครเรื่องนี้นำเสนอตัวละครหญิงให้มีบทบาทหลากหลายแบบตามอุดมคติของผู้หญิงที่ดีตามฉบับสังคมอินเดียโบราณ ซึ่งสังคมอินเดียในอดีตนั้นไม่มีกฎกำหนดให้สตรีเพศถูกด้อยคุณค่าให้อยู่ต่ำกว่าบุรุษ ในบทละครนำเสนอบทบาทของสตรีที่มีความเข้มแข็ง เสียสละความสุขของตนเพื่อสามีผู้เป็นที่รัก และยินดีร่วมใจทำตามแผนการที่อำมาตย์คนสนิทวางไว้เพื่อการค้ำจุนบ้านเมืองและราชบัลลังก์ให้ผาสุก บทละครเรื่องนี้จึงช่วยส่งเสริมคุณค่าของสตรีและให้ข้อคิดที่ดีแก่สตรีทุกคน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4665 |