http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4677
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Benjamas KHUNPRASERT | en |
dc.contributor | เบญจมาศ ขุนประเสริฐ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chainarong Klinoi | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 4/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | The aims of this study are to (i) translate the Ayurvedic contents from Devanagari into the Thai language and (ii) analyze the Ayurvedic principles in the Garuḍa Purāṇa, by reviewing chapters 146-192 in the Garuḍa Mahāpuraṇam Volume. 1. composed by Professor Pushpendra Kumar. The study found that Garuḍa Purāṇa was composed in verse. It contains 46 chapters (Adhyaya) concerning Ayurvedic medicine consisting of the 5 disease diagnostic procedures; 1) Causative factors (Nidāna) 2) The prodromal symptoms (Pūrva) 3) Manifested symptoms) (Rūpa) 4) The Exploratory Treatment (Upaśaya) and 5) Pathogenesis (Samprāpti). In addition, it also contains the imbalance of Tridosha; Vata, Kapha, and Pitta, names of aliments and the causes, several treatments such as detoxification (Panchakarma treatment), herbal medicines, treatments with special metals, anti-ageing (Rasāyana), sexology (Vājikarana), names of 232 medicinal plants (some herbs have Thai names and some herbs don’t have Thai names), including Ayurvedic guidelines for good health such as Dinacaryā, Ṛtucaryā. Although Garuḍa Purāṇa is not an ancient medical scripture, the medical contents in the Garuḍa Purāṇa align with significant Ayurvedic medical scriptures such as Caraka-saṃhitā, Suśruta-saṃhitā and Ashtāngakharitya saṃhitā, especially, the Ayurvedic principles, disease diagnosis, and treatments. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1.เพื่อปริวรรตและแปลเนื้อความอายุรเวทในคัมภีร์ครุฑปุราณะ 2.เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ความรู้ด้านอายุรเวทในคัมภีร์ครุฑปุราณะ โดยต้นฉบับที่นำมาศึกษาเป็นต้นฉบับภาษาสันสกฤตอักษรเทวนาครี The Garuḍa Mahāpuraṇam ของ Prof. Pushpendra Kumar เล่มที่ 1 อัธยายะที่ 146-192 เท่านั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คัมภีร์ครุฑปุราณะมีรูปแบบคำประพันธ์แบบร้อยกรอง มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับอายุรเวท จำนวน 46 อัธยายะ ประกอบด้วย วิธีการการวินิจฉัยโรค 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) สาเหตุของโรค(nidāna) 2) อาการระยะเริ่มต้น(pūrva) 3) อาการแสดงที่ชัดเจน(rūpa) 4)การบรรเทาอาการให้ดีขึ้น(upaśaya) 5) การวินิจฉัยเพื่อจำแนกโรค(samprāpti) การเสียภาวะสมดุลโทษะ(dosha) ประกอบด้วย วาตะ กผะ และปิตตะ ชื่อโรคและอาการของโรค วิธีการรักษาโรค ประกอบด้วย วิธีขจัดพิษออกจากร่างกาย(pañcakarma) รักษาโดยการใช้ยา การรักษาโดยใช้โลหะ และรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดขนาดเล็ก การชะลอวัย(rasāyana) เพศศาสตร์(vājikarana) ชื่อพืชสมุนไพรที่มีชื่อภาษาไทยและไม่พบชื่อภาษาไทย จำนวน 232 ชนิด รวมถึงหลักปฏิบัติตามแนวทางอายุรเวท ได้แก่ ทินจรรยา(Dinacaryā) ฤตุจรรยา (Ṛtucaryā) แม้ว่าคัมภีร์ครุฑปุราณะไม่ใช่คัมภีร์ทางด้านการแพทย์แต่องค์ความรู้ด้านอายุรเวทที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์มีความสอดคล้องกับคัมภีร์ทางการแพทย์ที่สำคัญเล่มอื่น ๆ เช่น จรกสัมหิตา สุศรุตสัมหิตา และอัษฎางคหฤทยสัมหิตา โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของหลักการพื้นฐานด้านอายุรเวท การวินิจฉัยโรค และวิธีการรักษาโรค | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | อายุรเวท | th |
dc.subject | ครุฑปุราณะ | th |
dc.subject | โทษะ | th |
dc.subject | การวินิจฉัยโรค | th |
dc.subject | พืชสมุนไพร | th |
dc.subject | Ayurveda | en |
dc.subject | Garuda Purana | en |
dc.subject | Dosha | en |
dc.subject | Disease Diagnosis | en |
dc.subject | Medicnal Plants | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Foreign languages | en |
dc.title | An Analytical Study of Ayurvedic Knowledge in Garuḍa Purāṇa | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ความรู้ด้านอายุรเวทในคัมภีร์ครุฑปุราณะ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chainarong Klinoi | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชัยณรงค์ กลิ่นน้อย | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sanskrit99@hotmail.com | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sanskrit99@hotmail.com | |
dc.description.degreename | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Doctoral Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาเอก | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Oriental Languages | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาษาตะวันออก | th |