http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4710
Title: | Interpretation of Lanna characteristics in architectural hotel design; A case study of small-scale hotels in Chiangmai การตีความคุณลักษณะความเป็นล้านนาในงานการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโรงแรม กรณีศึกษาโรงแรมขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | Songwad SUKMAUNGMA ทรงวาด สุขเมืองมา Supitcha Tovivich สุพิชชา โตวิวิชญ์ Silpakorn University Supitcha Tovivich สุพิชชา โตวิวิชญ์ TOVIVICH_S@SU.AC.TH TOVIVICH_S@SU.AC.TH |
Keywords: | การตีความ คุณลักษณะล้านนาในสถาปัตยกรรม โรงแรมขนาดเล็ก เชียงใหม่ Interpretation Lanna characteristics in architecture | Small-scale hotel | Chiangmai |
Issue Date: | 4 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of the research is to understand the characteristics and unique features of the Lanna used in the architectural design of hotels to establish a connection with today’s local context. The study examines both the physical aspects, which are the distinctive characteristics of Lanna architecture from the beginning of the kingdom to the modern era (1350-1975), as well as the conceptual ideas and presentation of images representing Lanna in both historical and contemporary contexts. The research involves theoretical analysis, site surveys, and in-depth semi-structured interviews, with a case study focused on the municipal area of Chiang Mai Province.
The findings of the study reveal that the design directions of small-scale hotels based on Lanna architecture originated from the desire to preserve cultural heritage and respond to contemporary lifestyles, using 5 presentation formats: 1) Preservation through continuity, 2) Cultural heritage transmission and emphasis on utilization, 3) Transformation with a Lanna appearance, 4) Transformation and new improvement methods, and 5) Reinterpretation. It was found that the most popular architectural style incorporating traditional Lanna architecture was the fusion of Western influences, while buildings influenced by the "new improvement" concept or contemporary buildings that incorporate local elements were also prominent.
Furthermore, the research findings also reflect the characteristics of Lanna that cannot be represented by a single identity. Most of the case study hotels did not aim for an authentic cultural experience but emphasized creating meaning from the local context and opening doors to the new identity of Lanna through design. Thus, the characteristics of Lanna are discussed and presented as transformed images that do not deviate from the context of the contemporary era but rather as contemporary images that design the emotions of Lanna, telling stories rather than being mere architectural components. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจคุณลักษณะหรือความเฉพาะของล้านนาที่นำมาใช้ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโรงแรมให้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับความเป็นท้องถิ่นในบริบทปัจจุบัน จึงศึกษาทั้งในเชิงกายภาพคือลักษณะเด่นของต้นแบบสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนาตั้งแต่เริ่มเป็นอาณาจักรจนถึงยุคเดินหน้าเข้าสู่สมัยใหม่ (พ.ศ. 1893- พ.ศ. 2518) รวมไปถึงแนวคิดการสร้างความหมายและนำเสนอภาพแทนความเป็นล้านนาทั้งแบบย้อนสู่อดีตและมุ่งหาอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หารูปแบบและกลวิธีการพัฒนาไปสู่งานออกแบบ งานวิจัยจึงเป็นการศึกษาทั้งการวิเคราะห์ทฤษฎี สำรวจพื้นที่ และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยกำหนดขอบเขตกรณีศึกษาในเขตอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวทางการออกแบบโรงแรมขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนาเป็นต้นแบบเกิดขึ้นทั้งจากวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการสืบทอดทางวัฒนธรรมและตอบสนองวิถีชีวิตตามสมัย โดยใช้กลวิธีการนำเสนอ 5 รูปแบบคือ 1) การสืบสานเพื่ออนุรักษ์ 2) การสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมและเน้นการใช้สอย 3) การปรับเปลี่ยนโดยมีหน้าตาเป็นล้านนา 4) การปรับเปลี่ยนและใช้วิธีปรุงใหม่ 5) การตีความใหม่ ทั้งนี้ การนำต้นแบบสถาปัตยกรรมล้านนามาใช้พบว่า เรือนล้านนาผสมผสานอิทธิพลตะวันตก ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุด และในสัดส่วนใกล้เคียงกันคือ อาคารที่เกิดจากแนวคิด “ปรุงใหม่” หรือเป็นอาคารร่วมสมัยที่นำองค์ประกอบความเป็นท้องถิ่นเข้าไปใช้ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังสะท้อนคุณลักษณะของล้านนาที่ไม่สามารถแทนด้วยภาพอัตลักษณ์เดี่ยว โรงแรมกรณีศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการมุ่งแสวงหาความแท้เชิงวัฒนธรรม แต่เน้นการสร้างความหมายจากบริบทท้องถิ่นและเปิดประตูให้กับอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ของล้านนาที่โรงแรมสื่อสารผ่านงานออกแบบ ดังนี้ คุณลักษณะของล้านนาจึงถูกอภิปรายและนำเสนอเป็นภาพอดีตที่ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนให้ไม่หลุดจากบริบทยุคสมัย และเป็นภาพแห่งยุคสมัย (ร่วมสมัย) ที่อารมณ์ของล้านนาถูก ดีไซน์ ให้เป็นเรื่องเล่าแทนการเป็นเพียงองค์ประกอบของงานสถาปัตยกรรม |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4710 |