Title: THE EFFECTS OF USING THE PHONICS METHOD TO ENHANCE PRONUNCIATION SKILLS FOR GRADE THREE STUDENTS
ผลการใช้วิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านออกเสียงคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3
Authors: Papapin NIYOMPUN
ปภาพินท์ นิยมพันธ์
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
Silpakorn University
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
tea9796@hotmail.com
tea9796@hotmail.com
Keywords: การอ่านออกเสียงคำภาษาอังกฤษ
วิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์
Pronunciation Skills
Phonics Method
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were to 1) compare the students’ pronunciation skills of third graders before and after learning through Phonics and 2) study students’ satisfaction toward Phonics. The sample group selected by classroom cluster random sampling technique, comprised 23 third-grade students of Watnongsuea school, Kanchananburi during the second semester of the academic year 2022. The instruments used for gathering data consisted of 1) lesson plans using Phonics 2) the pronunciation test, and 3) the satisfaction survey questionnaire. The data were analyzed by the mean, standard deviation of items, the t-test dependent, index of item objective congruence, difficulty, discrimination and reliability.   The results of the study were as follows: 1. The students’ English pronunciation skills after learning through Phonics were significantly higher than before at the .05 statistical level. 2. The students’ satisfaction with Phonics was at the highest level.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านออกเสียงคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้วิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์ในการอ่านออกเสียงคำภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 23 คน โรงเรียนวัดหนองเสือ จังหวัด กาญจนบุรี ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่มโดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะด้านการอ่านออกเสียงคำภาษาอังกฤษก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนและ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อวิธีการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าทดสอบ t (t-test) ค่าความสอดคล้อง ค่าความยากง่าย ค่าอำนาจจำแนกและค่าความเชื่อมั่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า  1. ทักษะการอ่านออกเสียงคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังเรียนด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีความพึงพอใจต่อวิธีการสอนอ่านออกเสียงคำภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีการสอนแบบโฟนิคส์อยู่ที่ระดับมากที่สุด
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4725