Title: The Effects of Using Digital Games on Learning English Vocabulary of Sixth Grade Students
 ผลของการใช้เกมดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6
Authors: Chalermporn PUNJASUTAROS
เฉลิมพร ปัญจาสุธารส
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
Silpakorn University
Soranabordin Prasansaph
สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์
tea9796@hotmail.com
tea9796@hotmail.com
Keywords: การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ
เกมดิจิทัล
Kahoot!
Blooket
นักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Puzzle
Digital games
Learning English vocabulary
Kahoot!
Blooket
Upper primary school students
Puzzle
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the students’ learning English vocabulary before and after using digital games and 2) to study the students’ satisfaction towards digital games on learning English vocabulary. The research was quasi experimental by using one-group pretest posttest design. The sample was the sixth-grade students who studied in the second semester of academic year 2022, in total of 35 and selected by cluster random sampling technique. The experiment was carried on by using digital games for 4 hours. The research instruments consisted of 1) lesson plans 2) an English vocabulary English vocabulary test which was applied before and after using digital games and 3) a satisfaction questionnaire towards digital games on learning English vocabulary. The data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation (S.D) and paired Samples T-Test The results of the study were 1) the students’ learning English vocabulary after using digital games were significantly higher than before at the .05 level and 2) the sixth-grade students’ satisfaction towards digital games on learning English vocabulary were at the highest level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนด้วยการใช้เกมดิจิทัล และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้เกมดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi Experimental Research) ใช้รูปแบบการทดลองกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน (One-group Pretest Posttest Design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนราษฎร์บำรุงวิทยา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม มีนักเรียนจำนวน 35 คน ดำเนินการทดลองด้วยการใช้เกมดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 4 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งเป็นแบบทดสอบที่ใช้ทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนมีต่อการใช้เกมดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าทดสอบ t แบบจับคู่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หลังการใช้เกมดิจิทัลสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 มีความพึงพอใจต่อการใช้เกมดิจิทัลเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4728