Title: 4L ENCRYPTED FOR FIVE-PIECE ENSEMBLE
ชุดบทประพันธ์ 4L Encrypted สำหรับเครื่องดนตรีห้าชิ้น
Authors: Atiporn RATTANAPOL
อติพร รัตนผล
Poumpak Charuprakorn
ภูมิภักดิ์ จารุประกร
Silpakorn University
Poumpak Charuprakorn
ภูมิภักดิ์ จารุประกร
charuprakorn_p@silpakorn.edu
charuprakorn_p@silpakorn.edu
Keywords: การเข้ารหัสทางดนตรี
รหัสดนตรี
เทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลง
Musical Cryptography
Musical Cipher
Compositional Technique
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The composition "4L Encrypted" is based on the concept of life as the theme of the work. The researcher selected four English words, that are constantly present in human life, and applied them to a compositional technique called “Musical Cryptography”; this technique is one of the methods composers have been using to help design musical materials for a composition. After studying its meanings, technical application, and the development of pitch and rhythmic materials created with the “Musical Cryptography” technique in classical and contemporary classical compositions by others, the researcher decided to apply the technique in the composition by using the differences between the alphabetical order of each letter from the selected words to determine a group of notes that will be used in each movement, which can be transposed or used in different order. This helps avoid the repetition of certain pitches throughout the movement and allows further development of the pitch aspect within the movement as well. The application of Morse Code with the selected words is used to define the rhythmic pattern that will be the main rhythmic material for each movement, which can vary freely without being fixed to any metric relations between short and long notes. This allows more varieties in terms of rhythm characteristics while still following the encrypted rhythmic patterns. The "4L Encrypted" composition consists of four movements: "Love", "Lies", "Loss", and "Life”. The title of each movement determines the pitch and rhythmic material that will be developed throughout the work.
ชุดบทประพันธ์ 4L เอ็นคริปเท็ด ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากการนำเอาแนวคิดเรื่องการมีชีวิตมาใช้เป็นแกนในการสร้างดนตรีโดยผู้วิจัยนำเอาคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษทั้งหมด 4 คำ ซึ่งเป็นคำที่วนเวียนอยู่ในวิถีชีวิตมนุษย์เสมอมาทำการเข้ารหัสทางดนตรี ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการประพันธ์ดนตรีที่นักประพันธ์ใช้เพื่อกำหนดวัตถุดิบทางเสียงที่จะใช้ในบทเพลงจากการศึกษาความหมาย รูปแบบเทคนิค และการพัฒนาทำนองชุดระดับเสียงหรือชุดลักษณะจังหวะที่ได้จากการเข้ารหัสทางดนตรีในบทประพันธ์เพลงคลาสสิกและคลาสสิกร่วมสมัย ทำให้ผู้วิจัยเลือกที่จะสร้างการเข้ารหัสทางดนตรีที่เป็นการนำระยะห่างลำดับพยัญชนะของตัวอักษรแต่ละคู่มากำหนดชุดระดับเสียงขึ้นเอง เพื่อไม่ให้เป็นการยึดว่าตัวอักษรตัวหนึ่งแทนด้วยระดับเสียงใดเพียงระดับเสียงหนึ่ง ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ทำนองที่มีจากการเข้ารหัสทางดนตรีนี้จะสามารถพัฒนาต่อยอดด้านมิติของระดับเสียงได้มากยิ่งขึ้น และเลือกใช้การประยุกต์รหัสมอร์สมากำหนดรูปแบบลักษณะจังหวะ โดยไม่มีการยึดอยู่กับสัญลักษณ์ค่าตัวโน้ตใดกับสัญลักษณ์ใดเป็นหลัก เพื่อเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้ได้มีการพัฒนาต่อยอดมิติทางด้านลักษณะจังหวะมากขึ้น  ชุดบทประพันธ์ 4L เอ็นคริปเท็ดประกอบด้วย 4 กระบวน ซึ่งชื่อของแต่ละกระบวนจะเป็นตัวกำหนดวัตถุดิบทางเสียงที่จะใช้ในการประพันธ์ด้วยเช่นกัน ได้แก่ กระบวนความรัก (Love) กระบวนการโกหก (Lies) กระบวนความสูญเสีย (Loss) และกระบวนการดํารงชีวิต (Life)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4744