http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4777
Title: | The Effects of Using Task-Based Learning with Vocabulary Learning Strategies to Develop English Reading Comprehension Skills of the Twelfth-Grade Students ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 |
Authors: | Chanokkan YATHIP ชนกกานต์ ยาทิพย์ Soranabordin Prasansaph สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ Silpakorn University Soranabordin Prasansaph สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ tea9796@hotmail.com tea9796@hotmail.com |
Keywords: | การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ, การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงาน, กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ Reading Comprehension Task-based learning Vocabulary Learning Strategies |
Issue Date: | 24 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | 630620162: Major ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING
MISS CHANOKKAN YATHIP: The Effect of Using Task-based Learning with Vocabulary Learning Strategies to Develop English Reading Comprehension Skill of the Twelfth Grade Students. Thesis Advisor: Soranabordin Prasansaph, Ph.D.
The purposes of this study were 1) to compare the English reading comprehension abilities of the twelfth-grade students before and after using Task-based learning with Vocabulary learning strategies and 2) to study the satisfaction of the twelfth-grade students toward Task-based learning with Vocabulary learning strategies. The sample was 25 twelfth-grade students at the Demonstration School of Kanchanaburi Rajabhat University, 1st semester of the academic year 2023 selected by cluster random sampling. The research instruments consisted of 1) lesson plans with Task-based learning with vocabulary learning strategies 2) the English reading comprehension test and 3) the satisfaction questionnaire toward Task-based learning with Vocabulary learning strategies. The student’s English reading comprehension abilities were analyzed by mu and sigma.
The results of the study were as follows:
1) English reading comprehension abilities of twelfth-grade students after using Task-based learning with vocabulary learning strategies were higher than before using it.
2) The students’ satisfaction with using Task-based learning with vocabulary learning strategies was at the highest level. 630620162 : การสอนภาษาอังกฤษ แผน ก แบบ ก 2 ระดับปริญญามหาบัณฑิต นางสาว ชนกกานต์ ยาทิพย์: ผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาวิทยาพนธ์หลัก : อาจารย์ ดร. สรณบดินทร์ ประสารทรัพย์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏกาญจนบุรี ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 25 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับการสอนคำศัพท์ 2) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับการสอนคำศัพท์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ 2) ผู้เรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4777 |