http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4800
Title: | LIGHT IN VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE : LIGHT CHARACTERISTICS IN VERNACULAR SIM IN THE CULTURAL CONTEXTS OF NORTHEAST THAILAND แสงในสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น : คุณลักษณะของแสงในสิมพื้นถิ่นภายใต้บริบททางวัฒนธรรมภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ |
Authors: | Supachock SONTHICHAI ศุภโชค สนธิไชย Tharinee Ramasoot ธาริณี รามสูต Silpakorn University Tharinee Ramasoot ธาริณี รามสูต RAMASOOT_T@SU.AC.TH RAMASOOT_T@SU.AC.TH |
Keywords: | สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น สิมพื้นถิ่น คุณลักษณะของแสง บริบททางวัฒนธรรม vernacular architecture vernacular sim light characteristics cultural contexts |
Issue Date: | 24 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The study aims to investigate light in vernacular architecture, specifically, light characteristics in vernacular sims under the cultural contexts of Northeast Thailand. The study reviewed theories of light in architecture and collected information on architectural elements of vernacular sims of different areas in Northeast Thailand that could be related to light condition in sims. Twenty-nine sims that represents the typical style of each area are chosen to study light characteristics.
The results found that the architectural styles of vernacular sims in the Northeast areas are different due to the allocation of space based on Buddhist practices and beliefs as well as local wisdom of each area in the making of religious vernacular building. The difference in architectural styles results in the difference in lighting quantity and quality in vernacular sims. The light characteristics in sims were associated with three issues: (1) the orientation of sim and its main entrance, (2) the difference in spatial arrangement between Sim-Tueb (open sim) and Sim-Prong (enclosed sim) and (3) the variation in windows and void geometry of sims in different areas.
The relatively dim light condition in vernacular sim in the Northeast Thailand is attributed to the religious belief and modest practice of Buddhist monks. Lighting in vernacular sims is therefore specifically for certain important space for religious ceremony. Apart from that important space, the general characteristics of daylight in vernacular sims is the combined result of the structure of sim, the geometry of windows and voids, which are affected by local wisdom and cultures in different areas in Northeast Thailand. งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาแสงในสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นคุณลักษณะของแสงในสิมพื้นถิ่นภายใต้บริบททางวัฒนธรรมภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแสงในสถาปัตยกรรมควบคู่กับการศึกษาข้อมูลด้านพัฒนาการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะรูปแบบสิมพื้นถิ่นและทำการคัดเลือกสิมพื้นถิ่นจำนวน 29 หลัง ที่เป็นตัวแทนในแต่ละสกุลช่าง เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของแสงด้วยขั้นตอนการวิจัย จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบและสรุปงานวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การก่อรูปสิมพื้นถิ่นที่มีรูปลักษณ์แตกต่างกันแต่ละสกุลช่างนั้น สัมพันธ์กับความต้องการพื้นที่ทางคติความเชื่อทางพระพุทธศาสนาจารีตปฎิบัติตามพระวินัยบัญญัติและสถาปัตยกรรมทางศาสนาจากภูมิปัญญาเชิงช่างภายใต้บริบทพื้นที่ทางสังคมชุมชนพื้นถิ่นที่สืบทอดจดจำและลอกเลียนแบบอย่างองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ต่อกันมา ทำให้องค์ประกอบโครงสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมที่แตกต่างกันของรูปลักษณ์และผังพื้นที่ และส่งผลโดยตรงต่อปริมาณความส่องสว่างและคุณภาพแสงในสิมพื้นถิ่น โดยพบว่า คุณลักษณะของแสงที่ปรากฏ เกี่ยวข้องกับ 3 ประเด็น คือ 1. แสงสว่างกับการกำหนดตำแหน่งที่ตั้งและทิศทางหน้าสิมพื้นถิ่น 2. การใช้แสงสว่างกับการจัดวางพื้นที่ในความต่างระหว่างสิมทึบและสิมโปร่ง และ 3.ความแตกต่างจากการกำหนดช่องแสงหรือการเปิดผนังด้านข้างกับพื้นที่ในสิมพื้นถิ่นแต่ละสกุลช่าง แสงสว่างในสิมพื้นถิ่นที่มีคุณลักษณะของแสงสลัวหรือในบางพื้นที่จะมืดสนิทนั้น เป็นไปตามวิถีพฤติกรรมจากบริบททางวัฒนธรรมจารีตปฏิบัติของผู้ใช้พื้นที่สิมพื้นถิ่นคือ พระภิกษุสงฆ์ โดยเน้นพฤติกรรมการใช้สอยพื้นที่ในรูปแบบที่เรียบง่ายไม่ซับซ้อน และความต้องการสำหรับการใช้แสงสว่างเฉพาะตำแหน่งพื้นที่สำคัญที่เพียงพอสำหรับการประกอบพิธีกรรมทางศาสนาเพียงเท่านั้น รวมถึงการปรากฏคุณลักษณะของแสงที่รับรู้ในองค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ มากจากการสะท้อนและการกระจายของแสงจากภายนอกสู่ภายในพื้นที่สิม ซึ่งคุณลักษณะของแสงที่มองเห็นจะมีความแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกายภาพองค์ประกอบโครงสร้งสถาปัตยกรรมในแต่ละภูมิปัญญาสกุลช่างและบริบททางวัฒนธรรมตามสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบบริเวณที่ตั้งสิมพื้นถิ่น |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4800 |