http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4815Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Panich TANGWICHITRERK | en |
| dc.contributor | พณิช ตั้งวิชิตฤกษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Praphat Chuvichean | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ประภัสสร์ ชูวิเชียร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/11/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to analyze wooden ordination halls, popular vernacular architecture in the area around the upper western Gulf of Thailand, particularly in the three significant river basins: Tha Chin, Mae Klong, and Phetchaburi. The study focused on geographical and historical factors, building structure, architectural design and decorative art of 28 wooden ordination halls as a sample. The findings indicated that these wooden ordination halls were built due to the limitation of coastal communities’ location and floodplain landscape. Soft and saline soil in the area resulted in the difficulty of common traditional Thai masonry-style construction in terms of subsidence of buildings as well as corrosion from air and soil salinity. The building structure of the wooden ordination halls was as simple as traditional Thai wooden houses in the central region of Thailand (Ruen Krueng Sab) and had some components from western-influenced wooden houses. The wooden ordination halls reflected the creativity of local craftsmen and became unique vernacular architecture. In addition, the wooden ordination halls ranged in size from small to large. They were divided into five groups by roof patterns as follows: 1) The wooden ordination halls with a singled-tier roof and a porch 2) The wooden ordination halls with a singled-tier roof, a porch and a full-covered slanted awning 3) The traditional wooden ordination halls with a multi-tiered roof 4) The wooden ordination halls with a secondary-gabled roof and 5) The special wooden ordination halls. Furthermore, decorative art in different parts of the buildings was both simple and complicated. It was a combination of vernacular art and Bangkok-inspired fine art in the 24th-25th Buddhist century. The wooden ordination halls represented the prosperity and growth of the communities in the basins around the upper western Gulf of Thailand during the 24th-25th Buddhist century. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์อุโบสถไม้ สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นที่นิยมสร้างอยู่ในพื้นที่รอบอ่าวไทยตอนบนฝั่งตะวันตก บริเวณ 3 ลุ่มน้ำสำคัญ ได้แก่ แม่น้ำท่าจีน แม่น้ำแม่กลอง และแม่น้ำเพชรบุรี ทั้งในเรื่องปัจจัยจากภูมิศาสตร์และประวัติศาสตร์ โครงสร้างอาคาร รูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม และงานศิลปกรรม โดยศึกษาตัวอย่างอุโบสถไม้จำนวน 28 หลัง อุโบสถไม้เหล่านี้สร้างขึ้นเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านพื้นที่ตั้งของชุมชนที่อยู่ริมชายฝั่งทะเลและภูมิประเทศแบบที่ราบน้ำท่วมถึง ผืนดินจึงมีความอ่อนนิ่มและเค็ม เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการสร้างอาคารแบบเครื่องก่อที่พบทั่วไป ทั้งในแง่การทรุดตัวของอาคารและการกัดกร่อนจากฤทธิ์ความเค็มของทั้งอากาศและพื้นดิน ผลการศึกษาด้านโครงสร้างของอุโบสถไม้พบว่า อุโบสถไม้วางโครงสร้างเรียบง่ายเหมือนกับบ้านเรือนไทยเครื่องสับภาคกลาง และมีบางองค์ประกอบได้อิทธิพลจากเรือนไม้อิทธิพลตะวันตก ถือเป็นงานสร้างสรรค์ของช่างในท้องถิ่นจนเกิดเป็นรูปแบบของสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ขณะที่ผลการศึกษาด้านรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมพบว่า อุโบสถไม้มีตั้งแต่ขนาดเล็กถึงขนาดใหญ่ สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มรูปแบบโดยใช้หลังคาเป็นเกณฑ์ได้ 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1. อุโบสถไม้มีพาไลปีกนกล้อมรอบ หลังคาไม่ลดชั้น 2. อุโบสถไม้มีพาไลปีกนกล้อมรอบ หลังคาไม่ลดชั้น มีจั่นหับด้านหน้า 3. อุโบสถไม้แบบไทยประเพณี หลังคาลดชั้น 4. อุโบสถไม้ที่ทำมุขลดยื่นด้านหน้า และ 5. อุโบสถไม้แบบพิเศษ โดยผลการศึกษางานศิลปกรรมพบการประดับตกแต่งส่วนต่างๆ ของอุโบสถไม้ ทั้งแบบเรียบง่ายที่สุดจนถึงการประดับตกแต่งองค์ประกอบต่างๆ จำนวนมาก อีกทั้งยังพบการผสมผสานทั้งจากศิลปะแบบพื้นถิ่นร่วมกับแรงบันดาลใจของงานศิลปกรรมจากกรุงเทพฯ สามารถกำหนดอายุได้ในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24-25 นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าอุโบสถไม้เป็นสิ่งที่สะท้อนภาพการเจริญเติบโตของชุมชนต่างๆ ที่ตั้งอยู่ในลุ่มน้ำรอบอ่าวไทยตอนบนฝั่งตะวันตกในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24-25 ด้วย | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | อุโบสถไม้ | th |
| dc.subject | พระอุโบสถ | th |
| dc.subject | สถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น | th |
| dc.subject | อ่าวไทยตอนบนฝั่งตะวันตก | th |
| dc.subject | Wooden Ordination Hall | en |
| dc.subject | Ordination Hall | en |
| dc.subject | Vernacular Architecture | en |
| dc.subject | Upper Western Gulf of Thailand | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | The Wooden Ordination Halls in Communities Along the Gulf of Thailand's Upper West Coast | en |
| dc.title | อุโบสถไม้พื้นถิ่นของชุมชนรอบอ่าวไทยตอนบนฝั่งตะวันตก | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Praphat Chuvichean | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ประภัสสร์ ชูวิเชียร | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | CHUVICHEAN_P@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | CHUVICHEAN_P@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Art History | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ศิลปะ | th |