DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Yingyot BOONCHANTen
dc.contributor: ยิ่งยศ บุญจันทร์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Puengthip Kaittishakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: พวงทิพย์ เกียรติสหกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 24/11/2023
dc.description.abstract: This thesis studies the connection between the thought process and the manifestation of their thinking of Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk and the relations between Cambodia and Thailand during 1955–1970 by focusing on two topics of study. First, the thesis investigates the shift in Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk’s political perspective on Thailand in order to signify determining factors and events that had an influence over his view on Thailand as a “culprit” and an “enemy”. Secondly, it explores Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk’s foreign policy towards Thailand particularly the way in which he used his attacks on Thailand for political gains. The result of this study confirms that the perspective of Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk had a great deal of influence on Cambodia’s foreign policy and took a leading role in shaping Cambodia’s relations with Thailand during 1955–1970. Although prior to 1955,  he never diaplayed any negative attitude towards Thailand, his stand soon changed for the worse after he became convinced that Thailand’s border desputes with Cambodia constituted an external threat, while the Thai government’s support towards the Khmer Issarak signified an interal threat. His belief in the Thai government’s interventionist gesture and and his intolerance towards criticism of the Thai mass media resulted in his changing perspective on Thailand which manifested itself into the portrayal of Thailand as a “culprit” and an “enemy” of Cambodia. Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk’s changing attitude towards Thailand and his insistence on portraying Thailand as  a “culprit” and an “enemy” of Cambodia did contribute to the maintenance of his political power. This was because even though he was able to control political power from 1955 onward, he still had to face the continuous internal division within his political party, economic and financial instability and corruption, as well as the expansion of communism, all of which posed a threat to his power. In order to maintain his hold on political power and to divert public interests from those problems, Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk used conflicts in the Cambodia-Thai relation to generate nationalist sentiment. He purposely and intentionally recounted both past and contemporary conflicts to the Cambodian public who had already mistrusted and might already have hated Thailand, further resulting in the creation of Thailand’s image as “culprit” and “enemy” in the mind of the people. In this way, he was able from time to time to divert the preoccupation of Cambodian public from internal problems and to generate support and sympathy for himself. It is concluded here that Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk’s exploitation of international conflicts contributed to his ability to maintain political power for as long as fifteen years from 1955 to 1970. The shift in Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk’s political perspective on Thailand had inevitably changed the nature of Cambodia’s relations with Thailand to be more aggressive during 1955–1970. Fundamentally, the two countries had already had different approaches towards international affairs since Cambodia took a neutral and non-interventionist stance, while Thailand chose to be in the American camp and was an advocator of the anti-Communist notion. For this reason, the two countries had already maintained the mutual suspicious and unfriendly attitude. However, the way in which Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouk exploited  Thai-Cambodian conflicts to maintain his political power further deteriorated their relations and resulted in a severance of diplomatic tie for 9 years during 1961–1970.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทรรศนะของสมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทยในช่วง ค.ศ. 1955-1970 โดยต้องการนำเสนอประเด็นการศึกษา 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการที่ 1 ศึกษาการเพาะบ่มทางความคิดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความคิดของสมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุที่มีต่อประเทศไทย เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยและสถานการณ์ที่เป็นจุดเปลี่ยนให้พระองค์แสดงทรรศนะต่อประเทศไทยในลักษณะที่เป็น “ผู้ร้าย” และ “ศัตรู” ของกัมพูชา ประการที่ 2 ศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวทางความคิดของสมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุ ทั้งในส่วนของการกำหนดและการดำเนินนโยบายด้านความสัมพันธ์ของกัมพูชาต่อไทย รวมทั้งการสร้างความหมายและการถ่ายทอดความคิดต่อประเทศไทยสู่ประชาชนเพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางการเมือง ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ทรรศนะของสมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุมีส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายการต่างประเทศของกัมพูชาและเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดความร้าวฉาวในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทยระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1955-1970 ทั้งนี้ในช่วงก่อน ค.ศ. 1958 พระองค์ไม่เคยแสดงทรรศนะต่อประเทศไทยในเชิงลบ แต่ทว่าการแสดงออกดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนไปเมื่อทรงพบว่า ไทยได้กลายเป็นปัญหาทั้งภายนอกในกรณีพิพาทปราสาทเขาพระวิหาร และปัญหาภายในจากการสนับสนุนขบวนการเขมรอิสระ และที่ทำให้พระองค์ไม่สามารถอดทนได้อีกต่อไปคือการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ของสื่อมวลชนไทย ส่งผลให้สมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุปรับเปลี่ยนทรรศนะต่อประเทศไทยไปในทางลบและแสดงออกโดยการถ่ายทอดภาพลักษณ์ของไทยในฐานะ “ผู้ร้าย” และ “ศัตรู” ของกัมพูชาผ่านพระราชดำรัสและพระราชนิพนธ์ต่าง ๆ การปรับเปลี่ยนทรรศนะและการแสดงออกต่อประเทศไทยว่าเป็น“ผู้ร้าย” และ “ศัตรู” ได้มีส่วนส่งเสริมต่อการรักษาอำนาจทางการเมืองของสมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุ เพราะแม้พระองค์จะควบคุมอำนาจทางการเมืองไว้ได้ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1955 แต่ทว่าทรงต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาความแตกแยกภายในองค์กรสังคมราษฎร์นิยม ความไม่มั่นคงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ-การคลังและปัญหาการฉ้อราษฎร์บังหลวง รวมทั้งการขยายตัวของลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ซึ่งสั่นคลอนพระราชอำนาจ ดังนั้นเพื่อผดุงรักษาพระราชอำนาจและเบี่ยงเบนความสนใจของประชาชนออกจากปัญหาดังกล่าว พระองค์จึงทรงนำปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทยมาเป็นเครื่องมือสร้างความรู้สึกชาตินิยมแก่ประชาชน โดยทรง “หยิบ” เหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทยทั้งในอดีตและร่วมสมัยมาเล่าอย่าง “ตั้งใจ” ส่งผลให้ชาวเขมรซึ่งหวาดระแวงและเกลียดชังประเทศไทยอยู่แล้วยิ่งมองประเทศไทยเป็น “ผู้ร้าย” และ “ศัตรู” ขณะเดียวกันก็หันเหความสนใจจากความแตกแยกทางการเมืองภายในประเทศและให้การสนับสนุนพระองค์มากขึ้น กล่าวได้ว่าแนวทางการดำเนินการนี้มีส่วนช่วยให้พระองค์ทรงสามารถรักษาพระราชอำนาจทางการเมืองไว้ได้นานถึง 15 ปี ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1955-1970 ทรรศนะเชิงลบที่พระองค์มีต่อประเทศไทยยังส่งผลให้การกำหนดและการดำเนินนโยบายของกัมพูชาต่อไทย ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1955-1970 มีลักษณะที่แข็งกร้าว ความขัดแย้งที่มีมาแต่เดิมส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลจากอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองและแนวนโยบายหลักของประเทศที่ทั้งสองยึดถือแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือกัมพูชาเลือกดำเนินนโยบายเป็นกลางและนโยบายไม่เข้าร่วมกับฝ่ายใด ส่วนไทยผูกพันเป็นพันธมิตรที่แนบแน่นกับสหรัฐอเมริกาและต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ ส่งผลให้ต่างฝ่ายต่างดำเนินนโยบายต่อกันด้วยความหวาดระแวงและท่าทีที่ไม่เป็นมิตร แต่เมื่อผนวกเข้ากับการนำปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทยไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อเสริมสร้างพระราชอำนาจของสมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุด้วยแล้ว ก็ยิ่งทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทยตกต่ำลง จนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตต่อกันยาวนานถึง 9 ปี นับตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1961-1970th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: การรักษาอำนาจทางการเมืองth
dc.subject: การสร้างกระแสชาตินิยมth
dc.subject: ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองth
dc.subject: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทยth
dc.subject: สังคมราษฎร์นิยมth
dc.subject: สมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุth
dc.subjectthe maintenance of political poweren
dc.subjectthe building of nationalist sentimenten
dc.subject: Political Conflicten
dc.subject: Relations between Cambodia and Thailanden
dc.subject: Sangkum Reastr Niyumen
dc.subject: Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouken
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Public administration and defence; compulsory social securityen
dc.subject.classification: Fine artsen
dc.title: Cambodian-Thai relations during 1955-1970: A study through the perspective of Samdech Preah Upayuvareach Norodom Sihanouken
dc.title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัมพูชากับไทย ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1955-1970: ศึกษาผ่านทรรศนะสมเด็จพระอุปยุวราชนโรดมสีหนุth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Puengthip Kaittishakulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พวงทิพย์ เกียรติสหกุลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorjibartsu@hotmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorjibartsu@hotmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (อ.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: HISTORYen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ประวัติศาสตร์th