http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4904| Title: | Using Association Rules to Study Patterns of Antidiabetic Drugs in Type 2 Diabetic Patients with Comorbidities Based on Glycemic Control การใช้กฎความสัมพันธ์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีโรคร่วม ตามการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือด |
| Authors: | Orawan SUPHAP อรวรรณ สุภาพ Verayuth Lertnattee วีรยุทธ์ เลิศนที Silpakorn University Verayuth Lertnattee วีรยุทธ์ เลิศนที LERTNATTEE_V@su.ac.th LERTNATTEE_V@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | กฎความสัมพันธ์ อัลกอริทึมอพริโอริ โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โรคร่วม ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด association rule apriori algorithm type 2 diabetes comorbidities antidiabetic drug |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Objective: The objective of this study is to identify the patterns of antidiabetic drug use in type 2 diabetic patients with comorbidities, based on glycemic control, using association rules. The aim is to utilize the antidiabetic drug patterns obtained from this study to enhance patient care and provide antidiabetic drug counseling. Methods: This descriptive study employed the Apriori algorithm for association rule. Data were retrospectively collected from electronic medical records and prescriptions of patients visiting Police General Hospital's outpatient dispensary from January 1, 2020, to December 31, 2022. The study included patients diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus, receiving at least one antidiabetic drug, and having glycemic control results. Comorbid disease and antidiabetic drug patterns were analyzed using the Apriori algorithm in RStudio. Results: A total of 51,502 prescriptions were identified, with 28,669 in the good glycemic control group (well controlled group : WCG) and 22,833 in the poor glycemic control group (uncontrolled group : UCG). The most prevalent comorbidities included disorders of lipoprotein metabolism and other lipidaemias, Essential (primary) hypertension, chronic kidney disease (CKD), and chronic ischemic heart disease. The top ten supported antidiabetic drug patterns in patients with and without comorbidities were similar. Typically, patients received metformin or in combination with glipizide and/or pioglitazone, or metformin in combination with DPP-4 inhibitors or SGLT-2 inhibitors. However, for patients with comorbid chronic kidney disease, insulin injections were predominantly used, while patients with comorbid chronic ischemic heart disease were more likely to receive SGLT-2 inhibitors. Among the top 5 patterns for patients with and without comorbidities in both WCG and UCG groups, most exhibited similar antidiabetic drug patterns. Nevertheless, the proportions of prescription patterns significantly differed between the two groups (p < 0.05). Except for patients with comorbid chronic kidney disease, there were differences in the prescription patterns between the WCG and UCG groups. However, both groups had similar proportions of drug prescriptions.Conclusion: The Apriori algorithm effectively identified antidiabetic drug patterns in numerous prescriptions in Police General Hospital. Antidiabetic drug patterns varied based on comorbidities and glycemic control. The findings from this study can be valuable for enhancing patient care and providing medication guidance in the future. วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อให้ทราบรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีโรคร่วม ตามการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือด โดยใช้กฎความสัมพันธ์ เพื่อนำข้อมูลรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาที่ได้จากการศึกษามาใช้ในการดูแลรักษาและให้คำปรึกษาด้านยาแก่ผู้ป่วย วิธีวิจัย : การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาและใช้กฎความสัมพันธ์ ด้วยอัลกอริทึมอพริโอริ เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ได้รับยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดอย่างน้อย 1 รายการจากหน่วยจ่ายยาผู้ป่วยนอก ช่วงวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2563 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2565 และมีผลการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือด นำมาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบโรคร่วม และรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ด้วยอัลกอริทึมอพริโอริ ในโปรแกรม RStudio ผลการวิจัย : พบใบสั่งยาจำนวน 51,502 ใบ แบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยสามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ตามเป้าหมาย (WCG) 28,669 ใบ และผู้ป่วยที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดให้เป็นไปตามเป้าหมาย (UCG) 22,833 ใบ รูปแบบโรคร่วมที่พบมากร่วมกัน ได้แก่ ความผิดปกติของไขมันในเลือด, ความดันโลหิตสูง, ไตวายเรื้อรัง และโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดเรื้อรัง เป็นต้น รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีและมีโรคร่วมรูปแบบต่างๆ ตามค่าสนับสนุน 10 อันดับแรก ส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ ใช้ยา metformin มากที่สุด และใช้ร่วมกับยา glipizide และ/หรือยา pioglitazone และการสั่งใช้ยา metformin ร่วมกับยากลุ่ม DPP-4 inhibitors หรือ SGLT-2 inhibitors ยกเว้นผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคร่วมโรคไตวายเรื้อรังร่วมด้วย จะใช้ยาฉีดอินซูลินเป็นส่วนมาก และผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคร่วมโรคหัวใจขาดเลือดเรื้อรังร่วมด้วย ใช้ยากลุ่ม SGLT-2 inhibitors มากกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอื่น รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยา 5 อันดับแรกของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีและมีโรคร่วมรูปแบบต่างๆ แบ่งตามการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือด ส่วนใหญ่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม WCG และผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม UCG มีรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาคล้ายคลึงกัน และส่วนมากผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าสนับสนุนของการสั่งใช้ยาที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ยกเว้นในผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคไตวายเรื้อรังร่วมด้วย ส่วนใหญ่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม WCG และผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม UCG มีรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาที่ใช้แตกต่างกัน แต่ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าสนับสนุนของการสั่งใช้ยาไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุป : การใช้กฎความสัมพันธ์ ด้วยอัลกอริทึมอพริโอริ ช่วยค้นหารูปแบบโรคร่วมและรูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดจากใบสั่งยาจำนวนมากได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็ว รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดที่มีการใช้ในโรงพยาบาลตำรวจมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีโรคร่วมและการควบคุมน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วย และข้อมูลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ปรับปรุงการดูแลรักษาและให้คำแนะนำการใช้ยาแก่ผู้ป่วยต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4904 |