DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Apiwat LAPAMNOUYSUPen
dc.contributor: อภิวัฒน์ ลาภอำนวยทรัพย์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanaporn Chuen-imen
dc.contributor.advisor: ธนาพร ชื่นอิ่มth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 24/11/2023
dc.description.abstract: A biological safety cabinet (BSC) is the most important equipment for biological laboratories to prevent the spreading of microorganisms, thereby protecting workers from infection while working in the laboratory, so the efficiency of cabinet operation must be seriously concerned. Currently, Class II BSCs are widely used in laboratories of academic institutions and diagnostic units of hospitals. Germicidal (or UV) lamps are often installed as an adjunct to surface disinfection. Now a day UV lighting is not recommended in BSCs. While the advantages of using UV light to enhance disinfection are currently under discussion, this is because UV light can irritate the cornea and cause skin cancer, they should be installed and tested by the manufacturer during assembly of the unit. Therefore, the objectives of this research were to survey Class II BSCs and biosafety capacity building in laboratories of academic institutions and international public health collaboration organizations in Thailand and to study the influence of UV light on sterilization in BSCs. In this research, 78 Class II BSCs from ten different laboratories were certified primarily using the NSF/American National Standard Institute (NSF/ANSI 49) and European Standard (EN12469). A total of 61 of the 78 (78%) BSCs met international standards, most of the PASSED BSCs used in laboratories that work with clinical specimens and/or potential infectious agents contained. As for BSCs that did not meet international standard, they were found to be BSCs used for learning and teaching and had not been calibrated annually. This study compared the effectiveness of using ultraviolet light and 70% ethanol surface disinfection to using only 70% ethanol for surface disinfection. Contamination measurement on plate count agar (PCA) for bacteria and on potato dextrose agar (PDA) for fungi. Statistical analysis revealed no significant difference between both sterilization approaches at P ≤0.05. In conclusion, class II BSCs that are used in various organizations in Thailand are effective in following international standards and the use of UV light cannot reduce the contamination rate of product. In addition, there should be regular preliminary surveys within the institutions, such as placing culture media plates in BSCs to test for contamination in work area. Including knowledge on basic care should be provided to laboratory and academic staff or create a calibration cooperation network, etcen
dc.description.abstract: ตู้ชีวนิรภัย (Biological Safety Cabinet หรือ BSC) เป็นอุปกรณ์จำเป็นสำหรับห้องปฏิบัติการทางจุล-ชีววิทยาเพื่อควบคุมเชื้อจุลชีพที่มีการทำงานไม่ให้แพร่กระจายออกสู่ภายนอก และช่วยปกป้องผู้ปฏิบัติงานจากการติดเชื้อจากการทำงานในห้องปฏิบัติการ ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานของตู้ชีวนิรภัยจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นมาก ปัจจุบันตู้ชีวนิรภัย คลาส II เป็นรุ่นที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในห้องปฏิบัติการทั้งในสถานศึกษาและหน่วยงานต่างๆ  นอกจากการทำงานของตู้แล้ว การติดตั้งหลอดยูวีสำหรับใช้ฆ่าเชื้อจุลชีพภายในตู้นั้น ยังเป็นที่ถกเถียงกันถึงความจำเป็นหรือไม่ เนื่องจากแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตสามารถทะลุผ่านกระจกและก่อให้เกิดอันตรายแก่ผู้ใช้งานได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจสถานะของตู้ชีวนิรภัย คลาส II ในห้องปฏิบัติการของสถานศึกษาและหน่วยงานความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศด้านสาธารณสุขที่มีการใช้ตู้ชีวนิรภัยในการทำงาน และศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตในการทำให้ปราศจากเชื้อ (sterilization) ภายในตู้ชีวนิรภัย  โดยสำรวจตู้ชีวนิรภัยจำนวน 78 ตู้ในห้องปฏิบัติการทั้งหมด 10 แห่ง (จากมหาวิทยาลัย 6 แห่ง โรงพยาบาล 2 แห่ง และหน่วยงานความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศด้านสาธารณสุข 2 แห่ง) โดยใช้เกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากล NSF/American National Standard Institute (NSF/ANSI 49) และ European Standard (EN12469) เป็นหลัก  ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีตู้ชีวนิรภัยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากลทั้งหมด 61 ตู้ จากทั้งหมด 78 ตู้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78 ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นตู้ชีวนิรภัยที่มีการใช้งานในหน่วยงานที่ต้องมีการทำงานกับสิ่งส่งตรวจที่อาจมีเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรคอยู่  สำหรับตู้ชีวนิรภัยที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ในการเรียนการสอน และไม่ได้รับการตรวจสภาพการใช้งานประจำปี  การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตภายในตู้ชีวนิรภัยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้วิธีฆ่าเชื้อก่อนการทำงานด้วยแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตร่วมด้วยการเช็ดพื้นผิวภายในตู้ด้วย 70% ethanol กับการใช้ 70% ethanol เช็ดพื้นผิวเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยวัดผลการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วยอาหาร plate count agar (PCA) และเชื้อราด้วยอาหาร potato dextrose agar (PDA) พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของจำนวนเพลทที่พบการปนเปื้อน ที่ระดับ P ≤0.05 ระหว่างวิธีการฆ่าเชื้อทั้งสองวิธี จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ตู้ชีวนิรภัย คลาส II ที่มีการใช้งานในหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานที่ได้ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากล และการใช้แสงยูวีเพื่อการฆ่าเชื้อจุลชีพภายในตู้ ไม่สามารถช่วยลดการปนเปื้อนต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทำงานได้  นอกจากนี้ควรมีการสำรวจเบื้องต้นภายในหน่วยงานเป็นประจำ เช่น การวางเพลทอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อในตู้ชีวนิรภัยเพื่อทดสอบการปนเปื้อนในพื้นที่ทำงานของตู้ รวมถึงควรมีการให้ความรู้ในการดูแลเบื้องต้นกับผู้ดูแลเครื่องมือประจำมหาวิทยาลัย หรือสร้างเครือข่ายการร่วมมือการสอบเทียบ เป็นต้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ตู้ชีวนิรภัย คลาส IIth
dc.subject: แสงอัลตราไวโดเลตth
dc.subject: CLASS II BIOLOGICAL SAFETY CABINETen
dc.subject: ULTRAVIOLET LIGHTen
dc.subject.classification: Immunology and Microbiologyen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.title: Survey of Biological Safety Cabinet and Biosafety Capacity Building in Academic and Research Institutes in Thailanden
dc.title: การสำรวจสถานะและขีดความสามารถด้านความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพของตู้ชีวนิรภัยในสถาบันการศึกษาและสถาบันวิจัยในประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Thanaporn Chuen-imen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ธนาพร ชื่นอิ่มth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsuy: 85@hotmail.co.uk
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsuy: 85@hotmail.co.uk
dc.description.degreename: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Master's Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาโทth
dc.description.degreediscipline: MICROBIOLOGYen
dc.description.degreediscipline: จุลชีววิทยาth