http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4928| Title: | Evaluation of aluminum-tolerance and physiol-biochemical responses of Thai rice cultivars under acidic pH and aluminum toxicity การประเมินพันธุ์ข้าวทนทานธาตุอะลูมิเนียมและการตอบสนองด้านสรีรวิทยาและชีวเคมีของข้าวพันธุ์ไทยต่อสภาวะดินกรดและอะลูมิเนียมเป็นพิษ |
| Authors: | Suwanna PHUKUNKAMKAEW สุวรรณา พู่กันแกมแก้ว Sarunyaporn Maksup ศรัณยพร มากทรัพย์ Silpakorn University Sarunyaporn Maksup ศรัณยพร มากทรัพย์ srypms@yahoo.com srypms@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | ดินกรด, เหล็ก, อะลูมิเนียม, การแสดงออกของยีน, ขาวหมากแขก Acid soil Iron Aluminum Gene expression KaoMakKeak |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Acidic soil increases the solubility of heavy metals, such as iron (Fe) and aluminum (Al), which are transported and accumulated in plant tissues. This adversely affects the growth and productivity of various crops, including rice (Oryza sativa L.), which is a crucial economic crop in Thailand. Thai rice exhibits significant genetic diversity; each rice variety may have varying yields and the ability to withstand acidic stresses. However, limited information is available regarding the response mechanisms of Thai rice to acidic soil conditions with high Fe and Al content. Furthermore, there is a lack of testing and classification of Thai rice varieties that are resistant to such conditions. Hence, this study aims to investigate the response mechanisms and select rice varieties capable of withstanding acidic stresses with toxic Fe and Al content. The response mechanisms of 28 rice cultivars were examined under treatment with 100 mM of FeSO4 and 50 mM of Al2(SO4)3, in comparison to the control. It was observed that Fe and Al accumulation was high in the roots and leaves of 13 rice cultivars, resulting in distinct growth and physiological responses for each cultivar. These cultivars can be categorized into two groups: 13 tolerant cultivars and 15 sensitive cultivars to acidic stresses with toxic Fe and Al content, respectively. Among the tolerant group, Kao Mak Kaek (KMK) exhibited higher Fe and Al accumulation in roots and leaves compared to Azucena (positive check). An experiment conducted on RD35, Azucena, and IR64 cultivars exposed to 0, 10, 25, and 50 mM Al2(SO4)3 revealed that higher Al concentrations affected physiological responses by increasing leaf temperature and the rate of stomatal closure, thereby reducing transpiration and photosynthesis in all 3 rice cultivars. Furthermore, the results demonstrated that different forms of Al compounds could have varying effects on Al uptake by plant roots. Rice plants were capable of absorbing more Al in the form of AlCl3, which caused greater toxicity than when absorbed as Al2(SO4)3. When RD35, Azucena, and IR64 were exposed to 1 mM AlCl3, Al was deposited in the roots of Azucena and IR64 but not transported to the leaves, unlike RD35, resulting in reduced toxicity and higher Al tolerance. Moreover, gene expression analysis using quantitative real-time PCR technique revealed differential expression of genes involved in Al transport and accumulation in rice cultivars Azucena (tolerant), KMK (tolerant), and IR64 (sensitive). The expression levels of OsNrat1, OsALS1, and OsVIT2 genes were higher in KMK than in Azucena and IR64, which correlated with the amount of Al deposited in roots and leaves. In conclusion, different rice cultivars exhibit distinct tolerance mechanisms to Al stress, with IR64 being intolerant to Al, while Azucena may tolerate Al stress by preventing Al transport into root cells. On the other hand, KMK may reduce Al toxicity by transporting and accumulating Al in vacuoles. These characteristics hold promise for selecting and improving rice varieties resistant to acidic soil conditions with Al toxicity in the future. ดินกรด (Acid soils) เป็นสาเหตุทำให้ธาตุโลหะหนักบางชนิด เช่น เหล็ก (Fe) และอะลูมิเนียม (Al) ละลายในดินกรดและมีการลำเลียงไปสะสมในต้นพืชมากขึ้น จึงส่งผลเสียต่อการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของพืชต่าง ๆ รวมถึงข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) ซึ่งเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากของประเทศไทย ข้าวไทยมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมมาก โดยข้าวแต่ละพันธุ์อาจให้ผลผลิตและมีความสามารถในการทนต่อสภาวะดินกรดที่มีธาตุโลหะหนักสูงแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษากลไกการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะดินกรดที่มีธาตุเหล็กและอะลูมิเนียมสูงในข้าวไทยยังมีข้อมูลน้อยมาก และยังขาดการทดสอบและจัดกลุ่มพันธุ์ข้าวไทยที่ทนต่อสภาวะดังกล่าว ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการตอบสนองและคัดเลือกพันธุ์ข้าวที่สามารถทนต่อสภาวะดินกรดที่มีปริมาณธาตุเหล็กและอะลูมิเนียมเป็นพิษ จากการศึกษากลไกการตอบสนองของข้าว 28 พันธุ์เมื่อได้รับ FeSO4 ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ Al2(SO4)3 ความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม พบว่าธาตุเหล็กและอะลูมิเนียมมีการสะสมสูงในส่วนรากและมีการสะสมในปริมาณสูงที่ใบในข้าว 13 ชนิด ส่งผลให้ข้าวแต่ละพันธุ์มีการเจริญเติบโตและตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาต่างกัน โดยสามารถแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มพันธุ์ทน (Tolerance) และกลุ่มพันธุ์ไม่ทน (Sensitive) ต่อสภาวะดินกรดที่มีปริมาณธาตุเหล็กและอะลูมิเนียมเป็นพิษจำนวน 13 พันธุ์ และ 15 พันธุ์ ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มพันธุ์ทนพบว่าข้าวพันธุ์ขาวหมากแขก (KMK) พบการสะสมเหล็กและอะลูมิเนียมที่รากและใบมากที่สุดและมากกว่าพันธุ์ Azucena (Positive check) เมื่อทำการทดลองในข้าวพันธุ์ RD35, Azucena และ IR64 ที่ได้รับ Al2(SO4)3 ความเข้มข้น 0, 10, 25 และ 50 mM พบว่าความเข้มข้นของอะลูมิเนียมที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยา โดยทำให้อุณหภูมิในใบสูงและอัตราการปิดปากใบสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ข้าวมีการคายน้ำลดลง และการสังเคราะห์แสงลดลงในข้าวทั้งสามพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารประกอบอะลูมิเนียมในรูปแบบที่ต่างกันอาจส่งผลต่อการลำเลียงอะลูมิเนียมเข้าสู่รากของพืชต่างกัน โดยข้าวสามารถดูดซึมอะลูมิเนียมในรูปของ AlCl3 เข้าสู่รากได้สูงกว่าและเป็นพิษต่อต้นข้าวมากกว่าในรูปของ Al2(SO4)3 และเมื่อข้าวพันธุ์ RD35, Azucena และ IR64 ได้รับ AlCl3 ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าธาตุอะลูมิเนียมจะถูกสะสมไว้ในรากของข้าวพันธุ์ Azucena กับ IR64 แต่ไม่ถูกลำเลียงไปที่ใบเหมือนข้าวพันธุ์ RD35 จึงทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษน้อยกว่าและทนต่อธาตุอะลูมิเนียมได้สูงกว่า นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาจากการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลำเลียงและสะสมอะลูมิเนียมในข้าวพันธุ์ Azucena (Tolerant), KMK (Tolerant) และ IR64 (Sensitive) ด้วยเทคนิค quantitative real-time PCR พบว่ายีน OsNrat1, OsALS1 และ OsVIT2 มีการแสดงออกในข้าวพันธุ์ KMK มากกว่าพันธุ์ Azucena และ IR64 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมที่สะสมในรากและใบ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าข้าวแต่ละพันธุ์มีกลไกการทนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเป็นพิษแตกต่างกันโดยพันธุ์ IR64 ไม่ทนต่ออะลูมิเนียม ส่วน Azucena อาจทนต่ออะลูมิเนียมเป็นพิษโดยการไม่ลำเลียงอะลูมิเนียมเข้าสู่เซลล์ราก ในขณะที่พันธุ์ KMK อาจลำเลียงและสะสมอะลูมิเนียมไว้ในแวคิวโอล เพื่อลดความเป็นพิษ ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการคัดเลือกและปรับปรุงพันธุ์ข้าวทนต่อสภาวะดินกรดที่มีอะลูมิเนียมเป็นพิษในอนาคตได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4928 |