Title: Preparation and applications of trimethylsilyl cellulose from various plant fibers
การเตรียมและการประยุกต์ใช้ไตรเมทิลไซลิลเซลลูโลสจากเส้นใยพืช
Authors: Worranun WONGCHOMPOO
วรณัน วงษ์ชมภู
Radchada Buntem
รัชฎา บุญเต็ม
Silpakorn University
Radchada Buntem
รัชฎา บุญเต็ม
Buntem_R@su.ac.th
Buntem_R@su.ac.th
Issue Date:  26
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:  Agricultural waste is a good source of cellulose which can be easily extracted by a strong base. In this research, corn husks (CH), corn silk (CS), coconut meat residue (CMR), and pineapple core (PC) were treated with 4% (w/v) NaOH solution to yield CH_1, CS_1, CMR_1, and PC_1, respectively. Then, all samples were analyzed using FT-IR, SEM-EDX, and TGA techniques. The results revealed that both lignin and hemicellulose were removed successfully. The extracted cellulose was dissolved in N, N-dimethylacetamide (DMA)/LiCl and reacted with hexamethyldisilazane (HMDS), yielding CH_TMSC, CS_ TMSC, CMR_ TMSC, and PC_ TMSC, respectively. After that, the samples were characterized using FT-IR, 1H-NMR, SEM-EDX, and TGA. The 1% (w/v) TMSC films were prepared to study the hydrolysis of TMSC under 100% RH humidity using FT-IR spectroscopy. The microencapsulation of camphor (or borneol) by trimethylsilyl cellulose was carried out according to the oil-in-water emulsion method.  The oily phase composed of TMSC and camphor (or borneol) dissolved in ethyl acetate was dispersed in 1% (w/v) SDS in an acidic aqueous solution to obtain TMSC microcapsule containing camphor (TMSC_C) or borneol (TMSC_B), respectively. Both TMSC_C and TMSC_B were studied against their non-encapsulated counterparts, TMSC_MCC, using ATR-FTIR, SEM-EDX, and TGA techniques. The 2% (w/v) of the TMSC solution was coated on filter paper to determine its waterproofing properties. Interestingly, CS_TMSC has proven the best hydrophobicity. Remarkably, ink on filter paper which coated with TMSC was dispersed under 100% RH humidity. It was found that over time, the ink was more dispersed in filter paper because TMSC turned back to cellulose.
 วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรเป็นแหล่งเซลลูโลสที่ดี ซึ่งสามารถสกัดได้ง่ายโดยใช้เบสแก่ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเปลือกข้าวโพด (CH), ไหมข้าวโพด (CS), กากมะพร้าว (CMR), และแกนสับปะรด (PC) มาสกัดเซลลูโลสด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 4% (w/v) จะได้ CH_1, CS_1, CMR_1 และ PC_1 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำไปตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, SEM-EDX และ TGA พบว่าสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถกำจัดลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลสออกไปได้ จากนั้นนำเซลลูโลสที่สกัดได้มาละลายในระบบตัวทำละลาย N,N-dimethylacetamide (DMA)/LiCl  และทำปฏิกิริยากับ Hexamethyldisilazane (HMDS) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น CH_TMSC, CS_ TMSC, CMR_ TMSC และ PC_ TMSC ตามลำดับ แล้วนำไปตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, 1H-NMR, SEM-EDX และ TGA จากนั้นนำ TMSC ที่ได้มาเตรียมฟิล์ม TMSC ความเข้มข้น 1% (w/v) แล้วศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ TMSC ภายใต้ความชื้น 100% RH ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR สำหรับการทำไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันเพื่อห่อหุ้มการบูรหรือพิมเสนด้วย TMSC โดยใช้วิธี oil-in-water emulsion โดยเตรียม oily phase จากการนำ TMSC และการบูร (หรือพิมเสน) มาละลายในเอทิลแอซิเตต แล้วนำไปกระจายตัวในสารละลาย SDS ความเข้มข้น 1% (w/v) ที่มีความเป็นกรด จะได้ไมโครแคปซูลที่ห่อหุ้มการบูร (TMSC_C) หรือพิมเสน (TMSC_B) ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำทั้ง TMSC_C และ TMSC_B มาเปรียบเทียบกับไมโครแคปซูลที่ไม่ได้ใส่สารห่อหุ้ม (TMSC_MCC) โดยนำไปศึกษาด้วยเทคนิค ATR-FTIR, SEM-EDX, และ TGA การเตรียม TMSC ความเข้มข้น 2% (w/v) มาเคลือบบนกระดาษกรองเพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการกันน้ำ จากการคำนวณค่า %hydrophobicity พบว่า CS_TMSC มี%hydrophobicity สูงที่สุด สำหรับการทดสอบความสามารถในการเคลือบหมึกละลายน้ำบนกระดาษกรองด้วยTMSC ภายใต้ความชื้น 100% RH พบว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไปหมึกมีการกระจายตัวมากขึ้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจาก TMSC ที่เคลือบไว้เปลี่ยนกลับมาเป็นเซลลูโลส
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4929