http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4930| Title: | PREPARATION OF LAKE PIGMENT FROM ORCHID USING ADSORPTION METHOD การเตรียมผงสีธรรมชาติจากดอกกล้วยไม้ด้วยวิธีการดูดซับ |
| Authors: | Chanipron VADEESIRISAK ชนิภรณ์ วดีศิริศักดิ์ Jitnapa Sirirak จิตนภา ศิริรักษ์ Silpakorn University Jitnapa Sirirak จิตนภา ศิริรักษ์ SIRIRAK_J@SU.AC.TH SIRIRAK_J@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | เบนโทไนท์ อะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ จลนศาสตร์ของการดูดซับ ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับ แอนโทไซยานิน Bentonite Aluminum hydroxide Magnesium oxide Montmorillonite Adsorption kinetics Adsorption isotherm Anthocyanin |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Orchid flowers are an economically important plant in Thailand with significant potential for export to neighboring countries and abroad. However, during certain seasons when Orchid flowers bloom simultaneously, it leads to a surplus in the market, resulting in a substantial amount of waste, particularly for short-shelf-life Orchid flowers. Researchers have emphasized the importance of developing Orchid flower utilization to reduce waste and enhance the value of this product. In this study, researchers investigated the impact of pH levels in water extracts from Orchid flowers and the color intensity of these extracts on their adsorption capabilities. The results showed that Orchid flowers can be used to prepare color powders using adsorption methods with substances such as bentonite, aluminum hydroxide, magnesium oxide, and montmorillonite, producing purple, yellowish-green, green, and red powders, respectively. The initial pH was found to have the highest adsorption efficiency at pH 2 in water extracted from Orchid flowers. Using an adsorption agent concentration of 2.5% w/v provided the maximum adsorption capacity for color removal from Orchid flower extracts, although this capacity decreased as the adsorption agent concentration increased. Regarding the influence of color intensity of Orchid flower extracts on solute adsorption, the study revealed a direct correlation between color intensity and adsorption capacity. When examining the isotherm and pseudo-second-order kinetic models, they found that color removal from Orchid flower extracts matched the pseudo-second-order reaction model and Freundlich adsorption model. Furthermore, when utilizing color powders and dyes from Orchid flowers in cosmetics, the research identified that the most suitable nail polish was prepared using gelatin 40%, while the ideal lipstick included 1% Orchid flower color powder with bentonite in lip balm กล้วยไม้เป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่มีความสำคัญต่อประเทศไทยที่มีศักยภาพในการส่งออกไปยังประเทศเพื่อนบ้านและต่างประเทศเป็นจำนวนมาก แต่ในบางฤดูที่ดอกกล้วยไม้ออกดอกพร้อมกันเกิดวิกตดอกกล้วยไม้ล้นตลาด ส่งผลทำให้กล้วยไม้จำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะดอกกล้วยไม้ที่มีอายุการเก็บรักษาสั้นกลายเป็นของเสีย ผู้วิจัยจึงให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนาดอกกล้วยไม้เพื่อช่วยขจัดของเสียและเพิ่มมูลค่าของกล้วยไม้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณตัวดูดซับ pH ของน้ำสีจากดอกกล้วยไม้ และความเข้มข้นของน้ำสีจากดอกกล้วยไม้ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับ รวมทั้งศึกษาจลนศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับ จากการทดลองพบว่ากล้วยไม้สามารถถูกนำมาใช้ในการเตรียมผงสีด้วยวิธีการดูดซับด้วย เบนโทไนท์, อะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์, แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ จะให้ผงสีม่วง, เขียวเหลือง, เขียว และแดง ตามลำคับ จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของ pH เริ่มต้น พบว่าสารละลายสีจากน้ำดอกกล้วยไม้ที่ pH 2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงสุด และเมื่อใช้ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 2.5%w/v จะได้ค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสีจากน้ำดอกกล้วยไม้สูงสุด โดยค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณตัวดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสีจากน้ำดอกกล้วยไม้ที่มีต่อการดูดซับของสารละลาย พบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับสีจากน้ำดอกกล้วยไม้จะแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของสีจากน้ำดอกกล้วยไม้ และเมื่อนำค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสีจากน้ำดอกกล้วยไม้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ไปศึกษาจลนศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับ พบว่า สีจากน้ำดอกกล้วยไม้มีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยา Pseudo-second order และแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบ Freundlich นอกจากนี้จากการนำผงสีและน้ำย้อมจากดอกกล้วยไม้ไปทำเครื่องสำอางพบว่ายาทาเล็บด้วยน้ำย้อมจากสีดอกกล้วยไม้ที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ที่สุด คือยาทาเล็บที่เตรียมด้วยเจลาติน 40% และลิปสติกที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ที่สุดคือลิปมันที่ใช้ปริมาณผงสีที่เตรียมจากดอกกล้วยไม้ด้วย 1% เบนโทไนท์ในลิปมัน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4930 |