http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4935Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Suphannee SRIKHAM | en |
| dc.contributor | สุพรรณี ศรีคำ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nopawan Rattasuk | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นภวรรณ รัตสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/11/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study assessed GHG emissions resulting from the solid waste management system of Tambon Ban Bo administrative organization, Amphoe Muang , Samut Sakhon Province, Thailand, during 2023 - 2030. This evaluation is conducted within the context of three waste management scenarios: S1 representing the current solid waste management practices, S2 involving the separation of recyclable waste from the source, and S3 encompassing the separation of recyclable waste and the composting of organic waste at the source. The primary objective of the study is to identify waste management strategies capable of reducing GHG emissions in the year 2030 by 30%, aligning with government policy. The data utilized for this assessment included variables such as population size, the quantity of solid waste generated, waste generation rates, waste composition, and the volume of fossil fuel consumption, all of which are assumed to remain constant throughout the study period. This is due to limitations in the study area, which does not allow for significant community expansion, coupled with a sluggish economic growth. The calculation of GHG emissions relies on the equations provided by The Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES) and encompasses four key activities: waste collection and transportation, waste separation and recycling, composting in an open-dump setting, and landfilling. The study findings reveal that if the solid waste management practices continue unchanged, GHG emissions in the year 2030 will increase by 11.94% compared to the emissions in the year 2022. Notably, waste separation and recycling, which account for 40.05% of the total waste generated, result in a reduction of GHG emissions during waste transportation by only 0.7% of the total emissions. This marginal decrease is primarily attributed to the fact that in S1 recycling practices are also carried out at the waste transfer station. The most significant reduction in GHG emissions, achieving the target of 30%, occurs under S3, where both recyclable and organic waste are separated at the household level and organic waste is composted using the Green Cone composting system. This approach results in a substantial reduction of GHG emissions in the year 2030, surpassing the targeted reduction by 74.79% .The major gain is primarily due to the on-site composting of organic waste, which avoids the release of greenhouse gases with high global warming potential like methane and nitrous oxide and the ability to sequester carbon within the organic waste in the soil. This contrasts with the current open-dump composting practices at the waste transfer station. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านบ่อ จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2566 - 2573 การประเมินนี้ดำเนินการภายใต้บริบทของสถานการณ์การจัดการขยะ 3 รูปแบบ คือ สถานการณ์ที่ 1 การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในปัจจุบัน สถานการณ์ที่ 2 การจัดการขยะแบบผสมผสาน โดยรวมการคัดแยกขยะรีไซเคิลจากแหล่งกำเนิด และสถานการณ์ที่ 3 การจัดการขยะแบบผสมผสานโดยรวมการคัดแยกขยะรีไซเคิลและการหมักขยะอินทรีย์ทำปุ๋ยที่แหล่งกำเนิด วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคือ การหาแนวทางในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านบ่อ อำเภอเมืองสมุทรสาคร จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ที่สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ. 2573 จากระดับที่ปล่อยในปัจจุบันลงร้อยละ 30 ข้อมูลที่ใช้สำหรับการประเมินนี้ประกอบด้วยตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น ขนาดประชากร ปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยที่เกิดขึ้น อัตราการผลิตขยะ องค์ประกอบของขยะมูลฝอย และปริมาณการใช้น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้ถือว่าคงที่ตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในด้านพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งไม่สามารถขยายชุมชนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ประกอบกับการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่ซบเซา โดยการคำนวณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกขึ้นอยู่กับสมการที่จัดทำโดยสถาบันยุทธศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมโลก (IGES) และครอบคลุมกิจกรรมหลักสี่ประการ ได้แก่ การรวบรวมและขนส่งขยะ การแยกขยะและการรีไซเคิล การทำปุ๋ยหมัก และการฝังกลบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหากแนวทางการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ. 2573 จะเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 11.94 เมื่อเทียบกับการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ. 2565 โดยเฉพาะการคัดแยกขยะและรีไซเคิล ซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 40.05 ของขยะทั้งหมด ส่งผลให้การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกระหว่างการขนส่งขยะลดลงเพียงร้อยละ 0.7 การลดลงเล็กน้อยนี้มีสาเหตุหลักมาจากสถานการณ์ที่ 1 ก็มีการดำเนินการคัดแยกขยะรีไซเคิลที่สถานีขนถ่ายขยะด้วย การลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่สำคัญที่สุด ที่บรรลุเป้าหมายที่ร้อยละ 30 เกิดขึ้นภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่ 3 โดยขยะรีไซเคิลและขยะอินทรีย์จะถูกแยกออกจากกันในระดับครัวเรือน และขยะอินทรีย์จะถูกหมักโดยใช้วิธี Green Cone แนวทางนี้ส่งผลให้สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้อย่างมากในปี พ.ศ. 2573 ซึ่งเกินกว่าเป้าหมายที่ลดลงร้อยละ 74.79 ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการหมักขยะอินทรีย์ในครัวเรือน ซึ่งจะช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่มีศักยภาพทำให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อนสูง เช่น มีเทนและไนตรัสออกไซด์และความสามารถในการแยกคาร์บอนภายในขยะอินทรีย์ในดิน ซึ่งสิ่งนี้จะแตกต่างกับแนวทางปฏิบัติในการทำปุ๋ยหมักแบบเทกองในปัจจุบันที่สถานีขนถ่ายขยะ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก | th |
| dc.subject | การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน | th |
| dc.subject | การทำปุ๋ยหมักในพื้นที่ครัวเรือน | th |
| dc.subject | องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านบ่อ | th |
| dc.subject | การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ | th |
| dc.subject | GHG Emissions | en |
| dc.subject | Municipal Solid Waste Management | en |
| dc.subject | On-Site Composting | en |
| dc.subject | Tambon Ban Bo Administrative Organization | en |
| dc.subject | Net-Zero GHG Emissions | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | Assessment of Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Municipal Solid Waste Management of Ban Bo Subdistrict Administrative Organization, Samut Sakhon Province | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลบ้านบ่อ จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nopawan Rattasuk | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นภวรรณ รัตสุข | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | RATASUK_N@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | RATASUK_N@SU.AC.TH | |
| dc.description.degreename | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |