http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4936
Title: | EXAMINATION OF LATENT FINGERPRINTS ON PAPERS STAINED WITH BEVERAGES BY METHOD OF THE OIL RED O. การตรวจสอบลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษที่เปื้อนเครื่องดื่มด้วยวิธี Oil Red O |
Authors: | Natchanon VASUTASAWAT ณัฐชนนท์ วสุธาสวัสดิ์ Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี Silpakorn University Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH |
Keywords: | ออยล์เรดโอ ลายนิ้วมือแฝง กระดาษ เครื่องดิ่มในชีวิตประจำวัน Oil Red O Latent fingerprint Various paper Beverages |
Issue Date: | 24 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Latent fingerprints were most frequently used to identify a person and the most common type of forensic science evidence found at a crime scene. This study examined the effectiveness of the Oil Red O method in the detection of latent fingerprints on various types of paper tainted with beverages. In this experiment, the selected paper samples with impressed fingerprints were stained with beverages including soda water, vodka, lemon juice, milk coffee, and black coffee before evaluation. It was found that the method of Oil Red O developed prints as red-colored fingerprints which may be determined in natural light. The method produced the developed prints that can be graded as moderate or good quality on white A4 paper, carbonless copy paper, and thermal paper, even on these samples contaminated with soda water and vodka. Moreover, the developed fingerprints were suitable for individual identification as evaluated by fingerprint examiners. It was also found that the different types of beverages affected the quality of the developed fingerprints. The findings of this study have demonstrated the capability of the Oil Red O method to detect latent fingerprints on various types of paper contaminated with beverages. In addition, it is a simple, convenient, and inexpensive method. ลายนิ้วมือแฝงถูกใช้บ่อยในการยืนยันอัตลักษณ์บุคคลและเป็นหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ที่พบได้บ่อยในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธี Oil Red O ในการตรวจสอบลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษประเภทต่างๆ ที่ถูกเปื้อนด้วยเครื่องดื่ม ก่อนการให้คะแนนรอยนิ้วมือแฝงจะทำการเลือกลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษที่ถูกเปื้อนด้วยเครื่องดื่มได้แก่ น้ำโซดา เหล้าขาว น้ำมะนาว กาแฟนม และกาแฟดำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่ปรากฏด้วยวิธี Oil Red O จะมีสีแดงซึ่งสามารถมองเห็นได้ภายใต้แสงธรรมชาติ อีกทั้งคุณภาพของรอยนิ้วมือแฝงที่ปรากฏบนกระดาษประเภท กระดาษสำนักงาน กระดาษสำเนาในตัว และกระดาษเทอร์มอลมีคุณภาพระดับปานกลางถึงระดับดีมาก ถึงแม้จะถูกเปื้อนด้วยน้ำโซดาและเหล้าขาว ลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่พบมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปตรวจยืนยันอัตลักษณ์ซึ่งจะถูกตรวจสอบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝง นอกจากนี้พบว่าเครื่องดื่มประเภทต่างๆ ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของรอยนิ้วมือแฝงที่พบ ผลการศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของวิธี Oil Red O ในการตรวจหาลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนกระดาษประเภทต่างๆ ที่ถูกเปื้อนด้วยเครื่องดื่ม อีกทั้ง Oil Red O ยังเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย สะดวก และราคาไม่แพง |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4936 |