Title: Examination of persistence of bloodstains on various types of surfaces after thermal exposure by the method of luminol test
การตรวจสอบความคงอยู่ของคราบเลือดหลังจากผ่านความร้อนโดยวิธีทดสอบด้วยลูมินอล
Authors: Jirapa SINGHAKULPITAK
จิราภา สิงหะกุลพิทักษ์
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
Silpakorn University
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: คราบเลือด
การให้ความร้อน
ลูมินอล
Bloodstain
Thermal exposure
Luminol
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Bloodstains found with a crime can provide useful information that may solve the criminal cases. The objective of this research was to examine the persistence of bloodstains on various types of surfaces after thermal exposure by luminol test. The surfaces designated for this experiment were glass plates, stainless steel sheets, floor tiles, and galvanized sheets. Initially, twenty-five microliters of blood were dropped on 5 x 5 cm of those selected sheets and let them dried at room temperature for 20 mins. Effects of temperature (100°C, 150°C, 200°C, 250°C, 300°C, 350°C, 400°C and 500°C) and exposure times (5, 15, 30 and 60 mins) on bloodstains were tested. It was found that bloodstains deposited on glass plates, stainless steel sheets, and galvanized sheets exposed to temperatures ranging from 100°C to 350°C with 60 minutes exposure time can be identified using luminol test while those exposed to 400°C and 500°C cannot.  However, the bloodstains left on floor tiles can be readily detected even on the samples exposed to temperatures ranging from 100°C to 500°C with 60 minutes exposure time. The findings of this study have demonstrated the capability of the luminol test to detect bloodstains on various types of surfaces after thermal exposure in authentic forensic samples.
คราบเลือดที่พบในเหตุอาชญากรรมสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาคดีอาชญากรรมได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการคงอยู่ของคราบเลือดบนพื้นผิวต่างๆหลังจากผ่านความร้อนโดยวิธีทดสอบด้วยลูมินอล พื้นผิวที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้คือแผ่นแก้ว, แผ่นสแตนเลส, กระเบื้องปูพื้น และแผ่นสังกะสี เริ่มจากทำการหยดเลือด 25 µl ลงบนแผ่นที่เลือกไว้ขนาด 5×5 cm และปล่อยให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 20 นาที ผลจากการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 100°C, 150°C, 200°C, 250°C, 300°C, 350°C, 400°C และ 500°C เป็นระยะเวลา 5, 15, 30 และ 60 นาที พบว่าคราบเลือดบนพื้นผิวแผ่นแก้ว, แผ่นสแตนเลส และแผ่นสังกะสีที่ถูกให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 100°C ถึง 350°C เป็นระยะเวลา 60 นาที ยังสามารถใช้ลูมินอลในการตรวจสอบได้ ในขณะที่ให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 400°C และ 500°C ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ อย่างไรก็ตามคราบเลือดที่ถูกทดสอบบนพื้นผิวกระเบื้องปูพื้นสามารถตรวจสอบได้แม้ใช้อุณหภูมิในการให้ความร้อน 100°C ถึง 500°C เป็นระยะเวลา 60 นาที การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของลูมินอลในการตรวจสอบคราบเลือดบนพื้นผิวต่างๆหลังจากผ่านความร้อนในงานด้านนิติเวชอย่างแท้จริง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4937