http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4943| Title: | Examination of the damage of fabrics stabbed by weapons using a compound light microscope การตรวจสอบความเสียหายของผ้าที่แทงด้วยอาวุธโดยกล้องจุทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง |
| Authors: | Sirirat JAIDET สิริรัตน์ ใจเด็ด Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง Silpakorn University Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH CHOOSAKOONKRIAN_S@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | การแทง อาวุธ ความเสียหายบนผ้า กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง stabbing weapons fabric damage compound light microscope |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The examination of the damage to forensic textiles is most often used in the event of a stabbing cases. The testing of weapons submitted especially knives is intreated to verify if these weapons could have caused damage to the evidential clothing. The research aim was to examine the damage to the fabric due to the stab events using a compound light microscope and to relate of the severance appearance with the size of the weapon. The severance appearance from the penetrating process of various geometries weapons in the fabric was considered. This experiment was conducted using cotton and polyester fabric, blade type (kitchen knives, cutter knives, pointed scissors, Phillips screwdrivers, and slotted screwdrivers). The participants utilized the weapons in the saber grip and underarm action. The stabbing into the target from the front with a dominant hand and immediately withdrawal of weapons. The results showed that the severance morphology was affected by the fabric types. Moreover, the type of blade could be differentiated by detecting the severance size and shape, the distortion of the fabric, the arrangement of the yarn and the cross-section of the fibers. Besides, the severance in the fabric is also related to the size of the weapon. The results demonstrated that this method can be used for the analysis of textile damage in forensic samples. การตรวจสอบความเสียหายของสิ่งทอทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่มักจะใช้ในกรณีเหตุการณ์แทง การทดสอบอาวุธที่ส่งมาเพื่อพิจารณาว่าอาวุธเหล่านี้เป็นสาเหตุของความเสียหายต่อเสื้อผ้าที่เป็นหลักฐานหรือไม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความเสียหายของผ้าจากเหตุการณ์แทงโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และหาความสัมพันธ์ของรอยแทงกับขนาดอาวุธ ซึ่งรอยแทงที่ปรากฏจากกระบวนการทะลุของอาวุธที่มีรูปทรงต่างๆ ในผ้าจะถูกพิจารณา การทดลองนี้ดำเนินการโดยใช้ผ้าฝ้าย และผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ ประเภทใบมีด (มีดครัว, มีดคัตเตอร์, กรรไกรปลายแหลม, ไขควงปากแฉก และไขควงปากแบน) ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจับอาวุธแบบ saber grip และทำการแทงใต้วงแขน ทำการแทงเข้าไปในเป้าหมายจากด้านหน้าด้วยมือที่ถนัดและดึงอาวุธออกทันที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะทางสัณฐานของรอยแทงได้รับผลกระทบมาจากชนิดของผ้า นอกจากนั้นประเภทของใบมีดสามารถแยกความแตกต่างโดยการพิจารณาจากขนาดและรูปร่างของรอยแทง, การบิดเบี้ยวของผ้า, การเรียงตัวของเส้นด้าย, และหน้าตัดของเส้นใย อีกทั้งรอยแทงบนผ้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดอาวุธอีกด้วย จากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีนี้นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความเสียหายของสิ่งทอในตัวอย่างทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้อย่างแท้จริง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4943 |