http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4946| Title: | USING PERSUASIVE LANGUAGE IN TOYOTA CAR ADVERTISING ON SOCIAL MEDIA การใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจในโฆษณารถยนต์ของบริษัทโตโยต้าบนสื่อสังคม |
| Authors: | Ming LI หมิง หลี Suntaree Chotidilok สุนทรี โชติดิลก Silpakorn University Suntaree Chotidilok สุนทรี โชติดิลก CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH CHOTIDILOK_S2@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | กลวิธีการใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจ องค์ประกอบของโฆษณา สื่อสังคม language strategies for persuasive affects advertising components social media |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The research on language usage for persuasive affect in Toyota car advertising on social media aims to 1) study the components of TOYOTA car advertising on social media and 2) to study strategies applied in language usage in TOYOTA car advertising on social media. This is qualitative research, and it focuses on analyzing data from advertising media online, which is Facebook Fan page. The researcher gathered the Toyota car advertising on social media, which was from the main Facebook page of TOYOTA Thailand Motor Company during January – December 2020. The researcher collected 177 posts (on https://web.facebook.com/toyotamotor.th, and the repeating ads do not count). The researcher used the concept of Areerat Jitsakunchaidech (2013) to analyze the strategies of persuasive language usage, which can be divided into 9 strategies. The concept was used to study the components of advertising appeared in messages from advertising posts. The record form was created to record components of advertisings found in advertising posts of TOYOTA cars. The components were divided into 4 groups using the concept from Pragaigawin Srijinda (2007). The research results were found that,
1) Study results in advertising components, the structure was divided into 3 parts; the leading part, which contains main headline and sub-headline. Next was the content part, which includes body copy, and the use of illustration. The last part is consisted of ending part and hashtag symbol.
2) Study results in language strategies for persuasive affects in TOYOTA advertising on social media indicate that there are 12 strategies. The researcher used the concept of Areerat Jitsakunchaidech (2013) to analyze the strategies of persuasive language usage, which can be divided into 9 strategies; 1. Price or value persuasion 2. Quality persuasion 3. Validation strategy by famous people 4. Using new items as a way of persuasion 5. Using fear and worries as a persuasion 6. Using 5 senses 7. Using love and social for sexual persuasion 8. Subconscious persuasion 9. Praising persuasion. And there were 3 more persuasion factors found, ego Appeals, language appeals, and the use of emoji. TOYOTA advertising on social media uses quality persuasion strategy the most, followed by price or value persuasion. The least was to use famous people to validate the products. การวิจัยเรื่อง การใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจในโฆษณารถยนต์ของบริษัทโตโยต้า บนสื่อสังคม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของโฆษณารถยนต์โตโยต้าบนสื่อสังคม และ 2) เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการใช้ภาษาเพื่อการโน้มน้าวใจในโฆษณารถยนต์ของบริษัทโตโยต้า บนสื่อสังคม การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เป็นการวิจัยที่เน้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสื่อโฆษณาออนไลน์ คือเพจเฟซบุ๊ก (Facebook Fanpage) โดยผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมสื่อโฆษณารถยนต์ยี่ห้อโตโยต้าบนสื่อสังคม คือเพจเฟซบุ๊กหลักของบริษัทโตโยต้า มอเตอร์ประเทศไทย ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม – ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ที่ผู้วิจัยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากเฟซบุ๊ก (https://web.facebook .com/toyotamotor.th) รวมทั้งสิ้น 177 โพสต์ (ทั้งนี้ไม่นับตัวโฆษณาที่ปรากฏซ้ำ) โดยผู้วิจัยอาศัยกรอบแนววิเคราะห์กลวิธีการใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ อารีรัตน์ จิตสกุลชัยเดช (2556) ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 9 กลวิธี เป็นเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ รวมถึงการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของโฆษณาที่ปรากฏในข้อความจากโพสโฆษณารถยนต์ยี่ห้อโตโยต้า และสร้างตารางบันทึกองค์ประกอบของโฆษณาที่พบ โดยอ้างอิงจากการแบ่งองค์ประกอบของการโฆษณา ของประกายกาวิล ศรีจินดา (2550) โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการศึกษาในเรื่ององค์ประกอบของโฆษณา พบว่า มีโครงสร้างที่แบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ โครงสร้างส่วนนำ ที่ประกอบไปด้วย พาดหัวหลัก และพาดหัวรอง โครงสร้างส่วนเนื้อหา ประกอบด้วย ข้อความโฆษณา (Body Copy) และการใช้ภาพ/คลิปประกอบ (Illustration) และโครงสร้างส่วนท้าย ประกอบด้วย ข้อความลงท้ายโฆษณา (Ending) และสัญลักษณ์แฮชแท็ก (Hastag) 2) ผลการศึกษากลวิธีการใช้ภาษาเพื่อโน้มน้าวใจในโฆษณารถยนต์ของบริษัทโตโยต้า บนสื่อสังคม พบว่า มีทั้งหมด 12 กลวิธี ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของ อารีรัตน์ จิตสกุลชัยเดช (2556) ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 9 กลวิธี 1. การโน้มน้าวใจด้านราคาหรือมูลค่า 2. การโน้มน้าวใจด้านคุณภาพ 3. การโน้มน้าวใจด้านดาราและการใช้บุคคลที่ใช้สินค้ารับรอง 4. การโน้มน้าวใจด้วยสิ่งแปลกใหม่ 5. การโน้มน้าวใจด้านความกลัวหรือความวิตกกังวล 6. การโน้มน้าวใจด้านประสาทสัมผัสทั้ง 5 7. การโน้มน้าวใจด้านอารมณ์ทางเพศความรักและสังคม 8. การโน้มน้าวใจด้านจิตใต้สำนึก 9. การโน้มน้าวใจด้วยการยกย่อง และยังได้พบการโน้มน้าวใจเพิ่มเติมอีก 3 ด้านคือ การโน้มน้าวใจด้านความเป็นตัวเอง (Ego Appeals) การโน้มน้าวใจด้านการใช้ภาษาต่างประเทศ และการโน้มน้าวใจ ด้านการใช้อีโมจิ (Emoji) การโฆษณารถยนต์ของบริษัทโตโยต้าบนสื่อสังคม ใช้กลวิธีการโน้มน้าวใจด้านคุณภาพ มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การโน้มน้าวใจด้านราคาหรือมูลค่า และการโน้มน้าวใจด้านดาราและการใช้บุคคลที่ใช้สินค้ารับรอง มีน้อยที่สุด |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4946 |