Title: STAGE OF THE ART OF SAFETY DESIGN ELECTRIC VEHICLE SPEEDOMETER IN THAILAND
ศาสตร์แห่งศิลป์ของการพัฒนาความปลอดภัยบนมาตรวัดรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย
Authors: Poom THIPARPAKUL
ภูมิ ทิพย์อาภากุล
Watanapun Krutasaen
วัฒนพันธุ์ ครุฑะเสน
Silpakorn University
Watanapun Krutasaen
วัฒนพันธุ์ ครุฑะเสน
watanapun@gmail.com
watanapun@gmail.com
Keywords: รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า / การลำดับข้อมูล / ประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้งาน / ข้อมูล / ออกแบบ / สัดส่วนทองคำ / มาตรวัดรถยนต์ / ทฤษฎี RoT
Electric vehicle / Ordering information / User experience / Information / Design / Golden ratio / speedometer / RoT theory
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to present a new design theory for electric vehicle (EV) dashboards in Thailand and to investigate: 1) the prioritization of data displayed on digital dashboards from the experiences of EV drivers in Thailand. 2) the utilization of data prioritization on digital dashboards for the driving experience in Thailand. 3) The design framework for managing and presenting data in EVs using the Golden Ratio theory. This research employs a qualitative approach using a survey instrument for data collection. The research population includes EV drivers in Thailand whose vehicles are priced at no more than 1,500,000 baht and have a minimum continuous usage period of 6 months. The sample consists of 17 vehicle owners and 3 non-owners, selected through purposive sampling. Data were collected through survey responses and summarized to derive conclusions. The research findings indicate that: 1) While driving, most of the sampled drivers primarily focus on data types displayed on the dashboard in response to road conditions. The data types deemed most important by the drivers are speed. 2) EV drivers make use of data prioritization on digital dashboards to enhance the driving experience. A frequently consult dashboard data in assessing safety conditions and to plan their trips. Challenges and obstacles in using dashboard data include text clarity, choice of symbols, colors, and font sizes used in data presentation, as well as the presence of unclear information. 3) The Golden Ratio theory is highly beneficial in improving user efficiency and convenience. Using the newly designed framework based on the Golden Ratio theory increases data presentation by 25% compared to existing EV models on the market. This design approach enables users to clearly and easily understand information, reducing confusion and distractions while driving. Additionally, it enhances driver confidence in EV operation within the Thai environment. The research data contribute to the development of a new theory for EV dashboard design in Thailand, particularly in response to the limited display area available.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอทฤษฎีการออกแบบใหม่สำหรับมาตรวัดรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษา 1) การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของข้อมูลที่แสดงผลบนมาตรวัดดิจิทัลจากประสบการณ์ การขับขี่รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย 2) การใช้ประโยชน์จากการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของข้อมูลที่แสดงผล บนมาตรวัดดิจิทัลเพื่อประสบการณ์การขับขี่รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยและ 3) การออกแบบกรอบการทำงาน สำหรับการจัดการข้อมูลและการนำเสนอในรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ทฤษฎีอัตราส่วนทองคำ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม เป็นเครื่องมือ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลและเก็บข้อมูล ประชากรในการวิจัยนี้คือผู้ขับขี่รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่จำหน่ายในประเทศไทย ที่มีราคา จำหน่ายไม่เกิน 1,500,000 บาท ที่มีพฤติกรรมการใช้รถต่อเนื่องไม่น้อยกว่า 6 เดือน แบ่งเป็นผู้ที่เป็นเจ้าของรถ จำนวน 17 คน กับผู้ที่ไม่ได้เป็นเจ้าของรถ จำนวน 3 คน ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมาสรุปรวบรวมความคิดเห็น และนำเสนอตามประเด็นข้อคำถามด้วยการสร้างข้อสรุป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระหว่างที่รถยนต์เคลื่อนที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่จะมองข้อมูลแต่ละประเภท บนมาตรวัดสลับกับพื้นผิวจราจรเป็นระยะ ประเภทของข้อมูลที่มาจากการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของข้อมูลที่ แสดงผลบนมาตรวัดที่ผู้ขับขี่ให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุด คือ ความเร็ว 2) ผู้ขับขี่รถยนต์ไฟฟ้ามีการใช้ประโยชน์จาก การจัดลำดับความสำคัญของข้อมูลที่แสดงผลบนมาตรวัดดิจิทัลเพื่อประสบการณ์การขับขี่ จะมองข้อมูลที่แสดงผล บนมาตรวัดในรถยนต์ทุกครั้งที่เดินทาง เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสถานะความปลอดภัยในการขับขี่รถยนต์ รองลงมา คือเพื่อหาแนวทางในการวางแผนการเดินทางแต่ละครั้ง โดยปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการใช้งานข้อมูลที่แสดงผล บนมาตรวัด คือ รายละเอียดของข้อความ การเลือกใช้สัญลักษณ์ สี และขนาดของตัวอักษรที่แสดงผล มีข้อมูล ที่ไม่ชัดเจน 3) ทฤษฎีอัตราส่วนทองคำ มีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและความสะดวกสบาย ของผู้ใช้ จากผลการทดลอง การออกแบบกรอบการทำงานใหม่ช่วยให้การนำเสนอข้อมูลเพิ่มขึ้น 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้ารุ่นที่มีอยู่ในตลาด ด้วยการออกแบบกรอบการทำงานตามทฤษฎีอัตราส่วนทองคำ ผู้ใช้จึงสามารถรับรู้ข้อมูลได้อย่างชัดเจนและเรียบง่าย ลดความสับสน และลดสิ่งรบกวนจากท้องถนนขณะขับขี่ นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการเพิ่มความมั่นใจในการขับเคลื่อนรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในสภาพแวดล้อมของประเทศไทย โดยข้อมูลจากการศึกษาจึงทำให้เกิดทฤษฎีใหม่ที่เป็นโครงสร้างสำหรับการออกแบบมาตรวัดรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ในประเทศไทยที่มีขนาดพื้นที่การแสดงผลที่จำกัด
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4947