Title: CREATIVE WISDOM OF USING GUM RESIN FOR FABRIC DYE TO DESIGN THE CONTEMPORARY HANDICRAFTS
ภูมิปัญญาสร้างสรรค์การย้อมสีผ้าด้วยยางไม้ สู่การออกแบบหัตถศิลป์ร่วมสมัย
Authors: Duangjai UTCHIN
ดวงใจ อุชชิน
Khajornsak Nakpan
ขจรศักต์ นาคปาน
Silpakorn University
Khajornsak Nakpan
ขจรศักต์ นาคปาน
NAKPAN_K@SU.AC.TH
NAKPAN_K@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: หัตถสุนทรียะ / ประยุกต์ภูมิปัญญา / ยางไม้ / ไบโอเรซิ่น / กระบวนการย้อมสีผ้า / ร่วมสมัย / สุนทรียะแห่งธรรมชาติ
AESTHETICALLY PLEASING / HANDICRAFTS / APPLY WISDOM / RESIN / BIORESIN / DYEING PROCESS / CONTEMPORARY / AESTHETICS OF NATURE
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aims to apply tree sap, which is a natural glue with a basic molecular structure of carbohydrates that is insoluble in water, to create an alternative material called bioresin that can be coated with natural pigments so that it can be used in conjunction with the process of natural dyeing with tree sap. This research has the following objectives: 1) To study the wisdom of “handcraft aesthetic” that focuses on the process of creating knowledge in the application of fabric dyeing to create pride in the roots of wisdom that responds to contemporary society. 2)To design and produce prototypes of handicraft products that communicate “the process of fabric dyeing from tree sap” that can be used to create products that promote perception of the human mind as well as providing utility. 3) To design products based on the concept of the relationship of perception towards the aesthetics of nature in order to be in line with self-reliance in the form of contemporary handcrafts. The results of the research found that 1) The handcraft aesthetic skills have roots that are full of wisdom. For example, materials obtained from nature, such as resin from the rubber tree, can be produced bioresin by applying with Karaya tree sap as an emulsion (Emulsion) and glycerin as a solvent. 2) The application of wisdom results in new aspects: bioresin formula 13.9 with a ratio of 29 grams of tree sap, 45 grams of glycerin and 26 grams of karaya gum, which is an appropriate formula for coating natural pigments and can be used with the process of dyeing muslin cotton with natural pigments by using alcohol instead of water. It was found that in dyeing formula no. 7 with the ratio of 40 grams of bioresin and 60 grams of natural pigment is an appropriate formula for creating work that is in line with the handcraft aesthetics. In addition, at the end of the dyeing process, the raw materials can be reused for dyeing the fabric without having to throw away the raw materials in a circular process. 3) The process is consistent with the creation that recognizes the value of reusing raw materials which creates the aesthetics of nature and the awareness that emerges from the wisdom of the contemporary dyeing process gained from the application of the wisdom of self-reliance.
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งประยุกต์ยางไม้ที่มีลักษณะเป็นกาวธรรมชาติ มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานโมเลกุล ของคาร์โบไฮเดรตมีคุณสมบัติไม่ละลายน้ำ ด้วยการสร้างวัสดุทางเลือกที่เรียกว่า ไบโอเรซิ่น (Bioresin) ให้สามารถเคลือบผงสีธรรมชาติได้ เพื่อนำมาใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนการย้อมผ้าจาก สีธรรมชาติด้วยยางไม้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาภูมิปัญญาเรื่อง “หัตถสุนทรียะ” มุ่งเน้น กระบวนการสร้างองค์ความรู้ในการประยุกต์การย้อมสีผ้า เพื่อสร้างความภูมิใจแห่งรากเหง้า ภูมิปัญญาตอบสนองรูปแบบสังคมร่วมสมัย 2) ออกแบบและผลิตต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์หัตถศิลป์ ที่สื่อสารถึง “กระบวนการประยุกต์การย้อมสีผ้าจากยางไม้” ที่สามารถนำมาสรรสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ อันนอกเหนือไปจากประโยชน์การใช้สอยที่สามารถส่งเสริมการรับรู้ต่อจิตใจของมนุษย์ 3) ออกแบบ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากแนวคิดของความสัมพันธ์ในการรับรู้ที่มีต่อสุนทรียะแห่งธรรมชาติ เพื่อสอดรับ การพึ่งพาตนเองในรูปแบบงานหัตถศิลป์ร่วมสมัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะในหัตถสุนทรียะ มีรากเหง้าที่เคลือบแฝงทางภูมิปัญญา ได้แก่ วัสดุที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ ยางไม้ (Resin) จาก ต้นยางนาสามารถสร้างไบโอเรซิ่นได้ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับยางไม้คารายากัม (Karaya Gum) เป็นอิมัลชัน (Emulsion) และกลีเซอรีน (Glycerin) เป็นตัวทำละลาย 2) การประยุกต์ภูมิปัญญา มีผลลัพธ์ทางกระบวนการที่สรรสร้างทัศนคติใหม่ ได้แก่ ไบโอเรซิ่นสูตรที่ 13.9 มีอัตราส่วน ได้แก่ ยางไม้ 29 กรัม, กลีเซอรีน 45 กรัม และคารายากัม 26 กรัม ซึ่งเป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมในการนำมา เคลือบผงสีธรรมชาติ และสามารถใช้กับกระบวนการย้อมผ้าฝ้าย (มัสลิน) กับผงสีธรรมชาติด้วยการใช้ แอลกอฮอล์แทนน้ำ พบว่า ในสูตรย้อมผ้าที่ 7 มีอัตราส่วน ได้แก่ ไบโอเรซิ่น 40 กรัม และผงสี ธรรมชาติ 60 กรัม เป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมต่อการสรรสร้างงานที่สอดรับกับสุนทรียศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อสิ้นสุดกระบวนการย้อมสีผ้าแล้วยังสามารถนำวัตถุดิบกลับมาใช้ย้อมสีผ้าได้ใหม่โดยไม่ต้องทิ้ง วัตถุดิบในรูปแบบกระบวนการหมุนเวียน 3) กระบวนการมีการสอดรับการสรรสร้างงานที่ตระหนักถึง คุณค่าของการนำวัตถุดิบกลับมาใช้ใหม่ อันก่อเกิดสุนทรียะแห่งธรรมชาติ การรับรู้ที่ปรากฏจาก ภูมิปัญญาของกระบวนการย้อมผ้าแบบร่วมสมัยที่ได้จากการประยุกต์ภูมิปัญญาในแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4949