http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4957| Title: | Continuous green diesel production via hydrotreating under synthesis gas atmosphere การผลิตกรีนดีเซลแบบต่อเนื่องผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรทรีตติงภายใต้บรรยากาศแก๊สสังเคราะห์ |
| Authors: | Yuwadee PLAOLA ยุวดี เปลาเล WORAPON KIATKITIPONG วรพล เกียรติกิตติพงษ์ Silpakorn University WORAPON KIATKITIPONG วรพล เกียรติกิตติพงษ์ kiatkittipong_w@su.ac.th kiatkittipong_w@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | ซัลได์ NiMo NiCu/HZSM-5 ไฮโดรทรีตติง แก๊สสังเคราะห์ กรีนดีเซล เชื้อเพลิงไบโอ sulfided NiMo NiCu/HZSM-5 Green diesel Biofuel Hydrotreating Synthesis gas reduced NiMo |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In this research work, deoxygenation of palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD), an inedible by-product from the palm oil refining process, was investigated over sulfided NiMo/γ-Al2O3 catalyst under synthesis gas as a cheaper alternative to pure hydrogen for lower-cost green diesel production. The experiments were performed in a continuous fixed-bed reactor at 330 °C, operating pressure of 30-50 bar, liquid hourly space velocity = 1 h−1, and gas/feedstock ratio = 250-1000 v/v. Although complete PFAD conversion can be obtained under most studied operating conditions, the higher operating pressure and gas/feed ratio lead to higher diesel yield on both hydrogen and synthesis gas. Under operating pressure of 50 bar with gas/feed ratio of 500 (v/v), synthesis gas offers stable diesel yield approximately 80% during time on stream of 42 h which is not different from using pure hydrogen. For the reaction pathway, as expected, hydrodeoxygenation was found as a dominant reaction pathway for sulfided NiMo/γ-Al2O3 catalyst which the main components were n-C16 and n-C18 that have the same carbon atom (Cn) corresponding to PFAD feedstock. Interestingly, operating under pure synthesis gas promotes higher Cn/Cn-1 than that of pure hydrogen because the carbon monoxide in the synthesis gas acts as a reducing agent to produce Cn. Moreover, this research compared edible oil such as palm oil but the result not different. To emphasize the role of carbon monoxide, the deoxygenation reaction was performed under pure carbon monoxide. Carbon monoxide not only increased Cn/Cn-1 ratio but also pronounced isomerization and unsaturated hydrocarbon (alkene) formation. However, when operating under pure carbon monoxide, the PFAD conversion of only 85% can be obtained and dramatically dropped to 50% within 24 h. This could be mainly due to carbon formation. As indicated by thermogravimetric analysis of spent catalysts, carbon formation by operating under pure carbon monoxide is much higher than operating under synthesis gas and pure hydrogen. According to a success of using synthesis gas instead of pure hydrogen with sulfided NiMo/γ-Al2O3 catalyst, preliminary test on other catalysts including reduced NiMo/γ-Al2O3 (as non-sulfided catalyst) and NiCu/HZSM-5 (as cracking catalyst) were performed. The results showed acceptable stability of these catalysts under synthesis gas for at least 42 h of time on stream. เพื่อศึกษาการลดปริมาณแก๊สไฮโดรเจนในกระบวนการผลิตกรีนดีเซล ในงานนี้ใช้ Palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD) ซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันปาล์มบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ NiMo/γ-Al2O3 ในกระบวนการผลิตอย่างต่อเนื่องการทดลองควบคุมภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 330 °C, ความดัน 30-50 บาร์, liquid hourly space velocity = 1 h−1, และอัตราส่วนของ gas/feedstock = 250-1000 v/v โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์ แก๊สสังเคราะห์และคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ ผลของความดันและอัตราส่วนของ gas/feed แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์ แก๊สสังเคราะห์ สามารถทำให้สารตั้งต้นเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ทั้งหมด (100 เปอร์เซ็นต์) การเปลี่ยนของสารตั้งต้นไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของ gas/feed ที่ความดันและอัตราส่วนของ gas/feed สูงสุดผลที่ได้คือผลได้ของดีเซลจากแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์มีค่า 84.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในขณะที่จากแก๊สสังเคราะห์มีค่า 80.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนประกอบหลักของ n-alkane ได้แก่ n-C16 and n-C18 ซึ่งเป็นจำนวนอะตอมคาร์บอนเท่ากับในสารตั้งต้น PFAD เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์และแก๊สสังเคราะห์พบว่า เมื่อใช้แก๊สสังเคราะห์จะเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนอะตอมเลขคู่ผ่าน DCO และ HDO มากกกว่าแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์มากไปกว่านั้นแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ในแก๊สสังเคราะห์ยังเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์สารตั้งต้นไปเป็น n-Cn การทดสอบความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ NiMo/γ-Al2O3 ภายใต้แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนไปของ PFAD สูงสุดคือ 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์และลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วไปที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง นอกเหนือจากนี้ ผลได้ของดีเซลยังลดลงตามการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นที่ลดลงจาก 75 ไป 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่ ค่าเลือกเกิดของดีเซลยังคงที่อยู่ที่ 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าปริมาณแก๊สคาร์บอนที่อยู่ในโมเลกุลผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงใน แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ > แก๊สสังเคราะห์ > แก๊สไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์ ตามลำดับซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการมีอยู่ของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ซึงเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนอะตอมเลขคู่ เพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกันภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ผลที่ได้พบว่า ซัลไฟด์ NiMo/γ-Al2O3 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นมากที่สุด (ประมาณ 100 เปอร์เซนต์) และยังคงเสถียรใน 42 ชั่วโมงแต่ในทางกลับกันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดิวส์ NiMo/γ-Al2O3 และ NiCu/HZSM-5 ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นต่ำกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลไฟด์ NiMo/γ-Al2O3 โดยเริ่มต้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์ NiMo/γ-Al2O3 85.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์และลดลงไปเป็น 73 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในขณะที่ค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของสารตั้งต้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiCu/HZSM-5 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์และลดลงไปเป็น 78 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น่าสนใจมากที่ปฏิกิริยาดีออกซิจิเนชันสามารถดำเนินการภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สสังเคราะห์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 3 ตัวและไม่เสื่อมใน 42 ชั่วโมง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4957 |