DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Phairin THAISONGKROHen
dc.contributor: ไพรินทร์ ไทยสงเคราะห์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Saroj Pullteapen
dc.contributor.advisor: สาโรช พูลเทพth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is the development of a continuous biogas measurement and monitoring system via the Internet of Things (IoTs) using a fiber optic refractometer applied to the Thai agricultural industry. The chemistry compounds have, preliminary, been utilized to remove the fiber cladding of the fiber sensor. By using the mechanism of evanescence waves together with the theory of light refraction, this affects the relationship of changing light intensity values. The hydrogen sulfide and also carbon dioxide gases are taken into account in this research work. The study and testing results showed that the developed measurement system can measure the biogas targets. Besides, the Argentum (Ag) can perfectly detect hydrogen sulfide gas, but it cannot recover itself. However, the Polyhexamethylene biguanide (PHMB) can also be utilized to measure the carbon dioxide gas. Moreover, the experimental results showed that such a chemical compound (PHMB) can recover itself. This implies that it can be renewable and used at any time. Consequently, the fiber optic sensor can also measure hydrogen sulfide concentration in the range of 0-1,000 ppm, and 0-100% for carbon dioxide measurement, respectively. Furthermore, the sensitivity of the developed system is reported as 0.196 %/sec. Finally, the IoTs system can measure the biogas target in real-time effectively.en
dc.description.abstract: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบตรวจวัดและแสดงผลก๊าซชีวภาพแบบต่อเนื่องผ่านระบบ IoTs ด้วยตัวตรวจจับชนิดใยแก้วนำแสงสำหรับประยุกต์ใชในภาคอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรไทย สารประกอบทางเคมี (Chemistry compounds) ถูกนำเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการปรับปรุงส่วนปลอกหุ้มชั้นในของสายใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดรีแฟรกโทรมิเตอร์ (FOR) โดยใช้กลไกของคลื่นอีวาเนสเซน (Mechanisms of evanescent wave) เข้ามาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับทฤษฎีการหักเหของแสงที่ส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความเข้มแสง (Intensity) ที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ (H2S) และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ถูกนำมาพิจารณาในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาและทดสอบการทำงานของระบบตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถตรวจวัดก๊าซชีวภาพเป้าหมายได้จริง โดยสารเงิน (Ag) สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจจับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ (H2S) แต่ไม่สามารถกลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิม (Recovery) ได้ ขณะที่สารโพลีเฮกซาเมทิลีนไบกวาไนด์ (PHMB) สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ได้ นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบทางเคมีดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการกลับสู่สภาพเดิมโดยนำกลับมาตรวจวัดซ้ำได้ ทั้งนี้ตัวตรวจจับที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดค่าความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ได้ในช่วง 0-1,000 ppm, และ 0-100% สำหรับการตรวจวัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งในการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความไว (Sensitivity) ของตัวตรวจจับที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.196 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อวินาที และการพัฒนาระบบ IoTs นั้นสามารถตรวจวัดก๊าซชีวภาพเป้าหมายได้ในเวลาจริง (Real-time) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ระบบตรวจวัดก๊าซชีวภาพth
dc.subject: ตัวตรวจจับใยแก้วนำแสงชนิดรีแฟรกโทรมิเตอร์th
dc.subject: ส่วนหัววัดth
dc.subject: สารประกอบทางเคมีth
dc.subject: อินเตอร์เน็ตทุกสรรพสิ่งth
dc.subject: ระบบแสดงผลในเวลาจริงth
dc.subject: Biogas sensing systemen
dc.subject: Fiber optic refractometeren
dc.subject: Sensing elementen
dc.subject: Chemical compounden
dc.subject: Internet of thingsen
dc.subject: Real-time monitoringen
dc.subject.classification: Energyen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: Electricity and energyen
dc.title: A continuous biogas sensing and monitoring system using a fiber optic based refractometer applied for Thai agricultural industriesen
dc.title: ระบบตรวจจับและแสดงผลก๊าซชีวภาพแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยตัวตรวจจับชนิดใยแก้วนำแสงเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saroj Pullteapen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สาโรช พูลเทพth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsaroj@su.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsaroj@su.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreediscipline: MECHANICAL ENGINEERINGen
dc.description.degreediscipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกลth