http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4962| Title: | The influence of storage conditions on the color property and lycopene content of cherry tomato powder อิทธิพลของสภาวะการเก็บรักษาต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพด้านสีและปริมาณไลโคปีนในมะเขือเทศราชินีผง |
| Authors: | Siripan SANGMANEE ศิริพันธ์ แสงมณี Busarakorn Mahayothee บุศรากรณ์ มหาโยธี Silpakorn University Busarakorn Mahayothee บุศรากรณ์ มหาโยธี busarakornm@yahoo.com busarakornm@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | มะเขือเทศผง การเก็บรักษา ไลโคปีน แสง คุณภาพ tomato powder storage lycopene light quality |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research was to study the influence of storage conditions on the color property and lycopene content of Cherry tomato powder produced by foam mat drying. They were using soy protein as a foaming agent. Contains 65 ± 0.1 g. of Cherry tomato powder in a 145 mg. polyethylene terephthalate jar. Stored in a condition not exposed to light. and conditions exposed to light for a period of 122 days at a temperature of 30 ± 0.83 °C, relative humidity of 61.89 ± 6.41 % in a room with natural light shining throughout the day. It was found that the color property of Cherry tomato powder in both conditions had a*/b* redness values decreasing during storage, while L*, b*, C* and H° values increased. Chemical quality found Cherry tomato powder is slightly hygroscopic during storage. But it has not clumped and is still of good quality. The water activity value was between 0.3147 - 0.3477 and the humidity value was 10.21 - 12.93 %. The browning index and lycopene content decreased significantly (p ≤ 0.05). The browning index value was between 0.67 - 0.37, decreased by 44.77 %, and the lycopene amount was between 0.87 - 0.43 mg/g. of dry weight, it decreased by 50.57 %. There was no significant difference (p ≥ 0.05) on lycopene content between lycopene content and browning index between light-exposed and unexposed conditions. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของสภาวะการเก็บรักษาต่อคุณภาพด้านสีและปริมาณไลโคปีนของมะเขือเทศราชินีผงที่ผลิตด้วยการทำแห้งแบบโฟมแมต โดยใช้ซอยโปรตีนเป็นสารก่อโฟม บรรจุมะเขือเทศราชินีผง 65 ± 0.1 กรัม ในกระปุกโพลีเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต ขนาด 145 มิลลิกรัม เก็บรักษาในสภาวะที่ไม่โดนแสง และสภาวะที่โดนแสง เป็นระยะเวลา 122 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 ± 0.83 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 61.89 ± 6.41 ในห้องที่มีแสงตามธรรมชาติส่องตลอดในช่วงกลางวัน พบว่าคุณภาพด้านสีของมะเขือเทศราชินีผงทั้ง 2 สภาวะ มีค่าความเป็นสีแดง a*/b* ลดลงระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ในขณะที่ค่า L*, b*, C* และ H° มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น คุณภาพด้านเคมีพบว่า มะเขือเทศราชินีผงมีการดูดความชื้นเล็กน้อยในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา แต่ยังไม่เกิดการเกาะตัวเป็นก้อนและยังมีคุณภาพดี โดยมีค่าวอเตอร์แอคติวิตี้ระหว่าง 0.3147 - 0.3477 และค่าความชื้นระหว่างร้อยละ 10.21 - 12.93 ค่าดัชนีการเกิดสีน้ำตาลและปริมาณไลโคปีนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≤ 0.05) โดยดัชนีการเกิดสีน้ำตาลมีค่าระหว่าง 0.67 - 0.37 ลดลงร้อยละ 44.77 และปริมาณไลโคปีนมีค่าระหว่าง 0.87 - 0.43 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ลดลงร้อยละ 50.57 ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p ≥ 0.05) ของปริมาณไลโคปีนและค่าดัชนีการเกิดสีน้ำตาลระหว่างสภาวะที่โดนแสงและไม่โดนแสง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4962 |