http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4967| Title: | Thailand Energy Forecasting on Increasing Solar Power Generation Based on Thailand's Power Development Plan การพยากรณ์การผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าโดยเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ตามแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Thanyarat NGAMJITTRONG ธัญญารัตน์ งามจิตต์ตรอง Porametr Arromdee ปรเมศร์ อารมย์ดี Silpakorn University Porametr Arromdee ปรเมศร์ อารมย์ดี porametr@gmail.com porametr@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | โปรแกรม EnergyPLAN/ พลังงานหมุนเวียน/ สถานการณ์พลังงาน/ แผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย EnergyPLAN/ Renewable energy/ Energy scenarios/ Power Development Plan |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | According to the Thai government policies of electricity for maintaining power system security and to provide adequate and reliable electricity, the Thailand’s Power Development Plan (PDP) was formulated in line with the Energy Efficiency Plan (EEP) and the Alternative Energy Development Plan (AEDP). The PDP was used as an energy regulatory framework, which mainly focused on Energy Security, Economy, and Environment from year 2018 to 2037. The purpose of this study is to predict the energy demand and supply of Thailand based on the PDP plan for considering the energy security of this country from year 2022 to year 2037. The EnergyPLAN software was used in order to simulate the obtained data to observe the critical excess electricity production on an hourly basis, cost and carbon dioxide emission. The energy demand was gathered from the energy usage data from MEA and PEA in the year 2019. The energy supply from currently used powerplants (including demolished and new construct powerplants of each year) such as fossil powerplants (coals and crude oils) and renewable energy powerplants (hydro, wind, solar) was input followed the PDP plan within the same period of years. The model has been verified by comparing the simulation data with the data obtained, which the model has accuracy over 98%. this study establishes the renewable transition pathways in an energy system including the power sector and evaluates the feasibility of different renewable technologies in the three scenarios, which are: (i) BAU (business as usual) scenario, (ii) 5% PV increase scenario and (iii) 10% PV increase scenario. The simulation results showed that the energy demand increased from 223.36 TWh/year in 2022 to 342.51 TWh/year in 2037. However, at the highest demand hour, the energy security can be maintained, which the critical excess electricity production was found to be exceeds 15%. the 10% PV increase scenario has lower CO2 emissions than the other two scenarios. In 2037, the CO2 emissions which is reduced by 71,177,000 tons. and the 5% PV increase scenario has a total cost after deducting income from Carbon credit contracting is at 13,275.3 million baht, which is lower than the BAU scenario, with costs reduced by 1,287.5 million baht. ตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยในการผลิตไฟฟ้าเพื่อรักษาความมั่นคงของระบบไฟฟ้าและเพื่อให้มีไฟฟ้าเพียงพอกับความต้องการ แผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย (PDP) จึงถูกกำหนดขึ้น โดยสอดคล้องกับแผนอนุรักษ์พลังงาน (EEP) และแผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนและพลังงานทางเลือก (AEDP) แผน PDP ใช้เป็นกรอบการกำกับดูแลด้านพลังงาน โดยมุ่งเน้นด้านความมั่นคงทางพลังงาน เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับปี พ.ศ. 2561-2580 การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพยากรณ์อุปสงค์และอุปทานพลังงานของประเทศไทย ตามแผน PDP เพื่อพิจารณาความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานของประเทศไทย และเพื่อพยากรณ์ปริมาณไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินรายชั่วโมง ต้นทุน และปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2565-2580 โดยใช้โปรแกรม EnergyPLAN ในการจำลองสถานการณ์ ซึ่งความต้องการไฟฟ้ารวบรวมมาจากข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง และการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 เป็นการจัดหาพลังงานจากโรงไฟฟ้าที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน (รวมถึงโรงไฟฟ้าที่รื้อถอนและก่อสร้างใหม่ในแต่ละปี) เช่น โรงไฟฟ้าฟอสซิล (ถ่านหินและน้ำมันดิบ) และโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียน (พลังงานน้ำ ลม แสงอาทิตย์) เป็นการผลิตตามแผน PDP ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันของปี แบบจำลองได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลในสถานการณ์จำลองและข้อมูลตามแผน PDP ซึ่งแบบจำลองมีความแม่นยำมากกว่า 98% การศึกษานี้ได้กำหนดสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันในสามสถานการณ์ ได้แก่ สถานการณ์แบบเป็นไปตามปกติ (BAU) และสถานการณ์ที่เพิ่มโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์ 5% และ 10% แทนโรงไฟฟ้าเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลที่จะสร้างขึ้นใหม่ ผลการจำลองพบว่า ความต้องการพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 223.36 TWh/year ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 เป็น 342.51 TWh/ year ในปี พ.ศ. 2580 อย่างไรก็ตาม ในชั่วโมงที่มีความต้องการสูงสุดนั้นยังมีความมั่นคงทางพลังงานมากกว่า 15% ซึ่งในปี พ.ศ. 2580 สถานการณ์ที่เพิ่มโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์ 10% มีการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำกว่าอีก 2 สถานการณ์ โดยมีค่าลดลง 71,177,000 ตัน และสถานการณ์ที่เพิ่มโรงไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์ 5% มีต้นทุนรวมหลังหักรายได้จากการทำสัญญาคาร์บอนเครดิตอยู่ที่ 13,275.3 ล้านบาท ซึ่งต่ำกว่าสถานการณ์ BAU โดยมีต้นทุนลดลง 1,287.5 ล้านบาท |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4967 |