DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Chumpon PROMJANen
dc.contributor: ชุมพล พรหมจรรย์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Pishnu Supanimiten
dc.contributor.advisor: พิษณุ ศุภนิมิตรth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 28/6/2024
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the potential of creating paintings that reflect conflicts in global society, drawing a parallel with the Thai Songkran tradition. The act of splashing water during Songkran carries a positive meaning, symbolizing respect for elders and playful fun. However, its significance can be diminished by excessive play or instances of sexual harassment. Similarly, as nations strive for development, competition for resources can lead to conflict and war, resulting in casualties on both sides, much like how splashing water gets everyone wet. To illustrate this comparison, I created a narrative painting that juxtaposes these situations from two perspectives. One aspect employs serious compositions with complex appearances, inspired by the structure of Thai paintings from the reign of King Rama III, specifically from the Ubosot or Ordination Hall of Wat Suthat. Concurrently, the painting features caricatures in a cartoon style that mimic reality to some extent, creating an ambiguous stance between seriousness and comedy. The outcome is a large-scale painting that, when installed, can be viewed in three dimensions. The detailed work conveys a story satirizing the world leaders who perpetuate wars, leading to the deaths of both their own people and their adversaries. This painting expresses diverse perspectives and conflicts, prompting questions about historical issues and the current global situation in various aspects. Additionally, to preserve the knowledge of ancient craftsmanship, I employed traditional art creation techniques, using colored powder milled from natural mineral rocks and animal skin glue, which are all-natural materials.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตั้งใจจะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการสร้างงานจิตรกรรมที่นำเสนอข้อขัดแย้งในสังคมโลกด้วยการเปรียบเปรยกับประเพณีสงกรานต์ของไทย การสาดน้ำที่มีความหมายในแง่ดี เป็นการแสดงความเคารพผู้ใหญ่ เป็นการละเล่นที่สนุกสนานกลับถูกทำให้เสียความหมายด้วยการเล่นจนเลยเถิดหรือการล่วงเกินทางเพศ เฉกเช่นเดียวกันกับความพยายามพัฒนาตนเองของแต่ละชาติทำให้เกิดการแย่งชิงทรัพยากรจนกลายเป็นความขัดแย้งและกลายเป็นสงครามในที่สุด ทั้งนี้การสงครามย่อมบาดเจ็บล้มตายด้วยกันทั้งสองฝ่ายเช่นเดียวกับการสาดน้ำที่ย่อมเปียกปอนไปด้วยกันทั้งคู่ ข้าพเจ้าจึงสร้างจิตรกรรมเล่าเรื่องเพื่อเปรียบเปรยกับสถานการณ์นี้ในสองด้าน หนึ่งคือการใช้องค์ประกอบภาพที่เคร่งขรึมจริงจัง มีลักษณะที่ซับซ้อนโดยใช้โครงสร้างของจิตรกรรมไทยสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 จากพระอุโบสถวัดสุทัศน์ ในขณะเดียวกันกับที่ใช้ภาพล้อในลักษณะการ์ตูนที่เลียนแบบความเป็นจริงมาก-น้อย เพื่อสร้างท่าทีที่คลุมเครือระหว่างความจริงจังกับความขบขัน ผลที่ได้รับคือข้าพเจ้าสามารถสร้างจิตรกรรมขนาดใหญ่โดยเมื่อทำการติดตั้งสามารถเดินชมได้ในแบบสามมิติ มีรายละเอียดจำนวนมากเพื่อแสดงเรื่องราวที่ข้าพเจ้าแต่งขึ้นในการเสียดสีบรรดาผู้นำของโลกที่ก่อสงครามกันไม่หยุดหย่อน ทำให้ประชาชนของตนเองและของฝ่ายตรงข้ามล้มตาย จิตรกรรมชิ้นนี้สามารถแสดงออกซึ่งมุมมองที่แตกต่างกับความขัดแย้ง และสามารถตั้งคำถามกับประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์กับสถานการณ์โลกปัจจุบันได้ในหลายแง่มุม นอกจากนี้ เพื่อสืบทอดองค์ความรู้ของช่างโบราณ ในแง่เทคนิคการสร้างงาน ข้าพเจ้าตั้งใจใช้สีฝุ่นที่บดจากหินแร่ธรรมชาติกับกาวหนังสัตว์ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุจากธรรมชาติทั้งหมดth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: จิตรกรรมเล่าเรื่องth
dc.subject: สถานการณ์โลกth
dc.subject: ประเพณีสงกรานต์th
dc.subject: สีฝุ่นจากหินแร่ธรรมชาติth
dc.subject: Narrative Paintingen
dc.subject: Current Global Situationen
dc.subject: Thai Songkran Traditionen
dc.subject: Pigment From Mineralen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.subject.classification: Fine artsen
dc.title: The Great Songkran Festival: The World's Narrative Incidenten
dc.title: มหาสงกรานต์ : เรื่องเล่าจากสถานการณ์โลกth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pishnu Supanimiten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พิษณุ ศุภนิมิตรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpishnusup@gmail.com
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpishnusup@gmail.com
dc.description.degreename: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel: Doctoral Degreeen
dc.description.degreelevel: ปริญญาเอกth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth