http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4988
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Teerapong PHUKEAW | en |
dc.contributor | ธีรพงษ์ ภูเขียว | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thanomchit Chumwong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ถนอมจิตร์ ชุ่มวงค์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 24/11/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | Four commercially available conservation-grade polymers of thermoplastic type including Paraloid B44,B48N,B66 and B72 were study as an alternative material for the conservation of enamel objects.At the beginning, the appropriate concentration of Paraloid resin and solvents were performed by forming film (with 10 %wt of acrylic green additive) on a test plate made of silver metal with a simulated deeply grooved surface.Due to the high transparency of the neat film,it is difficult to observe.The Acrylic green additive, one of the colored enamels used for the King called "Ra cha wa dee",was incorporated into the film to improve visibility for observing the film forming on the surface.It was found that when the concentration of Pararoid resin was 20%wt and toluene was used as a solvent, the film forming on the surface was free from bubbles, residual resin lumps, and pigment additive agglomerates.Paraloid films exhibited clarity with high transparency of 98-99 %T for PB-44, PB-67 and PB-72 films and a translucent film with 77.65 %T of PB-48N). Moreover,each type of Pararoid film displayed unique characteristics: PB-44 exhibited superior strength with Young's modulus of 827.94 ± 50.87 MPa, PB-72 films showed the highest flexibility with an elongation at break of 22.10 ± 1.55%,as seen in the SEM image,which revealed an obvious tough character of the fractured surface. PB-48N possessed the highest viscosity,while PB-67 demonstrated a hard glassy surface with hydrophobic properties being 97.14 o. In addition,all resins exhibited the performance of thermal stability at high room temperatures in Thailand with thermal degradation temperature up to 200 °C and a glass transition temperature exceeding 50 °C. Furthermore,Paraloid films were easily removed using toluene,acetone and xylene,as they could readily dissolve leaving no residual resin lumps. Films could also be peeled off from the surface.On the basis of this research,the results from scientific technique were successful used to screen the film of Paraloid resin properties relent to its effective function in term of important key characterization to apply the beneficial alternatives for preserving and fulfilling the pattern of enameled goldware in the future especially in tropical climate of Thailand. | en |
dc.description.abstract | โพลิเมอร์เกรดอนุรักษ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์ ประเภทเทอร์โมพลาสติก 4 ชนิด รวมถึงพาราลอยด์ บี44, บี48เอ็น,บี66 และ บี72 เป็นกรณีการศึกษาเพื่อเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกสำหรับการอนุรักษ์เครื่องเคลือบ ในการเริ่มต้นให้ใช้พาราลอยด์เรซินที่มีความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมและทำตัวทำละลายโดยการขึ้นรูปฟิล์ม(ที่มีสารเติมแต่งอะคริลิกสีเขียว 10%โดยน้ำหนัก) บนแผ่นทดสอบที่ทำจากโลหะเงินที่มีพื้นผิวจำลองเป็นร่องลึก เนื่องจากฟิล์มที่มีความใสสูงจึงสังเกตได้ยาก สารเติมแต่งอะคริลิกสีเขียว,เครื่องลงยาสีหนึ่งที่ใช้สำหรับพระมหากษัตริย์ เรียกว่า "ราชาวดี" ถูกรวมเข้ากับฟิล์มเพื่อปรับปรุงทัศนวิสัยในการสังเกตฟิล์มที่ก่อตัวบนพื้นผิว พบว่าเมื่อความเข้มข้นของพาราลอยด์เรซินเท่ากับ 20 % โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ฟิล์มที่ก่อตัวบนพื้นผิว จึงปราศจากฟองอากาศ, ก้อนเรซินที่เหลืออยู่ และสารเติมแต่งเม็ดสีจับตัวเป็นก้อน ฟิล์มพาราลอยด์ แสดงความคมชัดด้วยความโปร่งใสสูงที่ 98-99 %T สำหรับฟิล์มพาราลอยด์ บี-44,พาราลอยด์ บี-67 และ พาราลอยด์ บี-72 และฟิล์มโปร่งแสงที่มี 77.65 %T ของ พาราลอยด์ บี-48เอ็น นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์มพาราลอยด์แต่ละประเภทมีลักษณะเฉพาะดังนี้ : พาราลอยด์ บี-44 แสดงความแข็งแกร่งที่เหนือกว่าด้วยโมดูลัสของ Young ที่ 827.94 ± 50.87 MPa ฟิล์มพาราลอยด์ บี-72 แสดงความยืดหยุ่นสูงสุดด้วยการยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหัก 22.10 ± 1.55% ดังที่เห็นในภาพ SEM ซึ่งเผยให้เห็นพื้นผิวที่แตกร้าวอย่างชัดเจน พาราลอยด์ บี-48เอ็น แสดงความหนืดสูงสุด ขณะที่พาราลอยด์ บี-67 แสดงพื้นผิวแข็งคล้ายแก้วที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำเท่ากับ 97.14 นอกจากนี้ เรซินทั้งหมดแสดงประสิทธิภาพความคงตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิห้องสูงในประเทศไทย โดยมีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนสูงถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเกิน 50 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์มพาราลอยด์ถูกลอกออกอย่างง่ายดายโดยใช้โทลูอีน,อะซิโตน และไซลีน เนื่องจากสามารถละลายได้ง่าย ไม่ทิ้งคราบเรซินตกค้าง ฟิล์มสามารถลอกออกจากพื้นผิวได้ จากผลการวิจัยนี้ เป็นผลสำเร็จจากการนำเทคนิคทางวิทยาศาสตร์มาใช้คัดกรองฟิล์มพาราลอยด์เรซินให้คงอยู่ตามหน้าที่อันมีประสิทธิผลในแง่ของลักษณะเฉพาะที่สำคัญ เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นทางเลือกที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการอนุรักษ์และเติมเต็มลวดลายของเครื่องทองลงยาในอนาคตโดยเฉพาะในสภาพอากาศร้อนชื้นของประเทศไทย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | เทอร์โมพลาสติกอะคริลิกเรซิน | th |
dc.subject | พาราลอยด์เรซิน | th |
dc.subject | การตรวจสอบทางวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
dc.subject | เครื่องทองลงยาสี | th |
dc.subject | วัสดุทดแทน | th |
dc.subject | thermoplastic acrylic resin | en |
dc.subject | Paraloid resin | en |
dc.subject | scientific test | en |
dc.subject | enamel | en |
dc.subject | substitute material for preserving | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
dc.title | The use of thermoplastic Acrylic Resin as a substitute material for preserving enameled goldware. | en |
dc.title | ทางเลือกในการอนุรักษ์เครื่องทองลงยาสีด้วยการใช้วัสดุทดแทนประเภทเทอร์โมพลาสติกอะคริลิกเรซิน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Thanomchit Chumwong | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ถนอมจิตร์ ชุ่มวงค์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | thanomchit0965@gmail.com | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | thanomchit0965@gmail.com | |
dc.description.degreename | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | Master's Degree | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | ปริญญาโท | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |